We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 183001 times)

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #75 on: July 11, 2010, 11:00:13 am »
So Sev the clamps won't fit around your 4/0 main wires?
wow is that short sighted. I realize that the guys from Aeon are from California. where a lot of local cities mandate  200 amp services to be 2/0 Copper. That is not the norm in the country. Copper being more expensive contractors in other areas go with Aluminum.

Guys remember if you use these meter/clamp devices you can " never" install them in the Utility companies section of the meter can! The utility company can get pissed and think you are stealing power  or something.  So if you have a underground service with a METER /Combo unit it may get trickey to get it installed. Most of those panels have flat buss bars. That feed the main breaker. Your local utility may advise you.

« Last Edit: July 12, 2010, 02:50:03 pm by zmistro »

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #76 on: July 11, 2010, 01:15:46 pm »
So Sev the clamps won't fit around your 4/0 main wires?
wow is that short sighted. I realize that the guys from Aeon are from California. where a lot of local cities mandate  200 amp services tp be 2/0 Copper. That is not the norm in the country. Copper being more expensive contractors go with Aluminum.

Yeah, tried to hook them up and its definitely a no-go.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline ASIHome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #77 on: July 12, 2010, 01:40:16 pm »
I'll look into it.

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #78 on: July 12, 2010, 08:25:48 pm »
Barry - I wanted to let you know I emailed Winston Cheng with Aeon. They do offer different size CT's so he is asking me to do a product swap with him.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #79 on: July 13, 2010, 03:42:03 am »
It looks like it should be able to fit behind most breaker panels' dead front panels, but I worry about reception in there.  Has anyone tested range after sealing the thing behind all of that metal, not to mention noise.
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #80 on: July 13, 2010, 03:51:11 pm »
I would not seal the Receiver inside the electric panel. However I would feed the clamp wires through a piece of conduit or other listed fitting and place receiver in a plastic box!

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #81 on: July 13, 2010, 04:30:27 pm »
Mine is arriving today and I think I only have copper with a 100A circuit so I should be able to give some real world feedback on installation and power usage.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #82 on: July 13, 2010, 05:17:22 pm »
so what plugins do you need to install?
How do you set this up?

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #83 on: July 13, 2010, 09:37:38 pm »
I think there is a new plugin in the MIOS market place for it.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #84 on: July 13, 2010, 10:12:07 pm »
Quote from: zmistro link=topic=3366.m :-\sg19798#msg19798 date=1279050671
I would not seal the Receiver inside the electric panel. However I would feed the clamp wires through a piece of conduit or other listed fitting and place receiver in a plastic box!

That would be a huge No-Go on the WAF for me, the panel is ugly enough where it is.  Our Master closet backs up to the panel wall, so maybe I could get in there and come through a panel knock-out inside the wall cavity.  Sounds like a lot of work when I already have the Smart Meter, maybe I'll just have to wait for the coming products that will read its signal directly.   :-\
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline myhomeserver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 874
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #85 on: July 14, 2010, 11:54:22 am »
Ditto on the setup and use.  I have one of these and have it on my panel but have no clue how to use the energy meter or anything else to do with this.    Can someone help out with a simple howto?

thanks!

so what plugins do you need to install?
How do you set this up?
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #86 on: July 14, 2010, 12:02:57 pm »
I just used the energy alerts and profiling one in the mios market.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

guest3683

  • Guest
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #87 on: August 02, 2010, 11:30:16 am »
Looks like I need  3/4" clamps - not the 1/2" that were shipped.

@wseverino:
I also emailed Winston Cheng asking about a swap; how did that process work for you?

Offline deimos_anomaly

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #88 on: August 04, 2010, 09:31:00 am »
I tried to order the 2 clamp version on 8/3 and was sent this today in my email order status.

"AEODSB09204-US has been removed from your order, as this item is temporarily discontinued by the manufacturer.
Sorry for the inconvience."

Is there any word when these will begin being manufactured and in stock again? I was really excited about putting one of these in my home.  :(

Offline ASIHome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #89 on: August 04, 2010, 09:34:56 am »
I am looking into both of those issues right now.