We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 182998 times)

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #90 on: August 04, 2010, 10:30:21 am »
I am looking into both of those issues right now.

Please do as I would like to get one in the very near future.

- Garrett

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #91 on: August 04, 2010, 11:05:56 am »
@garrettwp, I wouldn't worry about it too much as I have one and it doesn't really do much at the moment. If you know much about the TED5000 etc then you would be very disappointed.

I wouldn't mind betting that its been suspended due to the CT clamps perhaps not being big enough or the firmware.

The new blue line WiFi donut / Hohm thing looks promising! If there was a published API for this thing then it would be a good alternative.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #92 on: August 05, 2010, 12:35:23 am »
I was looking at getting the TED and then held off as I has was not sure what I wanted to do. I then saw that aeon had a unit for the zwave. I got all excited until reading up on the posts about it not working well or people having issues clamping it to all phases with the small clamps. I hope they get things worked out!

- Garrett

Offline CMRancho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #93 on: August 05, 2010, 08:28:55 am »
SoCal Edison is installing smart meters throughout Long Beach this summer. I hope they allow us to access the data from them.
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #94 on: October 04, 2010, 04:59:35 pm »
Update on the Aeon HEM.

I have it installed and it’s reporting KW within Vera.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #95 on: October 04, 2010, 05:08:15 pm »
Update on the Aeon HEM.

I have it installed and it’s reporting KW within Vera.

JOD.

If its anything like mine then you wont see very frequent updates from it unless they updated the firmware. Mine will only update if I poll it, and even then, the poll will fail 50% of the time.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline cocoabill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #96 on: November 02, 2010, 10:14:02 am »
Anybody getting anywhere with the Aeon unit?  Installed mine and it updates very randomly even when polled manually.

I have 4 generic IO's showing I assume the first one is the second two's watt values added up?  the other 3 must be the legs of the monitoring clamps with the third one blank because it is not used.

Sure would be nice to have some sort of graph function for this device in the software.


Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #97 on: November 02, 2010, 11:55:33 am »
@cocabill, I purchased the two clamp version and mine only shows 3 devices which represent both phases as child devices and the total of the phases on the parent. Mine does have a third socket for a third current clamp but I'm not sure if there is supposed to be different Aeon firmware version for the clamp qty's or if its supposed to detect how many clamps are detected. Its also possible that Aeon have already changed the firmware as there was rumor of that also.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline cocoabill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #98 on: November 02, 2010, 12:36:05 pm »
Thanks, I recieved mine direct from China Yesterday so I assume they are the newest.  I changed my reciever position and it appears to be manually polling fine now.  Sure wish MCV would come out with a way to graph the data.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #99 on: November 02, 2010, 08:54:55 pm »
If you go to the cp.mios.com site then you should see some graphs!

Richard
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline cocoabill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #100 on: November 03, 2010, 10:37:46 am »
Thanks for the graph link but it looks like it only displays the last reading, do I need to set up a log?

I also noticed when I manually pole the the first generic IO of the Aeon device it always reads second IO fine and then fails on reading the third IO.  Every once in a while it reads both values (2nd and 3rd IO) and combines the watts from each and displays them in the first IO box, but this is maybe after poling 10 times.  Anyone experienced this?

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #101 on: November 03, 2010, 11:00:55 am »
SoCal Edison is installing smart meters throughout Long Beach this summer. I hope they allow us to access the data from them.

Seriously doub't  it from what I've been told.  They are Zigbee so vera will need to support a zigbee dongle.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #102 on: November 03, 2010, 12:09:30 pm »
Thanks for the graph link but it looks like it only displays the last reading, do I need to set up a log?
I also noticed when I manually pole the the first generic IO of the Aeon device it always reads second IO fine and then fails on reading the third IO.  Every once in a while it reads both values (2nd and 3rd IO) and combines the watts from each and displays them in the first IO box, but this is maybe after poling 10 times.  Anyone experienced this?


I've never really used the website but I believe if you want to log it then you will have to use a bit a of code... I was just reading another thread and it seems user @mtf may have written a modified energy plugin to do this. You could send him a PM perhaps?
You power meter has very similar behavior to mine and I was told that not only would MCV have to update the software but also there was hint of the Aeon Firmware needing updating also.

« Last Edit: November 03, 2010, 12:15:44 pm by strangely »
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

guest3683

  • Guest
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #103 on: November 03, 2010, 03:33:39 pm »
Hi folks -

I do not see a 'Classifieds' area on this forum...hope the following does not violate any rules  :)

I too, have just received the newest Aeon Labs Home Energy Monitor from China - it is the 2 clamp version.
I have since 'gone another route' with energy monitoring, and no longer need this unit.

Brief history:
6-2-10: Ordered from ASI Home
From ASI Invoice: 1 x    Aeon Labs DSB09204-ZWUS - 2-Clamp Home Energy Meter - US Frequency
7-8-10: Shipped from ASI. The 2 CT clamps did not fit my mains.
8-21-10: Returned unit to Aeon Labs (CA location)
10-7-10: Received replacement unit.  Loaded batteries, included fine in network, unloaded batteries.

I paid $94.95 at ASI - not including s/h.  I would like someone here to get some good use out of it.
If interested, please pm me an offer at 'jkw_30096@yahoo.com'.  Questions welcomed.

-Jim

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #104 on: November 04, 2010, 12:59:39 pm »
Anyone using the 2 clamp version and reporting a wattage on the non existant clamp 3 labeled "e3" ?
My 2 clamp set up is displaying:

Papa bear is reporting 2176w
and the 3 piglets...
7w on e1,
1108w on e2  
1110w on e3

As you can see, papa bears catch divided between the piggies leaves a bit left over for himself..
Ps. Is anyone still using VERA? ???

JOD.
« Last Edit: November 04, 2010, 01:09:15 pm by JOD »
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.