We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 182995 times)

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +29/-75
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #285 on: January 24, 2015, 09:42:12 pm »
I have a gen2 and mine sends stats all the time.
If i had a gen1 spec/engineering doc sheet we could determine the correct setting to send (if the device accepts them it may not)
so the answer is I'm not sure.

Offline knottyau75

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #286 on: January 24, 2015, 10:23:28 pm »
Hi Mvader, 

Here's a Spec Sheet for the V1 HEM.

Hope this Helps

Knotty

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +29/-75
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #287 on: January 26, 2015, 09:54:50 am »
Well, This is proving to be a frustrating Little Beasty.  Between my knowledge level and the Multitude of versions and the esoteric way this is configured I'm rather confused :)


Let me start from the Start and I hope somebody can  point out where I have gone Wrong.  I have a 3 Phase HEM which I believe i Version 1 (has Batteries and USB Port)

I have installed Firmware 3.64 for Australia (where I am )

I only want WATTS for wach clamp (at this point, maybe watts and KWH's later) and Watts and KWhrs for the whole HEM .

i have fitted the AC to USB adapter that came with the unit so I dont need the Battery report

From the Engineering Sheet I believe the Binary String to give me what I want is 0000111 0000110

1 - watts clamp 3
1 - watts clamp 2
1 - watts clamp 1
0 - reserved
0 - reserved
0 - reserved
0 - reserved
1 - KWh for Whole HEM
1 - WATTS for Whole HEM
0 - Battery Report


As I understand it, I convert this Binary string to Decimal and Use that value as Variable 101.

The Binary to decimal converter gives me a value of 902, which i add to Variable 101.

This configuration fails and seems to set a value of 774.

I'm guessing I'm doing something Fundamentally wrong. 

I'f I set a value of 12 I do get a value back for KWH and WAtts for the Whole HEM, But that is not a lot of use to me. 

Anyone tell what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks in Advance

Knotty

Hopefully some-one can point out where

looks like you are missing one.
they are 4 byte segments
you only have 3

you have 0111 0000 110
you should have 0111 0000 1101 or 0111 0000 1100
something along those lines
see if that helps.

Offline knottyau75

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #288 on: January 26, 2015, 03:20:14 pm »
aha,  so I truly was missing nothing,  or in this case, zero :)
 Sure enough, its working!   I must learn how to count.

Thanks for that!

knotty

Offline TwannieM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #289 on: March 12, 2015, 11:21:47 am »
Hi there

I connected the HEM3 to monitor 3 different groups in my home.
I get reading but:
- readings are too low... more than half i would guess
- The main meter does only show total amount, no live watts..

Does someone know how to fix this?

Offline hmspain

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 528
  • Karma: +16/-8
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #290 on: March 12, 2015, 11:36:27 am »
Hi there

I connected the HEM3 to monitor 3 different groups in my home.
I get reading but:
- readings are too low... more than half i would guess
- The main meter does only show total amount, no live watts..

Does someone know how to fix this?

I have the HEM V2 monitor (two of them).  One monitoring my solar, and one monitoring the grid.  I wish they indicated flow (sometimes power is flowing to the grid, sometimes from the grid).

I also have an EnPhase monitor that shows the wattage from my solar panels, so I have something for comparison.

The watts indicated by EnPhase, and the watts indicated by my HEM V2 are pretty much spot on.

 ---

I don't know what an HEM3 is; sorry.  I had an electrician hook up my HEMs.  Even though I'm comfortable around the stuff, there are things I prefer that an electrician does.  Even so, he ended up mis-labeling the two HEMs :-).

If you are off by a factor of two, I would look hard at 240VAC vs 120VAC.  I think these HEMs are designed to measure 240VAC (line 1 and line 2).  HEMs show up as three devices in Vera.  Line 1, Line 2, and the composite.  I "favorite" the composite device, and label it "Solar Total" or "Grid Total".

If you hook up your HEM to your electrical dryer (assuming 120VAC), I would think the readings could get confusing.
VeraPlus, Nest Cameras (6), Siren, Hue Bulbs/Strips/Blooms (65), Fan Dimmer (6), Aeon 4-in-1s (10), Water Sensors (3), Z-Wave Switches (20), Nest Smoke/CO Protects (5), Ecobee 3, HEM Gen2s (2)

Offline TwannieM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #291 on: March 12, 2015, 01:43:38 pm »
The HEM 3 is exactly the same (4 devices)
I am on 220V so I don't understand why the readings are wrong...

Offline TwannieM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #292 on: March 12, 2015, 02:05:22 pm »
I also notice channel 3 is "late" showing data..

Offline hmspain

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 528
  • Karma: +16/-8
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #293 on: March 12, 2015, 04:51:32 pm »
The HEM 3 is exactly the same (4 devices)
I am on 220V so I don't understand why the readings are wrong...

The HEM monitor instruction guide is real specific about how those clamps need to be attached.  You get one backward, and I would expect confusion to result :-).
VeraPlus, Nest Cameras (6), Siren, Hue Bulbs/Strips/Blooms (65), Fan Dimmer (6), Aeon 4-in-1s (10), Water Sensors (3), Z-Wave Switches (20), Nest Smoke/CO Protects (5), Ecobee 3, HEM Gen2s (2)

Offline TwannieM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #294 on: March 12, 2015, 06:34:11 pm »
The clamps are connected right

Offline TwannieM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #295 on: March 12, 2015, 08:27:37 pm »
This is a screenshot of the configuration settings (default) Note the tekst in the left field... never saw this

Offline rafale77

  • Community Beta
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1749
  • Karma: +101/-27
  • HA ≠ IoT as a blue sky is cloudless.
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #296 on: April 08, 2015, 01:44:38 am »
Funky behavior: I have a 2 clamp one and after having it run correctly for the past 2 days, today out of the blue I get a new _generic io device show up in my vera. I am pretty sure it is the ghost 3rd clamp and for some reason I can't delete it from my vera... Every time I try, it pops right back up. How does the vera add a device on its own is beyond me.
openLuup (79 devices, 141 scenes, 19 apps) master to VeraPlus (142 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 221 devices,  20 scenes , 2 apps) +  Hubitat (15 Zigbee nodes) + Home-Assistant (API Integrations). Bridged to Siri and Alexa. Homewave. VeraPlus ExtRooted and mios server independent.

Offline svaleb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #297 on: May 09, 2015, 11:16:20 am »
I am no better off.
Ihava a gen 1 firmw. 3.67, using battery, 3 clamp 100 A.
Set to 230 v (EU) and have no reading.
I want to monitor a part of my system (pump and waterheater)
Have tried several parameters no luck.
I have read the whole tread ...and tryed.
Hope new solutions come up.
Regards
           CE

Offline TwannieM

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 522
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #298 on: May 09, 2015, 12:09:18 pm »
you could contact aeon support, they are welcome to help you in my experience

Offline svaleb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 508
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #299 on: May 12, 2015, 06:26:14 pm »
Thanks TwannieM
I might do that.
But finaly I got redings 3wats on clamp 2 and 9wats on clamp 3.
Using 16140 in parameter 101.
It is progress...but the redings are wrong.
Any idears ?

Regards CE