We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 183018 times)

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #135 on: January 24, 2011, 03:28:11 pm »
@ TheGadgetGuy,

Looks like there might be a couple for sale in this thread: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=5371.msg30594#msg30594
« Last Edit: January 24, 2011, 03:31:38 pm by strangely »
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline TheGadgetGuy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 484
  • Karma: +3/-1
  • Technology Guru
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #136 on: January 24, 2011, 03:48:40 pm »
Thanks.  I thought I had seen a thread about that somewhere...
"Lots of Z wave switches by various companies", 8 Panasonic IP cameras, 4 Schlage locks, 2 Kwikset locks, 3 Z-wave thermometers, 2 5 button Cooper scene controllers, etc.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #137 on: April 16, 2011, 01:19:50 pm »
I'm resurrecting this thread in the hope that I can get some help from ASI in getting a product that works!

I bought this thing from ASI about 10 or 11 months ago, to this day, despite repeated  emails (mostly unanswered) to Aeon (Winston), its never worked correctly.

The last email that I received from Winston (about 2 months ago) stated that mine would need a special firmware (I have the blue clamp version), to get it working.

Well 2 months has passed and nothing, and I've had enough!

Barry, as the vendor who sold this, can you help get some resolution on this please? I really cant be bothered sending more emails to Winston. He'll almost always reply with a question, I'll reply and then no answer!

I get repeated lock ups (requires the power to be reset), the device will never finish configuring and it reports a battery level when I don't even have it battery powered!
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #138 on: April 16, 2011, 02:20:54 pm »
Winston.....if you are reading this.....my company is boycotting you until this is resolved!
I hope this helps....very frustrating I know, I have a drawer full of little gadgets just like that one.
Question: What does work in regards to clamp on metering of the Mains? I would like to know so I and others don't ever have to meet Winston!
Regards
Tim Alls
AllSeas Yachts

Offline huogas

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 301
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #139 on: April 16, 2011, 02:25:11 pm »
Some information here : http://forum.mios.com/index.php?topic=6092.0

I have the TED 5000. Works perfectly with its plugin.
Vera2 UI4(1.1.1245/3.2), Kwikset x1, HM-DW001 x1, ZRP100 x1, HA-04WD x1, ZDP100 x6, HSM100 x2, VRI06-1LX x8, ZW5301 x1, HM-FS001 x2, ZRW103W x1, GE 45606 x2, HA05C x1, TED5000 x1

Offline myhomeserver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 874
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #140 on: April 17, 2011, 10:56:58 am »
I have the white clamps and it works well, although it does generate a ton of ZWave traffic if you have it in USB power mode. They definitely had a few models out there with small blue clamps and that version didn't work at all for me either.  The new white clamps are larger and the firmware update worked perfectly once I excluded and re-included it after the update.

Good luck, I hope Winston or Mark over at Aeon comes through for you
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #141 on: April 17, 2011, 11:44:31 am »
I have the white clamps and it works well, although it does generate a ton of ZWave traffic if you have it in USB power mode. They definitely had a few models out there with small blue clamps and that version didn't work at all for me either.  The new white clamps are larger and the firmware update worked perfectly once I excluded and re-included it after the update.

Good luck, I hope Winston or Mark over at Aeon comes through for you
I am unclear as to what models you are using....can you be more specific?
In regards to Power Monitoring, I am wondering if anyone knows how often Watts are reported to MIOS for building their charts? my software writes to the Watts Variable and I only want to update at the same frequency as MIOS.....just keeping the overhead down!
Regards
Tim Alls
AllSeas Yachts

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #142 on: April 17, 2011, 12:09:51 pm »
Aeon's HEM is just too flaky. I have the HEM with the white clamps and I can tell you after the firmware update its does not fix the problem. I have had Aeon send me 3 versions none of them give accurate readings. I can un-clamp the hem and it will still show I am pulling 229W on each phase. I am going to go the route of TED.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline ASIHome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #143 on: April 18, 2011, 10:27:23 am »
I'm resurrecting this thread in the hope that I can get some help from ASI in getting a product that works!

I bought this thing from ASI about 10 or 11 months ago, to this day, despite repeated  emails (mostly unanswered) to Aeon (Winston), its never worked correctly.

The last email that I received from Winston (about 2 months ago) stated that mine would need a special firmware (I have the blue clamp version), to get it working.

Well 2 months has passed and nothing, and I've had enough!

Barry, as the vendor who sold this, can you help get some resolution on this please? I really cant be bothered sending more emails to Winston. He'll almost always reply with a question, I'll reply and then no answer!

I get repeated lock ups (requires the power to be reset), the device will never finish configuring and it reports a battery level when I don't even have it battery powered!

I have an email into all of my Aeon contacts to see what we can do.

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #144 on: April 18, 2011, 11:58:36 am »
Guys - Winston sent me a new firmware update I will try when I get back from business. I will let you know how it works this weekend.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #145 on: April 24, 2011, 06:43:38 pm »
Updated the firmware that Winston sent me and it still has wacky readings. The is no way my home is pulling 16023KWH.

My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline TimAlls

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #146 on: April 24, 2011, 08:27:25 pm »
Come on Winston....the world is watching!
 ???
Tim

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #147 on: May 14, 2011, 02:04:37 pm »
Just received the New Aeon Hem....Will install it today and see  if this one is any better.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #148 on: May 14, 2011, 09:08:20 pm »
I've still got to RMA mine, I'm not really looking forward to removing the old one from the panel, as it was a bugger to get in!
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #149 on: May 14, 2011, 10:21:41 pm »
Well so far my experience has not been good. It configures but I am getting no data out of it. Will try to take it off and remove and reconfigure.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....