We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Lost TTS again today  (Read 10242 times)

Offline lakewoodjazz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #15 on: October 09, 2015, 01:53:04 pm »
No good yet for me with Goog;e tts.
How do I switch to Microsoft tts. I've seen other posts and see it as an option in scene creation but do I need any other plugin (s)?
Sure would like my house to talk for the 50 guests coming to my new house warming party.......
or
If any other ideas for Google please advise.

Offline JS007

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #16 on: October 09, 2015, 01:56:51 pm »
I have 1.4\5.5 installed and Google is working here, just tested on UI7 7.0.11


Offline michelhamelin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
  • Karma: +3/-1
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #17 on: October 09, 2015, 03:26:59 pm »
After stop working,i have reboot the router then it work again for 2 to 3 times then after rebooting again work again 2 to 3 times... means need IP reset to works with Google TTS.

Offline TinCup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #18 on: October 09, 2015, 05:58:52 pm »
GoogleTTS broken here, too, as of a few days ago.  Just upgraded to Sonos 5.5 and plugin version 1.4, still broken.
Vera 3 UI5 | Homewave | Amazon Echo | BWS HA Bridge | PLEG/PLTS | OpenSprinkler | AD2USB | GE/Jasco | Schlage BE469 | Kwikset 912 | ecobee3 | SONOS + TTS | Aeotec 4-in-1 | EcoLink | Everspring ST812 | Remotec ZFM-80 | Evolve LRM-AS/LFM-20 | Hikvision DS-2CD2332 Turret | Dahua IPC-HFW4300S Bullet

Offline ykamenet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #19 on: October 09, 2015, 06:10:46 pm »
To my surprise, the scene that announces the weather worked this morning at scheduled time and I heard the announcement. Manually triggering the same scene again did not work. TTS is not wokring either.

How do I get Microsoft one to work? Do I need to configure something in the plugin? I tried to change the drop down selection to Microsoft but it didn't do anything.

I am on latest 1.4 plugin, 5.5 sonos controller and 5.5 sonos components.

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #20 on: October 09, 2015, 06:16:54 pm »
seems to be working again for the time being.

Offline ykamenet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #21 on: October 09, 2015, 06:22:20 pm »
seems to be working again for the time being.
Still not working for me. Regardless if I trigger it from a scene or try TTS directly. Dead silence.

Offline TinCup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #22 on: October 09, 2015, 06:47:31 pm »
I switched over to Microsoft Translator for the time being.  Seems to me that Google has changed something on their end, possibly ignoring the client variable and restricting requests for "unusual activity".
Vera 3 UI5 | Homewave | Amazon Echo | BWS HA Bridge | PLEG/PLTS | OpenSprinkler | AD2USB | GE/Jasco | Schlage BE469 | Kwikset 912 | ecobee3 | SONOS + TTS | Aeotec 4-in-1 | EcoLink | Everspring ST812 | Remotec ZFM-80 | Evolve LRM-AS/LFM-20 | Hikvision DS-2CD2332 Turret | Dahua IPC-HFW4300S Bullet

Offline lakewoodjazz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #23 on: October 09, 2015, 09:18:32 pm »
How do we set up Microsoft Translator from Google TTS?

Offline lakewoodjazz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #24 on: October 10, 2015, 02:03:44 am »
Help me out here.....it's  crunch time. My open house is today.....
Can someone state for me how to switch over from Google TTS to Microsoft?
I sure would like to have my new house  talking for this party today!

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #25 on: October 10, 2015, 04:32:27 am »
How do we set up Microsoft Translator from Google TTS?

Look for the dedicated topic on the same  forum section. I provided explanations.

Offline lolodomo

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3484
  • Karma: +74/-10
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #26 on: October 10, 2015, 04:38:02 am »
I switched over to Microsoft Translator for the time being.  Seems to me that Google has changed something on their end, possibly ignoring the client variable and restricting requests for "unusual activity".

Yes probably. The previous change was more a workaround to Google choice to break our usage of their TTS service.
That is why I decided in parallel to add  new engines. Hopefully, Microsoft Translator  provides a good quality.

Offline TinCup

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #27 on: October 10, 2015, 10:27:24 am »
Yes probably. The previous change was more a workaround to Google choice to break our usage of their TTS service.
That is why I decided in parallel to add  new engines. Hopefully, Microsoft Translator  provides a good quality.

Yeah, it's good ... will just take some time getting used to the male voice vs the female one we had been using  ;D
Vera 3 UI5 | Homewave | Amazon Echo | BWS HA Bridge | PLEG/PLTS | OpenSprinkler | AD2USB | GE/Jasco | Schlage BE469 | Kwikset 912 | ecobee3 | SONOS + TTS | Aeotec 4-in-1 | EcoLink | Everspring ST812 | Remotec ZFM-80 | Evolve LRM-AS/LFM-20 | Hikvision DS-2CD2332 Turret | Dahua IPC-HFW4300S Bullet

Offline ykamenet

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #28 on: October 10, 2015, 10:40:22 am »
Switched to Ms as well. Not as pleasant but works :-) Thanks.

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #29 on: October 12, 2015, 01:32:15 am »
Just FYI... google not working for me again.