We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Lost TTS again today  (Read 10244 times)

Offline RHINESEL

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 359
  • Karma: +25/-10
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #30 on: October 12, 2015, 06:50:44 am »
Definitely sparadic. I only use it once a day and it's hit or miss.

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #31 on: October 12, 2015, 11:13:29 am »
I can ditto that.. I have a hourly chime that is followed by a TTS time speak routine (via PLEG) and sometimes I get both and sometimes I just get the chime... at first I thought it was a VERA hiccup (being preoccupied) but my CPU utilization status are relatively low. Mike
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #32 on: October 16, 2015, 11:17:48 am »
Just came back from a business trip and TTS with Google is also no longer working. Upgraded to Sonos 5.5 today which didn't make a difference. I enabled debug and this is what I get:

50   10/16/15 9:15:18.664   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: Say: Hello <0x3067a680>
50   10/16/15 9:15:18.664   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: TTS queueAlert for device 250 <0x3067a680>
50   10/16/15 9:15:18.665   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: Google TTS: device 250 language en text Hello <0x3067a680>
02   10/16/15 9:15:19.091   luup_log:250: Sonos: warning: Google TTS: failed! __LEAK__ this:-266240 start:3866624 to 0x1dd8000 <0x3067a680>
50   10/16/15 9:15:19.092   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: TTS endPlayback for device 250 <0x3067a680>
50   10/16/15 9:15:19.150   luup_log:250: Sonos: debug: restorePlaybackContexts: device=250 <0x3067a680>
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline jorell10022

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #33 on: October 17, 2015, 05:41:40 pm »
Also having problem with Microsoft TTS.  Set up account and had it working well, then suddenly stopped - not sure why (?).  Is there another totally consistent service to switch to?

Sonos app works fine controlling music. . .

Thanks!

Offline jorell10022

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #34 on: October 17, 2015, 06:14:36 pm »
deleted and added the app in the microsoft service - it worked a few times, then stopped again.  Is there a limit?

thanks!!

Offline akbooer

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #35 on: October 17, 2015, 06:19:21 pm »
I thought it was 2 million characters a month?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline jorell10022

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #36 on: October 17, 2015, 06:22:16 pm »
ok - i'm way below that!!  just seems to work for 4-5 times then drops . . .   Does "Mary" or setting up a Mac OS TTS work out better?  would be great to have a consistent option . . .

Offline JS007

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 319
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #37 on: October 17, 2015, 06:53:17 pm »
I thought it was 2 million characters a month?

ok - i'm way below that!!  just seems to work for 4-5 times then drops . . .   Does "Mary" or setting up a Mac OS TTS work out better?  would be great to have a consistent option . . .

yep, you have to pick here

https://datamarket.azure.com/dataset/bing/microsofttranslator

I think this may be where I failed the first time, it should say "Active Subscription" for the 2,000,000

my issue sounded a lot like yours, when i re-did these steps yesterday, that option was not selected, today when goto that same page it is, so I must of missed that the first time, so maybe it gives a really low number of characters until you do select it
« Last Edit: October 17, 2015, 07:02:20 pm by JS007 »

Offline jorell10022

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #38 on: October 17, 2015, 08:54:11 pm »


yep, you have to pick here

https://datamarket.azure.com/dataset/bing/microsofttranslator

I think this may be where I failed the first time, it should say "Active Subscription" for the 2,000,000

my issue sounded a lot like yours, when i re-did these steps yesterday, that option was not selected, today when goto that same page it is, so I must of missed that the first time, so maybe it gives a really low number of characters until you do select it


 :D :D :D  Fantastic - that was it!  Thanks so much.  I ended up creating a new account in Azure and now it works.  Thanks!!

Offline Hexasoarus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lost TTS again today
« Reply #39 on: January 25, 2016, 08:18:21 pm »


yep, you have to pick here

https://datamarket.azure.com/dataset/bing/microsofttranslator

I think this may be where I failed the first time, it should say "Active Subscription" for the 2,000,000

my issue sounded a lot like yours, when i re-did these steps yesterday, that option was not selected, today when goto that same page it is, so I must of missed that the first time, so maybe it gives a really low number of characters until you do select it


 :D :D :D  Fantastic - that was it!  Thanks so much.  I ended up creating a new account in Azure and now it works.  Thanks!!

So I am having the same issue, but I checked my subscription, and it says active, but it also says that I still have 2,000,000 characters remaining, when I've been debugging all night and have sent items to MICROSOFT (and heard the male voice).

So I double checked the Account number, as well as the Key, and verified that is what I have in the Sonos App.  So why would it still say that I have 2,000,000 characters remaining, unless for some reason it isn't taking my ID or key?