Author Topic: Harmony Hub Extender  (Read 19667 times)

Offline lingerba

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #15 on: October 12, 2015, 10:23:16 am »
HI all...

I think I'm missing some key piece, or just can't find it in the various posts that seem to be talking about this.

I have the Harmony Ultimate with the hub and not the extender.  I have this working great with the harmony plugin so I can control the hub with Vera.

I also have the hue bridge plugin working perfectly on a windows home server, and use this with Echo to control devices/scenes through vera.  Again, works awesome.

Sounds like using the hue bridge, I can now control zwave devices via the harmony remote .... but i'm not sure how to set this up?  Do you do this within the Logitech harmony PC app? 

THanks.

Yes if you are already using the Hue bridge, you should be able to go into your Harmony setup using your phone app or PC program, and add a "home control" device (or use the option for scan for wi-fi devices).  From there you can add Hue and it should find the bridge and from there, everything configured in your bridge will be added to your Harmony.  This did not initially work for me (Harmony was not finding the Hue), but I kept playing and it eventually worked.

No can you tell me how your were able to get your configured devices to save in the bridge configuration?

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1402
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #16 on: October 12, 2015, 10:39:31 am »
Thanks.... I'll give that a try.  Couldn't be that easy :-)

So... for me, getting this to run on WHS took some serious tinkering, and luckily, it's been working pretty much ever since, so my memory is fading.

Since it's on a WHS, i just let the command window (e.g. script) run on top all the time.  I seem to remember this is the key.  It has to be running.  Also, sadly, I don't think it worked in IE... so try Chrome.

IF that doesn't make sense, or you've already tried this, let me know and i'll go back deeper and see if I can remember what I've done.

Offline lingerba

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #17 on: October 12, 2015, 10:43:10 am »
Thanks.... I'll give that a try.  Couldn't be that easy :-)

So... for me, getting this to run on WHS took some serious tinkering, and luckily, it's been working pretty much ever since, so my memory is fading.

Since it's on a WHS, i just let the command window (e.g. script) run on top all the time.  I seem to remember this is the key.  It has to be running.  Also, sadly, I don't think it worked in IE... so try Chrome.

IF that doesn't make sense, or you've already tried this, let me know and i'll go back deeper and see if I can remember what I've done.

I have already figured out that the command window has to stay open.  My work around for that is that I have the start script run as a service when the computer is turned on so it all runs in the back ground.  The issue that I am having is that each time the computer is restarted, I lose the "configured devices", which are the devices that I have specifically selected from the list of all devices from Vera.

I may have figured out the issue.  I created a folder called "data" and within that, a file called "device.db".  I copied the configuration there, and it seems to be saving.  We'll see how long this works.

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1402
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #18 on: October 12, 2015, 10:49:50 am »
Thanks.... I'll give that a try.  Couldn't be that easy :-)

So... for me, getting this to run on WHS took some serious tinkering, and luckily, it's been working pretty much ever since, so my memory is fading.

Since it's on a WHS, i just let the command window (e.g. script) run on top all the time.  I seem to remember this is the key.  It has to be running.  Also, sadly, I don't think it worked in IE... so try Chrome.

IF that doesn't make sense, or you've already tried this, let me know and i'll go back deeper and see if I can remember what I've done.

I have already figured out that the command window has to stay open.  My work around for that is that I have the start script run as a service when the computer is turned on so it all runs in the back ground.  The issue that I am having is that each time the computer is restarted, I lose the "configured devices", which are the devices that I have specifically selected from the list of all devices from Vera.

I may have figured out the issue.  I created a folder called "data" and within that, a file called "device.db".  I copied the configuration there, and it seems to be saving.  We'll see how long this works.

Hmmm.... I seem to remember that the first time you run the script, It automatically creates the data folder for you in the directly you created.  This didn't happen?

Offline lingerba

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 276
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #19 on: October 12, 2015, 10:53:45 am »
Hmmm.... I seem to remember that the first time you run the script, It automatically creates the data folder for you in the directly you created.  This didn't happen?

It did, but I was testing this on one computer and then I moved the files to another computer to be more permanent.  Then when it wasn't "saving", I deleted that folder to see if it would recreate it.  It never did.  I tinkered for awhile and then at one point it finally did recreate the folder, but not the db file.  So I created the db file on my own and copied the script from the web interface into it.  I have opened and closed the program a few times and it seems to be saving everything.  I will test more this evening when I am home.

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #20 on: October 12, 2015, 11:11:28 am »
Hmmm.... I seem to remember that the first time you run the script, It automatically creates the data folder for you in the directly you created.  This didn't happen?

It did, but I was testing this on one computer and then I moved the files to another computer to be more permanent.  Then when it wasn't "saving", I deleted that folder to see if it would recreate it.  It never did.  I tinkered for awhile and then at one point it finally did recreate the folder, but not the db file.  So I created the db file on my own and copied the script from the web interface into it.  I have opened and closed the program a few times and it seems to be saving everything.  I will test more this evening when I am home.

Can you give more detail on exactly what you did? I'm having the same issue but can't figure it out.

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1402
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #21 on: October 12, 2015, 11:13:09 am »
Yes if you are already using the Hue bridge, you should be able to go into your Harmony setup using your phone app or PC program, and add a "home control" device (or use the option for scan for wi-fi devices).  From there you can add Hue and it should find the bridge and from there, everything configured in your bridge will be added to your Harmony.  This did not initially work for me (Harmony was not finding the Hue), but I kept playing and it eventually worked.

No can you tell me how your were able to get your configured devices to save in the bridge configuration?

It's asking me to push the pairing button on the Hue Bridge, which of course I don't have. How did you get it to initially see the bridge emulator?

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #22 on: October 12, 2015, 12:02:56 pm »
Yes if you are already using the Hue bridge, you should be able to go into your Harmony setup using your phone app or PC program, and add a "home control" device (or use the option for scan for wi-fi devices).  From there you can add Hue and it should find the bridge and from there, everything configured in your bridge will be added to your Harmony.  This did not initially work for me (Harmony was not finding the Hue), but I kept playing and it eventually worked.

No can you tell me how your were able to get your configured devices to save in the bridge configuration?

It's asking me to push the pairing button on the Hue Bridge, which of course I don't have. How did you get it to initially see the bridge emulator?

I'm going to guess you have an older version of the bridge that is not ready for both Echo and Harmony. You should not get this message on a working version.
Check the Bridge Thread and use one of the revised version made by CRUSH in the last few pages of the Echo Bridge thread.

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1402
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #23 on: October 12, 2015, 12:04:32 pm »
Yes if you are already using the Hue bridge, you should be able to go into your Harmony setup using your phone app or PC program, and add a "home control" device (or use the option for scan for wi-fi devices).  From there you can add Hue and it should find the bridge and from there, everything configured in your bridge will be added to your Harmony.  This did not initially work for me (Harmony was not finding the Hue), but I kept playing and it eventually worked.

No can you tell me how your were able to get your configured devices to save in the bridge configuration?

It's asking me to push the pairing button on the Hue Bridge, which of course I don't have. How did you get it to initially see the bridge emulator?

I'm going to guess you have an older version of the bridge that is not ready for both Echo and Harmony. You should not get this message on a working version.
Check the Bridge Thread and use one of the revised version made by CRUSH in the last few pages of the Echo Bridge thread.

ah.... perfect.. thanks.  Definitely haven't upgraded to newest versions of Crush's plugin once I got it working!

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #24 on: October 12, 2015, 12:38:27 pm »
ah.... perfect.. thanks.  Definitely haven't upgraded to newest versions of Crush's plugin once I got it working!

Great!  Yeah mid way threw that thread Crush was making a new version almost daily testing each to get the Harmony Hub to work as well as the ECHO did from the beginning. After the issue was discovered all versions of his Latest seem to be working on both devices now. He just released a new versiona  day or so ago which I haven't tried yet.

Seems to be quirks when running it on windows tho as several are having different issues. None of those issue have be a problem for me after giving up on Windows and running in it on a Pi tho.

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1402
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #25 on: October 12, 2015, 01:09:58 pm »
ah.... perfect.. thanks.  Definitely haven't upgraded to newest versions of Crush's plugin once I got it working!

Great!  Yeah mid way threw that thread Crush was making a new version almost daily testing each to get the Harmony Hub to work as well as the ECHO did from the beginning. After the issue was discovered all versions of his Latest seem to be working on both devices now. He just released a new versiona  day or so ago which I haven't tried yet.

Seems to be quirks when running it on windows tho as several are having different issues. None of those issue have be a problem for me after giving up on Windows and running in it on a Pi tho.

I upgraded just now, and all the Echo stuff still works great, so all good there.
Still no joy on getting the harmony hub to see it.  I almost got there once when doing a scan (came up with the Hue hub), but when I tried to connect, still asked me to push the sync button on the hue  :-(

now I can't get it to see it at all.  Honestly, I think this is an issue between my wifi and my Harmony hub.  Seems very hit or miss.  if I check wifi settings... it seems that about half the time it doesn't see my router/wifi

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #26 on: October 12, 2015, 01:51:10 pm »
ah.... perfect.. thanks.  Definitely haven't upgraded to newest versions of Crush's plugin once I got it working!

Great!  Yeah mid way threw that thread Crush was making a new version almost daily testing each to get the Harmony Hub to work as well as the ECHO did from the beginning. After the issue was discovered all versions of his Latest seem to be working on both devices now. He just released a new versiona  day or so ago which I haven't tried yet.

Seems to be quirks when running it on windows tho as several are having different issues. None of those issue have be a problem for me after giving up on Windows and running in it on a Pi tho.

I upgraded just now, and all the Echo stuff still works great, so all good there.
Still no joy on getting the harmony hub to see it.  I almost got there once when doing a scan (came up with the Hue hub), but when I tried to connect, still asked me to push the sync button on the hue  :-(

now I can't get it to see it at all.  Honestly, I think this is an issue between my wifi and my Harmony hub.  Seems very hit or miss.  if I check wifi settings... it seems that about half the time it doesn't see my router/wifi

I don't know I would say its more of the code used to run the script and or windows.

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,31920.780.html

Read post 782 and 783. He just got it up and working.

Offline jprafter

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #27 on: October 20, 2015, 09:25:19 pm »
Received my Hub Extender today. Set it up in about 15 minutes from the Harmony app. I was able to select my Vera Edge, Harmony installed on Vera as a secondary controller (I think) and all the lamp and switch devices downloaded to the Harmony. They came in with generic names like Light 1, Switch 1, etc. Easily renamed in the Harmony app. Included in my Watch TV scene in a few seconds and now my z-wave lights are included in my scene.

Some make thing installing this device is overkill but I do intend to install a ZigBee Fan controller and will see if I can see it in Vera as well as Harmony. Will update when I get to this.

I have to say $99 bucks seems pretty cheap to me to get a full functioning, fully configurable, secondary controller for my Vera devices that enables the simple selection of activities on my Harmony Remote or Harmony App.

Also by using the Vera Harmony App, you can call any of the Harmony activities directly through the Vera web interface,

The only negative so far, I'm not seeing the device status in Vera being updated when the Harmony turned on or adjusted the brightness of the device. Not sure if this is my error at this point or something that is just wrong. Will report back.

I've installed this on my least robust Vera system, I've ordered two more for my other locations, and will install them and update later. Those locations include thermostats, Locks and Alarms. I'll see how it handles those later.

Not at all regretting the $99 purchase price so far. If this is what I can do in about 15 minutes, I can imagine there will be quite a bit more when I spend some real time with it.  ;D

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #28 on: October 21, 2015, 12:52:19 am »
Received my Hub Extender today. Set it up in about 15 minutes from the Harmony app. I was able to select my Vera Edge, Harmony installed on Vera as a secondary controller (I think) and all the lamp and switch devices downloaded to the Harmony. They came in with generic names like Light 1, Switch 1, etc. Easily renamed in the Harmony app. Included in my Watch TV scene in a few seconds and now my z-wave lights are included in my scene.

Some make thing installing this device is overkill but I do intend to install a ZigBee Fan controller and will see if I can see it in Vera as well as Harmony. Will update when I get to this.

I have to say $99 bucks seems pretty cheap to me to get a full functioning, fully configurable, secondary controller for my Vera devices that enables the simple selection of activities on my Harmony Remote or Harmony App.

Also by using the Vera Harmony App, you can call any of the Harmony activities directly through the Vera web interface,

The only negative so far, I'm not seeing the device status in Vera being updated when the Harmony turned on or adjusted the brightness of the device. Not sure if this is my error at this point or something that is just wrong. Will report back.

I've installed this on my least robust Vera system, I've ordered two more for my other locations, and will install them and update later. Those locations include thermostats, Locks and Alarms. I'll see how it handles those later.

Not at all regretting the $99 purchase price so far. If this is what I can do in about 15 minutes, I can imagine there will be quite a bit more when I spend some real time with it.  ;D

I'm still wondering if there is any advantage (extras features) of this vs. the free HUE Bridge. I have checked my GE switches and they update instantly when I turn them on or off via the Harmony Remote.
Also I know I can control A/c's right now but how does that work on the home remote? I don't have the ultimate and wondering how the interface looks on the remote to be able to change from heat to cool or temps. Seems to me an on/off is all your going to get. And on my remote there is only 4 buttons so I need to choose wisely what I want to control. Is this not a problem on the ultimate? Having only 4 buttons means having everything including the kitchen sink in the hub, but only choosing 4 limits me to fan, light, all off scene and maybe a bathroom light for a night run. 

Offline silencery

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +14/-1
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #29 on: October 21, 2015, 03:30:55 am »

I'm still wondering if there is any advantage (extras features) of this vs. the free HUE Bridge. I have checked my GE switches and they update instantly when I turn them on or off via the Harmony Remote.
Also I know I can control A/c's right now but how does that work on the home remote? I don't have the ultimate and wondering how the interface looks on the remote to be able to change from heat to cool or temps. Seems to me an on/off is all your going to get. And on my remote there is only 4 buttons so I need to choose wisely what I want to control. Is this not a problem on the ultimate? Having only 4 buttons means having everything including the kitchen sink in the hub, but only choosing 4 limits me to fan, light, all off scene and maybe a bathroom light for a night run.

Slightly OT, but I was just curious. When you turn on a device in the Hue Bridge (via Harmony), does the status stay that way? I installed the Hue Bridge, and it's awesome, but that status reported in Harmony always goes back to off after a few seconds, even if the actual device itself is still on. I'm wondering if I've misconfigured something? Thanks!