Author Topic: Harmony Hub Extender  (Read 19687 times)

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #30 on: October 21, 2015, 01:02:51 pm »

I'm still wondering if there is any advantage (extras features) of this vs. the free HUE Bridge. I have checked my GE switches and they update instantly when I turn them on or off via the Harmony Remote.
Also I know I can control A/c's right now but how does that work on the home remote? I don't have the ultimate and wondering how the interface looks on the remote to be able to change from heat to cool or temps. Seems to me an on/off is all your going to get. And on my remote there is only 4 buttons so I need to choose wisely what I want to control. Is this not a problem on the ultimate? Having only 4 buttons means having everything including the kitchen sink in the hub, but only choosing 4 limits me to fan, light, all off scene and maybe a bathroom light for a night run.

Slightly OT, but I was just curious. When you turn on a device in the Hue Bridge (via Harmony), does the status stay that way? I installed the Hue Bridge, and it's awesome, but that status reported in Harmony always goes back to off after a few seconds, even if the actual device itself is still on. I'm wondering if I've misconfigured something? Thanks!

When you say in harmony you mean like in the phone app or on the remote? I have never checked the phone app.
I use the regular Home remote to turn on an off lights and it doesn't display status of the lights at all (short press to turn on, press and hold to turn off). I'm not sure if the ultimate and its touch screen have the current status displayed.

If you mean in the phone app on the harmony I never really use it except for setup. If I was going to use my phone to control tv or lights I would just open up the Imperihome app and I have all my lights and TV in my custom configuration. 

Offline silencery

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +14/-1
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #31 on: October 21, 2015, 04:30:42 pm »
When you say in harmony you mean like in the phone app or on the remote? I have never checked the phone app.
I use the regular Home remote to turn on an off lights and it doesn't display status of the lights at all (short press to turn on, press and hold to turn off). I'm not sure if the ultimate and its touch screen have the current status displayed.

If you mean in the phone app on the harmony I never really use it except for setup. If I was going to use my phone to control tv or lights I would just open up the Imperihome app and I have all my lights and TV in my custom configuration.

Ah, you're using the Home remote; that clears it up.

In our case, I mean both: the Harmony Ultimate remote and the phone app. We never use the phone app, but the behavior is the same as the Ultimate remote, it will display the status on the screen, and you use the touchscreen to turn devices on/off.

The problem with the Ultimate is that the status always goes back to being "off" (or at least the Harmony Hub and remote thinks its off) after a while. Because the Ultimate and the hub thinks the device is off, you have to double-press to get back into the proper state in order to turn off or dim lights.

It's hard to explain clearly, but basically, it's a confusing situation for users due to a combination of the above and a counter-intuitive UI in the Ultimate remote.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #32 on: October 21, 2015, 08:49:36 pm »
Ah, you're using the Home remote; that clears it up.

In our case, I mean both: the Harmony Ultimate remote and the phone app. We never use the phone app, but the behavior is the same as the Ultimate remote, it will display the status on the screen, and you use the touchscreen to turn devices on/off.

The problem with the Ultimate is that the status always goes back to being "off" (or at least the Harmony Hub and remote thinks its off) after a while. Because the Ultimate and the hub thinks the device is off, you have to double-press to get back into the proper state in order to turn off or dim lights.

It's hard to explain clearly, but basically, it's a confusing situation for users due to a combination of the above and a counter-intuitive UI in the Ultimate remote.

I'll test tonight using the phone app and see if the issue is the same, but I'm assuming it should be as there is not really anything to SETUP with the bridge. Maybe the Harmony is looking for a certian response from the HUE bridge that it's not receiving. Possibly like a poll every few min and the Bridge is not currently setup to that response. If we do find this to be the case, I'm sure it can be requested in the Bridge Forum. "Crush" has been very helpful and active in that thread.

But I'll test to see if my results are the same tonight.

How long would you say after turning on a light does it take for Harmony to return it to the off position?

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #33 on: October 21, 2015, 09:40:09 pm »
The problem with the Ultimate is that the status always goes back to being "off" (or at least the Harmony Hub and remote thinks its off) after a while.

I can confirm I have the same issue with my home remote. When looking at the phone app I see it show its on then 10 seconds later it shows off even while the device is still on.

Next step would be for someone with an actual Hue Hub setup to verfiy they dont have this problem. Then maybe we can have Crush take a look and see if its something he can possibly help with.

Offline silencery

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 254
  • Karma: +14/-1
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #34 on: October 22, 2015, 12:14:20 am »
The problem with the Ultimate is that the status always goes back to being "off" (or at least the Harmony Hub and remote thinks its off) after a while.

I can confirm I have the same issue with my home remote. When looking at the phone app I see it show its on then 10 seconds later it shows off even while the device is still on.

Next step would be for someone with an actual Hue Hub setup to verfiy they dont have this problem. Then maybe we can have Crush take a look and see if its something he can possibly help with.

Ah, thanks! It's comforting to know i'm not going crazy. Now to track down a real Hue hub...

Offline e50golf

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #35 on: October 27, 2015, 02:07:27 pm »
Just installed the Harmony Home Hub Extender.  Installed easily enough.  I, however, noticed that when you activate a scene or device from the AP or Vera, the status is not updated on the other device.  Does anyone know if this is a temporary problem or something that can be remedied?

Offline e50golf

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #36 on: October 27, 2015, 02:44:40 pm »
Just spoke with Harmony and they claim that the status will work if you use Vera-Edge, not Vera-Lite.  If anyone has experience, please chime in.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #37 on: October 27, 2015, 03:00:52 pm »
Just spoke with Harmony and they claim that the status will work if you use Vera-Edge, not Vera-Lite.  If anyone has experience, please chime in.

I don't have the extender so my info is probley null, but I don't see how the EDGE works and the LITE doesn't. The run the same software and work the same way. From outside looking in it shouldn't know the difference. I think they may just be looking at a sheet of paper and the only name they see is EDGE so they only say it works with that.

Offline cybrmage

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1052
  • Karma: +105/-5
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #38 on: October 27, 2015, 04:04:54 pm »
Veralite = Z-Wave
Vera3 = Z-Wave
Vera Edge = Z-Wave Plus
Harmony Hub Extender = Z-Wave plus

So, it is possible that the Harmony Hub Extender uses Z-Wave plus for status updates, that the Vera 3/lite would not be able to process...
EVL3Vista - Wink Connect - Caseta Connect - Venstar Colortouch - WiFi UDP Switch Controller - Broadlink RM - MyQGateway

Offline e50golf

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #39 on: October 27, 2015, 04:10:29 pm »
Thanks for the Z-wave plus info.  I will wait it out before I replace the Veralite with the Edge.  I want to see more user experience on the board.  Maybe VERA can answer the question.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #40 on: October 27, 2015, 04:29:29 pm »
Veralite = Z-Wave
Vera3 = Z-Wave
Vera Edge = Z-Wave Plus
Harmony Hub Extender = Z-Wave plus

So, it is possible that the Harmony Hub Extender uses Z-Wave plus for status updates, that the Vera 3/lite would not be able to process...

Yeah that would make alot of sense. Unsure why they didnt just use IP to communicate between Harmony and Vera. Much more stable and long range.

Offline vespaman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 204
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #41 on: October 30, 2015, 04:50:19 am »
I thought that a secondary controller talked directly to the zwave devices, not through any controller. Like a wall switch that you associate with a outlet.

This would explain why the updates does not arrive to Vera until the next poll. Of course, better devices reports their value back to the main controller upon local change  - those should also do this with a secondary controller.


Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #42 on: October 30, 2015, 12:32:15 pm »
I thought that a secondary controller talked directly to the zwave devices, not through any controller. Like a wall switch that you associate with a outlet.

This would explain why the updates does not arrive to Vera until the next poll. Of course, better devices reports their value back to the main controller upon local change  - those should also do this with a secondary controller.

Probley why it doesn't work right, too many hands in the cookie jar. I'll stick with my better working free solution it looks like.

Offline Squill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #43 on: December 02, 2015, 10:45:50 pm »
Quick question. 

I see some of you use both Harmony Hub and Vera.  Why do you use both?  They both control mostly every home automation for the basic setup.

Offline Laughing Man

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #44 on: December 03, 2015, 07:27:19 am »
Quick question. 

I see some of you use both Harmony Hub and Vera.  Why do you use both?  They both control mostly every home automation for the basic setup.
Harmony Hub didn't control ZWave devices natively until the Harmony Hub Extender was released. If you use the Hue Bridge emulator, you can have Harmony Hub control the devices and scenes through the Vera though.

Sent from my Nexus 6 using Tapatalk