Author Topic: Harmony Hub Extender  (Read 19768 times)

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5585
  • Karma: +152/-368
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #60 on: January 02, 2016, 12:30:19 pm »
Appreciate the response. The hue bridge looks like a ton of work for something a simple device will take care of.

I wont disagree, but both require setup and one is alot more restrictive. Last I heard it was limited to one tv/remote also but I'm not sure if that's true. Cost is about half with the Pie and if you already have a computer that's on then its free and you just have to run a program. Not only that the Bridge can run more then just vera devices. 

Offline Batiatus

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #61 on: January 06, 2016, 03:37:06 pm »
Alternate question. I use a web string command to control the Vera to activate scenes automatically when using CinemaVision in Kodi. CV reaches a point in it's sequence and sends a simple command and the Vera responds perfectly. Is it possible to program this command into the Harmony Ultimate as a custom button to send the string wirelessly to the network and trigger the Vera?

Ths string looks like this.

http://<Vera IP Address>:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=RunScene&SceneNum=<SceneNumber>

Offline dlca1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • Karma: +0/-2
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #62 on: January 11, 2016, 09:54:08 am »
Alternate question. I use a web string command to control the Vera to activate scenes automatically when using CinemaVision in Kodi. CV reaches a point in it's sequence and sends a simple command and the Vera responds perfectly. Is it possible to program this command into the Harmony Ultimate as a custom button to send the string wirelessly to the network and trigger the Vera?

Ths string looks like this.

http://<Vera IP Address>:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=RunScene&SceneNum=<SceneNumber>

I don't know if you can do this directly va the Harmony Hub (just bought an Elite, but haven't opened it yet.) However, this is exactly what the Hue/Home Automation Bridge Emulator (software service) does. You basically define "scenes" in the emulator. For each scene, you associate a "string/url" for off and on.

You can read more here. https://github.com/armzilla/amazon-echo-ha-bridge
Note: The developers have created a simple web ui to make adding the string/url easy.




Offline e50golf

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #63 on: January 14, 2016, 10:33:28 am »
Harmony informs me that the Home Hub Extender, at this point, is not compatible with Leviton dimmers.  A real bummer.

Offline eematt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #64 on: February 26, 2016, 03:55:33 pm »
Can someone please confirm if it is possible with the harmony hub extender to add entertainment devices controlled by the harmony hub into vera scenes?  For example, including a TV on command sent by the harmony hub as part of a vera scene.  Similar to what the harmony vera plugin can do.  I ask because the harmony vera plugin is not working on my UI5 setup and looking at the vera logs files, I don't see an easy fix.

Thanks,
Matt   

Offline snovvman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #65 on: March 21, 2016, 08:58:28 pm »
I have the Crush HA Bridge running on Raspberry Pi.  Both Harmony and Echo can control Vera devices.  Echo can also control Harmony devices/activities.  All is well.  Question is--how do I setup Vera to control Harmony activities/devices?  Is that even possible?

I am currently using the Harmony plug in with Vera and it works okay.  I just want to know if it is possible to add the HA Bridge as a UPnP device in Vera.  I tried adding the HA Bridge as an UPnP device but Vera did not see it.

For those with Harmony Hub Extender--I read that it shows up on Vera as a secondary controller.  With it, can you directly control the activities, etc. without plug in?  Does the Vera panel for HHE look like a remote?

Thanks.

Offline Dr. Cossack

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • Interordi.com
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #66 on: March 25, 2016, 06:16:43 pm »
Has anyone tried to get this working with a Vera 2?

That's what I have at home, running the latest firmware version of UI5, and I can't get the Extender to pair despite following the given steps. I'm not sure if it's me or an hardware limitation.
Current network: 1x Vera2, 6x InTouch CA600 wall dimmers, 3x HA02c appliance modules, 1x HA03c lamp module. HSM100 and a few other devices waiting to be deployed!

Offline terryva

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #67 on: August 12, 2016, 10:58:13 pm »
Recognizing this is an old thread, will the Harmony Hub Extender allow through the Harmony remote to simply run a Vera Scene?  I'm not quite at the level of sophistication of PLEG or this Kodi thing.

Thanks!

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
  • Karma: +3/-3
Re: Harmony Hub Extender
« Reply #68 on: October 19, 2017, 08:50:08 am »
Received my Hub Extender today. Set it up in about 15 minutes from the Harmony app. I was able to select my Vera Edge, Harmony installed on Vera as a secondary controller (I think) and all the lamp and switch devices downloaded to the Harmony. They came in with generic names like Light 1, Switch 1, etc. Easily renamed in the Harmony app. Included in my Watch TV scene in a few seconds and now my z-wave lights are included in my scene.

Some make thing installing this device is overkill but I do intend to install a ZigBee Fan controller and will see if I can see it in Vera as well as Harmony. Will update when I get to this.

I have to say $99 bucks seems pretty cheap to me to get a full functioning, fully configurable, secondary controller for my Vera devices that enables the simple selection of activities on my Harmony Remote or Harmony App.

Also by using the Vera Harmony App, you can call any of the Harmony activities directly through the Vera web interface,

The only negative so far, I'm not seeing the device status in Vera being updated when the Harmony turned on or adjusted the brightness of the device. Not sure if this is my error at this point or something that is just wrong. Will report back.

I've installed this on my least robust Vera system, I've ordered two more for my other locations, and will install them and update later. Those locations include thermostats, Locks and Alarms. I'll see how it handles those later.

Not at all regretting the $99 purchase price so far. If this is what I can do in about 15 minutes, I can imagine there will be quite a bit more when I spend some real time with it.  ;D

I'm still wondering if there is any advantage (extras features) of this vs. the free HUE Bridge. I have checked my GE switches and they update instantly when I turn them on or off via the Harmony Remote.
Also I know I can control A/c's right now but how does that work on the home remote? I don't have the ultimate and wondering how the interface looks on the remote to be able to change from heat to cool or temps. Seems to me an on/off is all your going to get. And on my remote there is only 4 buttons so I need to choose wisely what I want to control. Is this not a problem on the ultimate? Having only 4 buttons means having everything including the kitchen sink in the hub, but only choosing 4 limits me to fan, light, all off scene and maybe a bathroom light for a night run.

I know this is an old post but for me I don't have the HA Bridge set up (suppose I should) so buying a new out of box Extender on eBay for $67 was the win win scenario. I saved myself a ton of time and I now can control lights in my Family Room through both Vera and my Harmony Elite.