We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: How to change language in UI  (Read 20685 times)

Offline oTi@

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 4041
  • Karma: +32/-6
  • UI what ?!
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #15 on: August 01, 2011, 11:26:35 pm »
@jacob0451,

Welcome!

how can i get chinese version?
Probably drop support an email.

Hi guys if you want the UI in Spanish please write an e-mail to support@micasaverde.com and we will gladly provide the upgrade link.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2011, 11:30:16 pm by oTi@ »
Dezwaved at the moment...

Offline Lokupa

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #16 on: November 23, 2011, 02:21:21 am »
@ Henk,

I would be very happy to get a dutch version !
Any news so far ?

Greetzzz.

Als ik ergens mee kan helpen dan hoor ik het graag !
« Last Edit: November 23, 2011, 02:23:13 am by Lokupa »

Offline bwilli001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #17 on: December 14, 2011, 08:11:14 pm »
I'm hoping someone can help point me to the location in UI5 to select the language to English. I just got my Vera3 up and running but I have to use Google Translate to get around this thing.

I have combed through the device and set my location but nothing that let's me set the language to English.

Brian

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #18 on: December 15, 2011, 05:03:50 am »
Hi Brian,

What's your Vera serial number, and what language is it in?

Offline bwilli001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #19 on: December 15, 2011, 09:22:13 am »
@ Mcvflorin

I'm not sure what language it was displaying but currently it is in english now. Just to clear up something that I didn't explain very well.

The language issue was when I logged into the device from the MiOS website. If I logged into my device locally from my netework then everything is fine.

This morning I logged into the MiOS site and now everything is in english. Wierd.

The server I'm being served from is fwd2.mios.com.

Firmware is 1.5.232 and for the serial number I'm not sure where to find it in the UI as I'm at work now so I have no way to look at it off the box.

Thanks.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #20 on: March 09, 2012, 09:11:08 am »
Im willing to take a look at it to have a localized version in DUTCH over the summer.
Just some sideremarks on that offer right off;

a) cant do it alone probably
b) i might need some help getting started since coding and markuplanguages are not my regular thing....

So if anyone would like a dutch version, let me know.
Anyone from MCV that could let me know if this has been requested earlier?

Henk

i would like to assist in that as im native dutch and i know how to change things
really like a dutch version so i wont have to translate everytime i have to explain something to my friends lol
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #21 on: March 09, 2012, 11:16:57 am »
@Da_JoJo

I don't think Henk visits this forum frequently so you should send him a PM so he will receive an e-mail notification about this.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #22 on: March 09, 2012, 11:31:03 am »
@Da_JoJo

I don't think Henk visits this forum frequently so you should send him a PM so he will receive an e-mail notification about this.
thnx
you have any idea if he started the translation allready or is this allready work  in progress or need it started from scratch ?
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #23 on: March 09, 2012, 01:00:24 pm »
Sorry, no idea.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #24 on: March 11, 2012, 10:05:43 pm »
i have send henk a message.. lets see what the current situation is.. if 0 comes out of it where should i apply ?
 
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #25 on: March 16, 2012, 11:42:11 pm »
update on language .. i have been translating a lot and the dutch language (nederlands) will soon be ready. still some 40% left to do.
 
edit: all done , dutch language soon available  ::)
« Last Edit: March 18, 2012, 12:34:08 am by Da_JoJo »
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #26 on: March 19, 2012, 10:59:24 am »
Thank you for your efforts.

Offline Da_JoJo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +16/-78
  • If something aint work, we can allways try n make
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #27 on: March 19, 2012, 11:07:46 am »
Thank you for your efforts.
You are very welcome :)
hope to see a dutch firmware soon
Vera lite (1.5.622), 2x an-158/2, dead usb pl2302 rs-232, 2x greenwave 6 port, 4x Fibaro FGD211 v1.6, FGBS001, few FGS - 221, etc. AuthomationHD 3 for android :-)
Dutch & German translator http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Special:AllPages http://support.micasaverde.com http://domotica-shop.nl

Offline evanes

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #28 on: April 22, 2012, 02:25:48 am »
How can I localize a plugin to support multiple languages?
Is there a way to get the current running language in luup code?

Are there any examples?

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
How to change language in UI
« Reply #29 on: April 22, 2012, 03:12:44 am »
How can I localize a plugin to support multiple languages?

I don't think you can yet. There are some hints in the static JSON file of hooks for localization, but I don't think that they are connected to anything yet.

Dig around the /etc/cmh directory and see if there is anything that gives away the firmware language. If there is, then Luup code can be written to read that file.