We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: How to change language in UI  (Read 20679 times)

Offline therealabdo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #30 on: April 22, 2012, 03:53:35 am »
How can I get the Arabic version?UI4 Arabic version!!
pleeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeez

Offline futzle

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
How to change language in UI
« Reply #31 on: April 22, 2012, 06:48:03 am »
Ha ha, imagine the train wreck that would be Vera trying to support a RtL language.

Offline mcvflorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1755
  • Karma: +11/-3
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #32 on: April 23, 2012, 08:49:13 am »
Is there a way to get the current running language in luup code?

The language is in /etc/cmh/language.

@therealabdo
Neither UI4 or UI5 support RtL languages.

Offline rafal111

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #33 on: February 03, 2013, 02:49:28 pm »
Hello everybody,

i would like to know how to change language in UI. Is it possible to edit some xml files and replace the main words in UI to another language? I also have question about what kind of web technology was used to create http UI in micasa verde? Was it CGI and HTML only or JS maybe somthing else?

Regards.

Hello
Did you manage to get the UI in Polish

Witam
Czy udało ci się uzyskać UI w języku Polskim

Offline Rrev

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #34 on: January 22, 2015, 07:18:38 am »
Hello!
Is there a Russian language for UI7?

Offline kosmacz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to change language in UI
« Reply #35 on: July 17, 2016, 06:53:46 am »
Hello

I would make the translation into polish language for Vera Mobile appk and software units Vera.

Is it actually possible?

BR
kosmacz