Author Topic: how connect smart switch 6 with VeraEdge  (Read 1772 times)

Offline michelrochette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +2/-3
how connect smart switch 6 with VeraEdge
« on: November 19, 2015, 08:29:42 pm »
Hello,
How to successfully connect well Smart Switch 6.
I use the latest version of the firmware on my Veraedge.
Thank you! your help

Offline michelrochette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: how connect smart switch 6 with VeraEdge
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2015, 08:44:44 am »
I identified with the help of Vera support the following instructions:

*********************
Thank you for contacting Vera Customer Care Support!

Could you exclude this switch before including it into your Z-wave network? Please make sure you are doing the process having the switch within three feet from the Vera unit.

You would be able to exclude it using the user interface if you go to Devices>Add devices > Other devices → Other z-wave device → Next → Next → Retry, you should see the following message at the to of the screen ?Add/Remove : Remove devices now?? , Now you need to press the Action Button on your switch. If your switch has been linked to your network, its LED will no longer blink.

Now, in order to include you may Devices>Add devices > Other devices → Other z-wave device → Next → Next and press the Action Button on your switch.


***************************
and goto

Devices > "select devices added" > Advanced > Variables > Capabilities

select "switch to input type text" and change the string to : 211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37:2,39,50:3,51,89,94,112,114,115,122,129,133,134,

and goto New service and select "Reload Engine"

and Back and select "Save Changes"



Do you have and other tips?

Thanks
« Last Edit: November 20, 2015, 08:55:18 am by michelrochette »

Offline VetteGuy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: how connect smart switch 6 with VeraEdge
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2015, 10:35:21 am »
Thanks for posting this.  My Smart Switch finally works as it should.

Offline rnm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: how connect smart switch 6 with VeraEdge
« Reply #3 on: November 24, 2015, 08:54:19 pm »
I purchased the Aeon Smart Switch 6 in July and have been unsuccessful in getting it to work.  When you include the Aeon Smart Switch 6 into VeraEdge, you will get the following device listed like (Smart Switch6 - 21.141 Watts) Smart Switch6 is the name I gave it.  Using VeraEdge, the switch will not switch a load on or off.

I must admit that I am not impressed that this switch is not so smart and I began to look at other systems other than VeraEdge.

I purchased the Raspberry PI with the Razberry card and out of the box with Zway.me firmware  I got the following 6 devices from the Raspberry PI.

Meter Electric 3-0-50-0 Aeon labs - 0.0kWh
Meter Electric 3-0-50-4 Aeon labs - 122.2V
Smart Switch 6 - 98%
Meter Electric 3-0-50-2 Aeon labs - 22.4W
Meter Electric 3-0-50-5 Aeon labs - 0.3A
Color 3-0-51 - RGB Pulldown

I now see why Aeon named this switch as "Smart", but you can not consider it smart with Vera

See attached photo from the Raspberry PI

Offline helraiser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: how connect smart switch 6 with VeraEdge
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2018, 09:19:46 pm »
Bringing this thread back to life in case anyone's trying to get this working.

I just got my hands on 2 smart switches and the variables change helped get it working for me on my Vera3 running UI5. UI is slow as heck saving config changes and I keep thinking I need to upgrade if not just for that but I'm gona hang in there for a while.

Basically where it says capability under Variables, change it to what's in the post above and voila... victory!

Now to figure out where these are going to go.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2018, 09:22:35 pm by helraiser »