We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now. UPDATE: Issues resolved  (Read 10406 times)

Offline SquareConnectMat

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +0/-0
Apple released our patch today, and we are getting reports of difficulty connecting to some vera's. We are investigating.


Many apologies for the inconvienience, and we will let every one know what the workaround is ASAP.

Mat
« Last Edit: May 06, 2010, 10:54:08 pm by SquareConnectMat »

Offline SquareConnectJohn

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2010, 04:16:46 am »
The problem within SQ Remote v1.0.1 has been identified and we have asked MCV to release a fix in their firmware rather than us releasing a fix via the app-store that would take up to a week or more.  Hopefully the friendly guys at MCV will help out here. As soon as this fix is available we will let you all know.

If you are running the UI3 version of Vera this problem will not affect you - it is specific to the UI2 firmware branch. Apologies to everyone that is affected buy this issue.
Square Connect Co-Founder

Offline SquareConnectJohn

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 171
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2010, 05:04:09 pm »
There is a fix for this, but unfortunately it requires a Vera upgrade (so very very sorry!)

To fix this, if you are on UI2 branch, is to upgrade the Vera firmware to 1.0.995 which has a firmware tag in the same format as UI3.

Here is the download link for the new UI2 version:
http://download.mios.com/betafirmware/w ... .995-1.trx
This is identical to the latest 1.0.994 release but has the fix for SQ remote.

Future versions of SQ Remote will not have this defect, and will work with earlier versions of Vera firmware, but we didn't want to have our users wait for this, and so asked MCV to do a special release for us to solve this problem. They were kind enough to do this for us.

John
Square Connect Co-Founder

Offline CMRancho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2010, 05:07:54 pm »
Installed .995 and it worked like a charm. Thanks to both MCV and Square Connect for the fast fix!
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline Gerenb

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2010, 09:04:08 pm »
The fix works well. Thanks for the speedy response.

Offline Chimpware

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 426
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #5 on: April 24, 2010, 04:34:00 pm »
Great thanks a lot, wonder what this forced upgrade will cause next.

If you are offering I will take my money back SQ, as I am not interested in Beta Testing your junk as well as Vera.

And you guys thanking SQ, you are nuts, they caused this and do not deserve any thanks for fixing what they caused.

MCV, just to let you know SQ is making the Vera experience worse in a way that you guys can't really weather given the history of Vera.  Vera is already barely stable without SQ's help.

Offline Chimpware

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 426
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2010, 04:37:40 pm »
Failed to download the Firmware Url!!!

Now what??????

Offline Chimpware

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 426
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2010, 04:51:18 pm »
OK, after 5 or 6 tries it eventually worked, but now SQ software on my iTouch does not:

Unable to connect to Vera,o,Error: server error

Vera works fine from my Mac, so it is not Vera.

Thanks again SQ for making it physically easier to get up and walk to the light switch instead of trying to use my HA system.  Awesome job!

Offline SquareConnectMat

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2010, 04:33:31 am »
@chimp ware,

I've sent you a personal mail requesting details for refunding your money.

I am really sad to hear of your frustrating experience.

The symptoms you describe do really sound like network connectivity problems.

Mat

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2010, 03:20:21 pm »
Great thanks a lot, wonder what this forced upgrade will cause next.

If you are offering I will take my money back SQ, as I am not interested in Beta Testing your junk as well as Vera.

And you guys thanking SQ, you are nuts, they caused this and do not deserve any thanks for fixing what they caused.

MCV, just to let you know SQ is making the Vera experience worse in a way that you guys can't really weather given the history of Vera.  Vera is already barely stable without SQ's help.

Wow, I am surprised that you had so much trouble.  The firmware dance that we all have to put up with is the nature of the Vera beast and isn't SQ Remote's firmware.  Everyone is going to have a network arrangment that is different from the next guy, so geting SQ Remote and Vera to see eachother over the network may take some adjustments to your network.  I know one customer is using the SQ Remote option of connecting via findvera.com, which should work for you if you are able to connect via you Mac.

I have my Vera attached to my ISP router and I can connect to either wireless signal for access to Vera, easy as  pie.  I am sorry you had a bad experience, but for me SQ Remote is still the greatest thing to happen to Vera.  MCV has a tough job trying to get Vera to work with a mix of different Z-Wave, routers/networks, user tech levels, etc., but I never had a problem with SQ Remote finding Vera.

edit:  I can understand your frustration.  I know it bugs me when everyone says their Mac is just great while my brand-new one is crashing etc., very frustrating but underneath it all they are great products.
« Last Edit: April 26, 2010, 06:11:53 pm by shady »
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set

Offline Chimpware

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 426
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2010, 07:52:36 pm »
Well having been around since almost Day 1, I am used to the trouble Vera can cause, but I finally had everything running reliably with 979 and was not planning to upgrade at all for quite a while.  I did however move to 988 recently to use SQ Remote, and that upgrade did reduce the reliability of my system and I get intermittent failures of scenes now.  Now I am forced into another upgrade, that I don't want to go through, all because SQ has made an update. 

I was off the Vera Firmware Train(wreck) and finally happy with a stable and operating system and feel like I am being forced to make upgrades to "beta" software that I don't want to.

Clearly my network setup is not an issue and everything was working fine with both Vera and SQ Remote before the "upgrade".  It is pretty easy to fall back on the user and their setup and the inability to "test all configurations" as the excuse, but the fact is everything worked fine, SQ makes an upgrade, now everything does not work fine.  Issue with my iTouch turned out to be the IP address for Vera was not updated in the SQ Remote software on the iTouch, but same procedure on the iPad resulted in automatic update of the IP address.  So IMHO this is a software issue and not a network issue.

As I posted I have no issues communicating directly with Vera from any of my systems (Mac, PC, iPad, iTouch), just issue of SQ Remote software on iTouch, which I now remedied.  I am not sure what was causing the upgrade issue I posted about as I was able to put the UR for the upgrade in a browser and I did get back the file.

My main complaint is that I would have to spend any time on this at all after paying $50 for the "convenience".

P.S. I am shocked you have a Mac that crashes.  Since I switched at home to Mac about 7 years ago they have all been bulletproof except 1 hard drive failure.  I am willing to bet you are running either Windows, some MS Apps, or it is Flash related.  Seems to be the root cause to many issues I have seen.

Offline deafbykhorns

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #11 on: April 26, 2010, 08:49:37 pm »
It worked fine, at first it appeared the download didnt work, but after 5 minutes it refreshed and said download complete.
Here's the complete URL, Sq Connect failed to list the entire URL.
http://download.mios.com/betafirmware/wl500gP_Luup_ui2-1.0.995-1.trx
Vera 1.0.989 with updated dongle- 40 Leviton switch devices and Trane thermostat. Homeseer motion, contactor/switch for pool and WH
2 Panasonic IP cams, one with pan/tilt John S.

Offline CMRancho

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #12 on: April 27, 2010, 09:38:32 am »
Chimpware: as I read your posts, I could feel your frustration and man, I could relate. The "software dance" to which shady refers is a real PITA.

I agree with you that the SQ Remote update shouldn't have had the bug, but I was happy that the fix was quickly provided and updating my Vera to .995 went without a hitch. Maybe I'm just happy today because, since installing .994 and .995, I have not had a single dongle lockup! Woohoo! And my scenes respond to my motion sensors much quicker than before. It isn't anything I've done, so I must assume that MCV fixed something. Bless their dark little souls.

And by the way, I really love SQ Remote - all my devices respond much faster and more reliably to SQR commands than they do to any of MCV's UI versions.
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline Chimpware

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 426
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #13 on: April 27, 2010, 07:18:10 pm »
CM: I feel your elation. I remember e first time I got a stable configuration running and all my scenes and devices worked like they were supposed to. It is a great, but sometimes fleeting feeling. I hope your success is ongoing.

I also really like the SQ Remote software and my devices also respond more quickly through their interface. It is a delicate balance for me between functionality and stability at this point as I am pretty unstable when it comes to my HA system.

Offline shady

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1331
  • Karma: +11/-0
  • This monkey knows his Window Coverings!
Re: Please hold off upgrading to SQ Remote 1.01 for now.
« Reply #14 on: April 28, 2010, 03:12:47 am »
Well having been around since almost Day 1... 

Sorry, I didn't realize you've been through it all already.  I guess that makes me more surprised that a small problem turned out to be the straw that broke the camel's back.  I do understand your frustration, but as we know anytime we go and change or add something to our working systems we run the risk of hosing the whole thing.

Issue with my iTouch turned out to be the IP address for Vera was not updated in the SQ Remote software on the iTouch, but same procedure on the iPad resulted in automatic update of the IP address.  So IMHO this is a software issue and not a network issue.

If it worked on the ipad I would think that it wasn't a software issue.

My main complaint is that I would have to spend any time on this at all after paying $50 for the "convenience".

I felt similarly about spending $430 on Vera and a Schlage deadbolt only to still be dealing with bugs between the two.  In fact, I have come to some resolve about Home Automation that it doesn't matter if you have a $500 system or a $50,000 system...there are going to be bugs and issues.  Even if you have it working stable, opening Pandora's box to change something has risks.  There have been a lot of Vera Firmware "upgrades" that carry regressions or breakages in them.

P.S. I am shocked you have a Mac that crashes.  Since I switched at home to Mac about 7 years ago they have all been bulletproof except 1 hard drive failure.  I am willing to bet you are running either Windows, some MS Apps, or it is Flash related.  Seems to be the root cause to many issues I have seen.

Interesting that you mention Flash and Apple, as it makes me think it is kind of similar to the subject here.  Adobe wants nothing more than to have Flash run well on Apple hardware, but Apple makes that difficult for their own reasons.  Square Connect wants nothing more than to have SQ Remote interact easily with Vera hardware, but MCV makes that difficult (until a fix is quickly provided).  If UI3 never was, we'd all have less issues.  The road of progress is bumpy, I guess.

I'm not impressed by Mac in the slightest.  I'm not running Windows and the fact that Flash brings a Mac to it knees is inexcusable IMHO.  It is a brand new Mac mini with respectable specs and the first one I had ate a DVD, the second crashes more than Lindsey Lohan.  A PC with the same specs wouldn't be this slow and unreliable.  3 Months in and I get the Apple blue screen of death and it needs a reformat....it would be years before my PCs needed a reformat.  Not to start a Mac/PC thing but my point is that if it involves technology there are going to be issues, no matter who made it or how much you paid for it.

We all feel your frustration, rants are welcome here,  :)
Vera3 1.5.346, Schlage (3)DB (2)Lever, Kwikset (1)Lever, RCS TZ43 Thermo, (2) Vizia RZI06-1LX 600W Dimmers, (17) Monster (Leviton) Dimmers (6) Monster (Leviton) IWC Scene Controllers (1) Etherrain-8, (3) HSM 100's (1)GE 3-Way set