Author Topic: Netatmo Wind Gauge  (Read 16317 times)

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6337
  • Karma: +288/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Weather Station plugin
« Reply #15 on: December 08, 2015, 01:09:42 pm »
Any thoughts on a favourite icon for the Wind Gauge?  Suggestions attached.  Perhaps I should start a poll?

3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Online korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #16 on: December 08, 2015, 01:21:05 pm »
The first one looks good to me 😉 ;)
- Tomas

guest20975

  • Guest
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #17 on: December 08, 2015, 02:38:12 pm »
working fine so far, units are fine for me. Sorry for delay had to rebuild my raspberry pi before trying new file.

guest20975

  • Guest
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #18 on: December 08, 2015, 03:11:37 pm »
First one for me also

Online korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #19 on: December 29, 2015, 05:50:30 am »
The Wind Sensor was delivered to my door today and since I'm on vacation I included it to my weather station right away.

Then I uploaded the following latest files I found from this thread:

D_NetatmoWind.json
D_NetatmoWind.xml
L_Netatmo.lua

also added  'W' to the list of Netatmo ChildSensors device variable.

The Wind strength device showed up in the Vera UI (UI5) with a generic icon and shows the same value as Netatmo online site.

All is well so far!!

To bad it is now to cold to mount it on my roof.
- Tomas

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6337
  • Karma: +288/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #20 on: December 29, 2015, 06:05:19 am »
Well, that's all good news except for the cold weather.)  You can pick up your favourite icon from a couple of posts back.  If I recall, the wind direction, etc, is also in the child device variables, but I need to change the code to add wind direction to the display variable.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Online korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #21 on: December 31, 2015, 01:52:21 am »
I noticed yesterday that some values were not updating to the vera devices. At least the outdoor sensor does not update. If I do a loop restar I get new values from Netatmo but not after that. Is there some aditional file (s) I would need to update?
- Tomas

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6337
  • Karma: +288/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #22 on: December 31, 2015, 03:34:53 am »
Oh yes, I missed that you only picked up some files, you need all the latest .lua files. Sorry.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Online korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #23 on: December 31, 2015, 04:09:48 am »
Ok, I uploaded all files from here -> http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,30478.msg247304.html#msg247304

except the L_Netatmo.lua

I?ll let you know if I still have problems.


I also grabbed one of the Icons from the previous post and renamed it to NetatmoWind.png and used WinSCP to put it here -> /www/cmh/skins/default/icons/ and the icon showed up nicely.

Thanks for everything so far.
- Tomas

Online korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #24 on: December 31, 2015, 07:47:30 am »
Still no values are updated for me. Not sure what my next move is.
- Tomas

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6337
  • Karma: +288/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #25 on: December 31, 2015, 07:59:32 am »
Still no values are updated for me. Not sure what my next move is.

Well, that would be for me to fix it!  Not so easy since I don't have one.  I know that @dsroberts1945 has one and, indeed, gave me access to develop this - I don't know if he's having the same problems?

Do you have any errors in the log?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Online korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #26 on: December 31, 2015, 08:16:56 am »
I did not see any errors in the Vera log but it seemed like it only updated the values for the main unit and then said it was done.

I uploaded the L_Netatmo.lua from the zip archive just to see if that one works. Is seems like it does.

Now trying the latest from this thread again.
- Tomas

Online korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #27 on: December 31, 2015, 08:36:54 am »
here is what I see in the log file during an update.

- Tomas

guest20975

  • Guest
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #28 on: January 07, 2016, 01:08:17 pm »
Just seen these latest posts. Im having no problems with values being seen from all modules, both indoor and outdoor. I am however only running netatmo on openLuup and not on my UI7 vera edges. the only problems with the wind gauge is finding the right position in my garden!!!

Offline crielv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #29 on: January 12, 2016, 05:27:15 am »
2 Questions:
1.Im trying to change from default icons to the one provided in the "icon" pack earlier in this thread.(http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,30478.msg247304.html#msg247304)
   I can?t get the icon to show in my vera edge V7.

"plugin updated"
2.I get info from the wind Gauge - but only Wind Str to show in Vera.

Im using the L_Netatmo.lua 04-Dec-2015, add support for new wind module
Also added:
D_NetatmoWind.json
D_NetatmoWind.xml

But no "child device" is showing up ( see image ) - added W to devices

I