Author Topic: Netatmo Wind Gauge  (Read 16357 times)

Offline boykster

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #60 on: April 24, 2016, 03:07:14 pm »
I'm on ui7 but don't recall what plug in version I'm on.  If the app store version has it then I'll give it a go, thanks

Offline boykster

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #61 on: April 24, 2016, 06:12:27 pm »
Installed new version from appstore and all is good - great work, love the plugin!

Offline Henninne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #62 on: July 03, 2017, 06:31:09 am »
Hi All,

Can anyone show me how I can access the other variables on the Wind Gauge, I like to be able to use Gust strength and other parameters in a scene. Can I make more devices or do I need to access the value via Lua script?

Thanks

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6343
  • Karma: +288/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #63 on: July 03, 2017, 09:13:03 am »
There's no need to have variables as discrete child devices in order to be able to use them in a scene.

From Lua, you would access them in the same way as any other device variable, using luup.variable_get()

Triggering a scene from an arbitrary variable is more difficult, since Vera's UPnP-defined triggers are not available for everything.  You could choose either to run a scene on a fixed schedule, or use a device variable watch callback to run some code when it changes.

Depends a lot on exactly what you are wanting to do.

3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline Henninne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #64 on: July 03, 2017, 12:34:05 pm »
Thanks for quick answer!

I am a bit of a noob ::) when it comes to Lua code, but I found an example and tried to adapt it. First is this the correct way to get the GustStrength variable? The plan is that this luup code will if GustStrength is above 6 m/s run a scene due to the true statement.


local HIGH_LEVEL  = 6
local DEVICE_NO  = 224
local WS_SID     = "urn:akbooer-com:device:NetatmoMetric:1"

local currentLevel = luup.variable_get (WS_SID, "GustStrength", DEVICE_NO)
currentLevel = tonumber(currentLevel)
 
if currentLevel >= HIGH_LEVEL then
    return true
else
    return false
end

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6343
  • Karma: +288/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #65 on: July 03, 2017, 02:06:22 pm »
It's nearly correct...

The SID is incorrect and should be urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:GenericSensor1

I can't be sure, though, since I don't have a wind gauge!
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 719
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #66 on: July 04, 2017, 03:55:30 am »
You  can always check the SID by hovering you mouspointer over the variable in the advanced tab of your device. It should show up as a tooltip.
- Tomas

Offline Henninne

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #67 on: July 04, 2017, 05:15:43 am »
Thanks for the tip!

I checked and akbooer is right about the SID.

Thanks all

Offline BrianLBeaton

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 325
  • Karma: +12/-1
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #68 on: July 04, 2017, 06:40:03 pm »
I use PLEG with my Netatmo wind sensor.  A snapshot of my status report is attached which shows the information you may be searching for.