We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Netatmo Wind Gauge  (Read 17548 times)

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #30 on: January 12, 2016, 06:37:00 am »
  • you need to put the icons, uncompressed, into /www/cmh/skins/default/img/devices/device_states/
  • have you added W to your ChildSensors device variable in the parent Netatmo plugin?

Can you pm me your configuration page?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #31 on: January 12, 2016, 07:09:35 am »
@crielv

You will need the L_Netatmo.lua from 07-Dec-2015 to get the child device for wind.
Also try LoopRestart a few times and then refresh your browser.


@akbooer nice to see you back in action ;) hope you had a nice holiday.
Since no one else is having trouble geting data updates with the latest L_Netatmo.lua I'm givning it another go, I'll report back in a bit.
« Last Edit: January 12, 2016, 07:40:12 am by korttoma »
- Tomas

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #32 on: January 12, 2016, 07:39:25 am »
I stil have no luck with the latest L_Netatmo.lua

Only the values for the Main unit is updated.

Code: [Select]
50      01/12/16 14:23:39.642   luup_log:228: Netatmo: {"BarkamoIndoor":{ "AbsolutePressure":1003.8, "CO2":435, "DateMaxTemp":1452566032, "DateMinTemp":1452594928, "DewPoint":6, "Humidity":40, "MaxTemp":20.6, "MinTemp":20.1, "Noise":35, "Pressure":1006.1, "PressureTrend":"stable",

"TempTrend":"stable", "Temperature":20.1, "TimeUtc":1452601047}} <0x2dfd3680>
01      01/12/16 14:23:39.645   luup_variable_set interface 0x10e9e50 no date_max_wind_str/(null) <0x2dfd3680>
01      01/12/16 14:23:39.645   luup_variable_set interface 0x10e9e50 no max_wind_angle/(null) <0x2dfd3680>
01      01/12/16 14:23:39.646   luup_variable_set interface 0x10e9e50 no VindWindHistoric/(null) <0x2dfd3680>
06      01/12/16 14:23:39.655   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 228 service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:GenericSensor1 variable: IndoorTimeUtc was: 1452600445 now: 1452601047 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2dfd3680>
06      01/12/16 14:23:39.659   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 228 service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:GenericSensor1 variable: IndoorCO2 was: 444 now: 435 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2dfd3680>
06      01/12/16 14:23:39.659   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 233 service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:GenericSensor1 variable: CurrentLevel was: 444 now: 435 #hooks: 1 upnp: 0 v:0xcc3468/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2dfd3680>
06      01/12/16 14:23:39.774   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 233 service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:altui1 variable: DisplayLine1 was: 444 ppm now: 435 ppm #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 __LEAK__ this:16384 start:6242304 to 0x1c1a000 <0x2dfd3680>
06      01/12/16 14:23:39.775   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 228 service: urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1 variable: Timestamp was: Tue 14:13 now: Tue 14:23 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2dfd3680>
06      01/12/16 14:23:39.776   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 228 service: urn:upnp-org:serviceId:altui1 variable: DisplayLine1 was: Tue 14:13 now: Tue 14:23 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2dfd3680>
06      01/12/16 14:23:39.778   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 228 service: urn:akbooer-com:serviceId:Netatmo1 variable: AppMemoryUsed was: 1001 now: 819 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2dfd3680>


If I do a LuupRestart all values will be updated.

Please tel me what you need from me to find the cause.
- Tomas

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #33 on: January 12, 2016, 08:09:35 am »
I stil have no luck with the latest L_Netatmo.lua
[...]
Please tel me what you need from me to find the cause.

You DO have the files D_NetatmoWind.json and D_NetatmoWind.xml ?

3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #34 on: January 12, 2016, 08:10:49 am »
You DO have the files D_NetatmoWind.json and D_NetatmoWind.xml ?

Yes I do. I now uploaded them again just to be sure they are OK.

Stil no luck with data update. Only main unit (Indoor) data gets updated.

Code: [Select]
Station Module Sensor Raw Value Raw Units Local Value Local Units
Barkamo Regn SumRain24 0 mm 0 mm
Barkamo Regn SumRain1 0 mm 0 mm
Barkamo Regn Rain 0 mm 0 mm
Barkamo Vind MinTemp 0 ?C 0 ?C
Barkamo Vind MaxTemp 0 ?C 0 ?C
Barkamo Vind WindStrength 6 kph 1.7 ms
Barkamo VR MinTemp 20.3 ?C 20.3 ?C
Barkamo VR Humidity 33 % 33 %
Barkamo VR Temperature 20.3 ?C 20.3 ?C
Barkamo VR DewPoint 3.5 ?C 3.5 ?C
Barkamo VR CO2 374 ppm 374 ppm
Barkamo VR MaxTemp 20.8 ?C 20.8 ?C
Barkamo AR MinTemp 19.8 ?C 19.8 ?C
Barkamo AR Humidity 32 % 32 %
Barkamo AR Temperature 19.9 ?C 19.9 ?C
Barkamo AR DewPoint 2.7 ?C 2.7 ?C
Barkamo AR CO2 439 ppm 439 ppm
Barkamo AR MaxTemp 20.2 ?C 20.2 ?C
Barkamo Ute MinTemp -10 ?C -10 ?C
Barkamo Ute MaxTemp -8.7 ?C -8.7 ?C
Barkamo Ute Humidity 82 % 82 %
Barkamo Ute Temperature -8.9 ?C -8.9 ?C
Barkamo Ute DewPoint -11.5 ?C -11.5 ?C
Barkamo Indoor MinTemp 20 ?C 20 ?C
Barkamo Indoor Humidity 40 % 40 %
Barkamo Indoor AbsolutePressure 1004 mbar 1004 mbar
Barkamo Indoor DewPoint 5.9 ?C 5.9 ?C
Barkamo Indoor Temperature 20 ?C 20 ?C
Barkamo Indoor Pressure 1006.3 mbar 1006.3 mbar
Barkamo Indoor MaxTemp 20.6 ?C 20.6 ?C
Barkamo Indoor Noise 35 dB re ? 35 dB re ?
Barkamo Indoor CO2 440 ppm 440 ppm
« Last Edit: January 12, 2016, 08:26:45 am by korttoma »
- Tomas

Offline crielv

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #35 on: January 12, 2016, 09:39:39 am »
  • you need to put the icons, uncompressed, into /www/cmh/skins/default/img/devices/device_states/
  • have you added W to your ChildSensors device variable in the parent Netatmo plugin?

Can you pm me your configuration page?

Sendt :) -

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #36 on: January 12, 2016, 11:12:45 am »
Stil no luck with data update. Only main unit (Indoor) data gets updated.

...and nothing in the log to show a problem?

I can only imagine an unreported error that I catch in the code.  I'll take a look and see if there's room for better error reporting.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #37 on: January 13, 2016, 02:13:16 am »
@akbooer

maybe I can give you access to my netatmo or Vera somehow? Would that help?
- Tomas

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #38 on: January 13, 2016, 03:26:55 am »
Yes, access to the Netatmo would do it.  @dsroberts1945 was kind enough to do this to enable me to develop the wind module in the first place.  Why it's just you having problems, I don't know, but access will let me tidy things up,anyway.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #39 on: January 13, 2016, 04:04:33 am »
So you need all of these then?:
ClientID   
ClientSecret   
Username   
Password

or just some of them?
- Tomas

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #40 on: January 13, 2016, 04:11:19 am »
All, sadly, but they are easily changed and, indeed, you could set up a new app with its own client credentials for the purpose, so would not need to change the setup on your own system subsequently.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #41 on: January 13, 2016, 04:33:38 am »
You should have a PM right now...

Lets just hope my issue is reproducible at your end.

In case you forgot, I'm stil on UI5 btw... But have ordered a VeraPlus so in a few months I will have UI7 to...
« Last Edit: January 13, 2016, 06:48:00 am by korttoma »
- Tomas

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #42 on: January 16, 2016, 10:20:43 am »
Can you give this a whirl and see if it fixes your child update problem with the wind gauge?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline korttoma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 729
  • Karma: +26/-5
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #43 on: January 16, 2016, 11:22:18 am »
Sorry @akbooer did not get far with those files:

Netatmo : Lua error
Netatmo[228] : Lua Engine failed to start

Tried to download and add to Vera twice. No change.

Allso tried removing W from the ChildSensor property, still getting Lua error.

Then I went back to the lua files from the archive.zip and then I tried the new files once again.
Still no luck, only lua error. I noticed that even if I removed the W and when back to the archive luas the device tree and device list still show some wind related stuff. Maybe I have some old crap now disturbing my system?

Were you able to reproduce the issue by connecting to my station?
- Tomas

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo Wind Gauge
« Reply #44 on: January 16, 2016, 11:26:48 am »
Sorry @akbooer did not get far with those files:

Really?  Curious - it works for me.  UI5, you say?  I'll try it on that.

Quote
Were you able to reproduce the issue by connecting to my station?

I'm not sure.  The wind strength doesn't seem to vary, so hard to tell?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.