Author Topic: anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?  (Read 3898 times)

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?
« on: October 25, 2009, 11:05:42 pm »
I'm looking for a cheap simple battery remote that can run scenes through Vera, this one is 24 bucks in Walmart, anyone tried it with Vera?
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2009, 11:42:01 pm »
I works perfectly - but it is simple, and doesn't have advanced z-wave capabilities

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?
« Reply #2 on: October 25, 2009, 11:48:36 pm »
Thanks for the feedback, all I want it to do is run (Vera) predefined scenes, when you say advanced capabilities do you mean direct control of devices?
Just to clarify, can I use this device to run vera scenes that contain non scene capable devices which Vera controls?
« Last Edit: October 25, 2009, 11:55:55 pm by pgrover516 »
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline 325xi

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1101
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • V1, V2, still V2...
Re: anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?
« Reply #3 on: October 25, 2009, 11:54:18 pm »
No, I meant SUC SIS etc.
If you include it with "method 1" ha09 has no problem to control devices or scenes directly

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?
« Reply #4 on: October 25, 2009, 11:58:01 pm »
oops I was writing while you were responding (great service here, lol) see post above, ... sounds like method 1 and 2 go away in this software release no?
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?
« Reply #5 on: October 26, 2009, 12:05:37 am »
read a bit about Suc SIS but not really grasping the implications yet, still new to automation but having a ball with it
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more

Offline CMRancho

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1008
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?
« Reply #6 on: October 26, 2009, 09:11:30 am »
Sure, it's all fun and games until somebody loses a dongle.
Vera123beta; Schlage, Kwikset, TZEMT400; Linksys cams, Smarteye cams, HSM100; Aeon, Everspring, Cooper, Leviton, Intermatic, FortrezZ, Global Caché, USB-UIRT, Somfy, etc.

Offline pgrover516

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: anyone tried Intermatic HA09C remote?
« Reply #7 on: October 26, 2009, 10:12:28 am »
true <smile> on the days it doesnt work I'm pulling my hair out
V1,V2,V3,VLite,Express Controls HSM-100,Intermatic HA20C, HA04C,HA02C,HA09, Leviton VRP15-1LW, VRS15-1LX,Home Manageables HM-TS001,Schlage FE599, Schlage BE369, Cooper RF9500, Aeon Labs Minimote, Schlage TZEMT400AB32MAA+more