Author Topic: Problem or issues reports  (Read 14432 times)

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +79/-30
Problem or issues reports
« on: February 22, 2016, 05:31:01 am »
If you have any problems or issues with the plug in let me know in this topic.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline eematt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2016, 11:15:24 pm »
Hi Reneboer,

When attempting to configure the plugin, I'm getting a scrolling bar and the text "Loading activities from Harmony Hub" on the activities tab for quite some time, >1 hour.  I've done the basics: check IP, username, password, multiple installs both locally and remotely while refreshing browser/UI and clearing cache from IE, chrome, and safari.  Also, my link status is listed as "OK".  When calling

<IP>:3480/data_request?id=lr_Harmony<ID>&cmd=list_activities

the return is

[string "-- Module L_Harmony1.lua..."]:591: attempt to call field 'decode' (a nil value)

Any ideas?  I'm running UI5 - 1.5.622 with plugin 2.6.

Also, A big THANKS for everything you've done on this plugin!
Matt

Offline eematt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2016, 02:00:20 am »
Upgraded to UI7 and that fixed it.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +79/-30
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #3 on: February 29, 2016, 04:56:49 am »
Hi eematt,

I know it is because a file called dkjson.lua may have been missing from your UI5 system. It is there by default on UI7. I attached a version that should fix this.

Update: V2.7 has this fixed, so removed attachement.

Cheers Rene
« Last Edit: March 15, 2016, 05:57:02 am by reneboer »
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline Cfreeland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2016, 06:44:38 pm »
Several days ago my Harmony Hub plug in, stopped activateing my watch tv activity, Vera Plus turns on my lamp in my good morning scene but not the watch tv. When I go to settings it gives me a do not see device messag. I can not figure out how to fix this.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +79/-30
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #5 on: March 15, 2016, 06:01:23 am »
Hi Cfreeleand,

On the plugin panel, can you turn on the TV activity there? Did you change anything on the Harmony causing the activity ID to change? If you have a look at the Activities settings, does the watch TV activity?

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline Cfreeland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #6 on: March 15, 2016, 12:15:28 pm »
Hi Cfreeleand,

On the plugin panel, can you turn on the TV activity there? Did you change anything on the Harmony causing the activity ID to change? If you have a look at the Activities settings, does the watch TV activity?

Cheers Rene
When I attempt turning on at panel nothing happen every, and when I go to the Activity or Device tab I get a error #32 device not found. I have not changed anything on the Harmon. Not sure what you are asking on last line?

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +79/-30
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #7 on: March 15, 2016, 12:36:39 pm »
Hi Cfreeleand,

On the plugin panel, can you turn on the TV activity there? Did you change anything on the Harmony causing the activity ID to change? If you have a look at the Activities settings, does the watch TV activity?

Cheers Rene
When I attempt turning on at panel nothing happen every, and when I go to the Activity or Device tab I get a error #32 device not found. I have not changed anything on the Harmon. Not sure what you are asking on last line?
Are you sure the IP address of the Hub has not changed and is still correct on your Vera.?

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline Cfreeland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #8 on: March 15, 2016, 03:29:08 pm »
yes just checked and IP address is the same.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +79/-30
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #9 on: March 15, 2016, 06:10:53 pm »
yes just checked and IP address is the same.
Hi, there seems to be an issue with the IP communication between the Hub and Vera. Can you control the Hub with the phone app? What version of the plugin do you have? 2.7 is the latest from the App Market.

Can you look in the /tmp/log/cmh/LuaUPnP.log file for possible error messages for the plugin? If you do not see any, reload the Luup engine to see if there is an issue at startup. Last resort would be posting your log file here so I can try and see. Do make sure it includes a reload.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline tsawyer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2016, 02:35:13 pm »
Hi,

I am setting up the Harmony plugin on my openLuup instance and I am unable to 'save changes' from any of the tabs -- they all result in a spinning arrow dialog box with no text that never dismisses.   I tried first with the settings tab with no luck, then I tried passing all the settings info via the startup.lua and that populates correctly and I can then see Hubs info in the activities and devices tabs, but clicking on 'save changes' there results in the same spinning dialog.    The only log error thrown on startup is:

ls: cannot access /etc/cmh-ludl/D_HarmonyDevice5_*.*: No such file or directory

.. but I presume this is because I do not have any devices setup yet.


  Any thoughts?

Thanks,
Tom
« Last Edit: April 01, 2016, 02:41:38 pm by tsawyer »

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1380
  • Karma: +79/-30
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2016, 12:03:08 pm »
Hi Tom,

For openLuup you have to start with a fresh set of files for the plugin you pull from Git Hub https://github.com/reneboer/vera-Harmony-Hub.

You cannot start with the set of files copied from your Vera as those get changed on the first run.

Let me know if this does not help.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline tsawyer

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #12 on: April 07, 2016, 08:50:13 am »
Hi all,

I am happy to report that this is resolved for the moment.   It turns out that the Harmony Hub plugin required that the Docker container I have running openLuup/AltUI be set for networking 'host' mode.  My next step is to try and figure out why it only works with host mode and ideally configure the container to support it without the host mode setting.   I'll post my findings in the event that I get it sorted out.

Thanks,
Tom


Offline garywilsey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #13 on: April 22, 2016, 01:17:50 pm »
Harmony hub plugin has been installed for a year or so and working fine, now Vera cannot communicate with the hub.  Gives an error:
Harmony Control : CMD: Failed sending command get_config to Harmony Hub - errorcode=423, errormessage=Failed to connect to Harmony Hub
I un-installed and re-installed with no change.  Currently have "Syslog server IP Address:Port" set to 5222 -- this may be incorrect.
I can communicate with the hub via smart phone, so the IP address is correct.
Any ideas?

Offline Borat

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 169
  • Karma: +4/-5
Re: Problem or issues reports
« Reply #14 on: April 24, 2016, 03:43:39 pm »
Hi

I just got a VeraPlus (upgrade from vera 3 on UI5) and have installed the plugin. Things were fine on the vera 3 but not on the plus. It is communicating with the hub to some degree as activities are loaded, but it is not showing the current activity and if I try and start one I get an error like this:

Harmony Control : CMD: Failed sending command start_activity to Harmony Hub - errorcode=100, errormessage=Continue

Any ideas?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2016, 03:52:54 pm by Borat »