We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Upgrading from 1.0.979  (Read 4037 times)

Offline blazinace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
Upgrading from 1.0.979
« on: August 30, 2010, 09:30:42 pm »
I'm thinking about updating my Vera 1 to U14.  I'm currently using firmware '979. Should I update to '996 first then proceed to U14 or just go directly from '979 to U14.

Thanks.

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2010, 12:31:37 am »
You should be able to directly update to UI4.

- Garrett

Offline tt55du

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2010, 11:49:40 am »
blazinace, I'm running 979 too,  I'm waiting to upgrade, but I would be more than happy to take any lessons learned from you  :)

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2010, 01:33:42 pm »
I'm running Vera1 Version:1.0.995  and asked tech support for advice on the upgrade. The response was: "Anyway, the simple visit from the same network where Vera is to the page http://micasaverde.com/vera2 should perform the upgrade"

That didn’t work for me as it could not find my Vera.  I wrote tech support back a week ago that I am using Vera 1 but have yet to hear back from them.
I searched the forums with no luck....
I set up an account at Mios but it still could not find my Vera to make the upgrade........Maybe it will work for you.

JOD.

Ps. Vera 1 users have become the step children so dont expect too much help!!

I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline blazinace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2010, 06:25:24 pm »
I'm running Vera1 Version:1.0.995  and asked tech support for advice on the upgrade. The response was: "Anyway, the simple visit from the same network where Vera is to the page http://micasaverde.com/vera2 should perform the upgrade"

That didn’t work for me as it could not find my Vera.  I wrote tech support back a week ago that I am using Vera 1 but have yet to hear back from them.
I searched the forums with no luck....
I set up an account at Mios but it still could not find my Vera to make the upgrade........Maybe it will work for you.

JOD.


Ps. Vera 1 users have become the step children so dont expect too much help!!



JOD, did tech support help solve your problem ?

Offline dlwertz57

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Vera user since 2008
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2010, 06:45:18 pm »
I am running 1.1.1047 (latest) and currently have some reboot issues related to this version. Others are having the same issues. Search "reboot" in the forum.

I suggest that you wait a couple of weeks when the new version arrives to fix this issue.

Thanks,
Darrell
VeraPlus (1.7.4001)
Trane T-stat; 15Xdoor/window sensor, 2xCA3750 Wayne Dalton (2outdoor modules), Kwikset4XDeadbolts, Fortrezz 1XSiren; Linear Garage Door; Blue Iris for cameras; RCA Doorbell

Offline blazinace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2010, 11:23:05 pm »
I've made up my mind and I'm going to wait until a new version comes out.  I've beem reading the forums and there are too many problems being reported.

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #7 on: September 30, 2010, 12:20:26 pm »
@ blazinace,

The answer is No. However, I did figure it out on my own and have posted the same advice to other users. Try a different browser. I upgraded to UI4 1.1.1062 and it was really slow afterwards, I found several devices that had bug issues and I went back to UI2 .996

I purchased a Vera 2 UI4, did a backup from 996 and installed on Vera 2 and am now waiting for a FW upgrade to get that machine working.

It's been my experience since 2008 that this has been a two steps forward and one step back scenario.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline tt55du

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #8 on: September 30, 2010, 02:06:07 pm »
FYI, I just installed UI2 996 from 979 with no problems so far.  I did it for the SQ app and it's working quite well.  So well, that I will rarely ever use the web browser or smartphone web interface

I'll stand by for UI4 but I don't like a few things already like
1.  Not being able to go to advanced wrt settings
2.  security options relying on mios servers

Offline blazinace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #9 on: September 30, 2010, 02:49:08 pm »
FYI, I just installed UI2 996 from 979 with no problems so far.  I did it for the SQ app and it's working quite well.  So well, that I will rarely ever use the web browser or smartphone web interface

I'll stand by for UI4 but I don't like a few things already like
1.  Not being able to go to advanced wrt settings
2.  security options relying on mios servers

Thanks for the info. I'm beginning to change my mind. I'll probably upgrade to '996 this weekend and see how it goes.  My lights have been turning on by themselves at random times during the day. Tech support recommended that I upgrade to firmware U14.

mcvovidiu

  • Guest
Re: Upgrading from 1.0.979
« Reply #10 on: September 30, 2010, 02:57:49 pm »
Hi,

Well, even with some issues which we're sure we will fix soon, we still believe that UI4 is superior to UI2... I will try to see today what's with some of the issues.