Author Topic: can't configure hub in vera  (Read 1706 times)

Offline lvandeusenii

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
can't configure hub in vera
« on: March 17, 2016, 01:07:37 pm »
I double checked and triple checked my username and password but i can't configure the plugin to connect to my harmony hub.   I keep getting the following error message.  Harmony Control :  CMD: Failed sending command get_config to Harmony Hub - errorcode=423, errormessage=Failed to connect to Harmony Hub.  i tried changing the default time from 5 to 10 to 30sec's nothing works.



I am running version 1.7 of the plugin i downloaded the latest version from the store.  I am running ui7 on a veraedge. 

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1572
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: can't configure hub in vera
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2016, 05:18:17 pm »
Hi,

Please double check the IP address configured as that is usually the problem. You can check on the Harmony Phone App what the correct IP address to use should be.

Let me know if this does not help.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline lvandeusenii

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: can't configure hub in vera
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2016, 02:38:53 pm »
its the correct address.  i even added it as a dhcp reservation on my router.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1572
  • Karma: +110/-31
Re: can't configure hub in vera
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2016, 06:49:22 pm »
its the correct address.  i even added it as a dhcp reservation on my router.
Odd, can you set the log level to debug and see what you find in the log file?

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline lvandeusenii

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: can't configure hub in vera
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2016, 09:43:57 am »
let me turn on log level to debug and i will send the output.    also there is no firewall and the harmony hub and vera are on the same subnet.