Author Topic: Secure Thermostats SRT 323  (Read 1496 times)

Offline alexk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +1/-0
Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« on: March 17, 2016, 02:39:50 pm »
hi all, I installed 4 SRT323 thermostats in my house.  2 are within 10 meters from my vera lite (1 floor up) and the second two are 20 to 25 meters away and two floors up (i.e. signal passes through two floors)

problem is that the thermostat which are farther away every 2/3 weeks loose contact with the vera lite and completely and permanently disconnect.  you need to delete the device from vera and re-include in order to get them back.

i have a number of fibaro devices inbetween and around which should be repeating signals so i dont understand why the farthest thermostats loose the connection. (they way perfectly in the mean time)

it is clearly a firmware issue of the thermostat that has a condition under whtich the thermostats de-includes itself and never reconnects after that but my question is why would this happen is there are repeating nodes around.  is it possbile that the repeating nodes are not repeating in this case or not accepted as info by the thermostat?


thanks for your thoughts

Offline Chrisfraser05

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 436
  • Karma: +16/-30
Re: Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« Reply #1 on: March 17, 2016, 04:15:16 pm »
If you restore a backup does the device come back and work?

I've had this happen a few times with the secure 321 thermostats.
In my case it happens about 12 hours after adding a new mains powered device anywhere in the network.
I believe it is to do with the network heal.

If you do a restore and they work the problem is Vera side

Offline alexk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2016, 06:37:46 am »
Hi Cris - thanks for the tip.

will make a backup and test it out.

in your case did the thermostat dissappear from Vera? or did it just loose the connection on the device (i.e. the antenna no longer appears connected)

i could certainly hear the idea that during healing due to distance something happens.

Offline Chrisfraser05

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 436
  • Karma: +16/-30
Re: Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« Reply #3 on: March 18, 2016, 07:12:54 am »
I've had both loss of connection (flashing antenna symbol on stat) and completely disappearing on Vera.

The pattern I saw the first few times was it would lose connection, I'd them put the stat in Li mode and force Vera to configure the node.
It would work again for a few hours then disappear from Vera completely.

This happened about 5 times when adding new mains powered devices.
Each time a restore to straight after the new device was added worked and everything stabilised.

The last time it happened it just disappeared from Vera, no communication loss issues first.

More recently I've added more mains powered stuff close to the stat but not had an issue.
Really not sure what causes it but I did see a distinct pattern at first.

Offline alexk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2016, 03:09:56 pm »
hello - no luck with the backup/restore.  had the usual connection loss did the restore :) but no change in the connection.  So must presume it is still the case of the secure srt 323 firmware deciding to go on the blink.

anyone esle with similar experience?


Alex

Offline Norcino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« Reply #5 on: September 08, 2016, 03:12:48 pm »
Hi sorry this is partially related, I have a vera plus and I can't use the SRT 323 other than to set temperature.
DO you have any suggestion about how to install it?

Thanks

Offline barabasj65

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2016, 10:17:42 pm »
Hi,
Why it happens that I can change the setpoint  only locally?
My VERA PLUS recognizes the locally change of the setpoint, but I cannot change the setpoint from VERA.
Thanks forward for any advice.

Offline alexk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« Reply #7 on: November 26, 2016, 10:18:21 am »
hi barabasj65. you should be able to change the set point. it just takes a while to happen (until the device wakes up basically)
i havent had any issues.

only tip i can think off is that after the inclusion pressing the L button and waiting for the P to appear. i press the N button also to make sure the settings go to the device.

Offline nicomk1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Secure Thermostats SRT 323
« Reply #8 on: July 18, 2017, 04:19:34 pm »
Hello, I have a similar problem with the same device.
It starts with a loss of connection, I can change the set temperature with the vera, and change the temperature from the thermostat to the vera. (The antenna is not "lit")

Then, after several days, I do not know anything to do at all and even the exact temperature of the room does not go up ...

Any ideas ?
Thank you for your help

Nicolas from Belgium.