We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: VeraBridge Help  (Read 3144 times)

Offline ColdCowboy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraBridge Help
« Reply #15 on: May 12, 2016, 11:03:38 pm »
I just ran your test code again from the AltUI Lua Test Code screen and got the following results:

See screen shot....

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +292/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: VeraBridge Help
« Reply #16 on: May 13, 2016, 02:28:44 am »
Yes, so that should work because it is an internal loop back to the same device.  It doesn't actually go through the network to do that.

It looks like some external network config which is stopping this?

3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline ColdCowboy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraBridge Help
« Reply #17 on: May 13, 2016, 08:07:49 am »

Bingo.   The problem was my setup on the Vera.    I've fixe that and now the openLuup_getfiles script has run.   

That's great.   Thanks for all your help!

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +292/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: VeraBridge Help
« Reply #18 on: May 13, 2016, 09:19:30 am »
That's great news!  Is the setup issue something which might happen to others and be worth explaining the solution?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline ColdCowboy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraBridge Help
« Reply #19 on: May 14, 2016, 12:47:08 am »
I think it was as simple as having the security setting on the Vera switched off.   I should have realized that sooner.   Thanks for your patience though!  I appreciate the help.

Offline ctguess

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 145
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: VeraBridge Help
« Reply #20 on: May 16, 2016, 10:24:46 pm »
@ColdCowboy - can you tell me what security setting you changed?  I'm struggling with openLuup_getfiles as well. 

When i run the test code in altui i get

Code: [Select]
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
         "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="en" lang="en">
 <head>
  <title>404 - Not Found</title>
 </head>
 <body>
  <h1>404 - Not Found</h1>
 </body>
</html>
  404

I can ping my Vera and get a reply inside openLuup, so I'm thinking i have some sort of security setting blocking it.  I did change the firewall settings on my Vera Edge to allow all connections and the _getfiles utility still can't connect to my Vera

Code: [Select]
openLuup_getfiles - utility to get device and icon files from remote Vera
Remote Vera IP: 192.168.1.162
lua: openLuup_getfiles.lua:55: error reading remote directory listing
stack traceback:
        [C]: in function 'assert'
        openLuup_getfiles.lua:55: in function 'get_directory'
        openLuup_getfiles.lua:62: in function 'get_files_from'
        openLuup_getfiles.lua:81: in main chunk
        [C]: ?


Offline ColdCowboy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraBridge Help
« Reply #21 on: May 16, 2016, 11:55:15 pm »

I am using a Vera2 with UI5 so I don't know if its the same settings.   But I made two changes on mine but I'm not sure which one did the trick:

1- On the Net & Wifi tab I switched the Vera connection to the "through another gateway on my network. Vera is a switch"   Before i had been just letting the Vera do its own thing as I had nothing on its network behind it.  But with that setting it treats everything, including the other computers as outside the firewall.   

2- And then in the Setup > Unit settings, i simply changed 'Do you want to secure this Vera?' to No.   I think that just secures it on the LAN but obviously it behind my router so its still more or less safe on my own network. 

Below are screen shots of both the screens.   Hope one of those help!