Author Topic: Failed to save system configuration  (Read 16791 times)

Offline nutshellml

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: +4/-5
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #60 on: February 17, 2017, 05:04:11 pm »
Make sure you call customer support and/or facebook  ... since feedback on the forums is not an official channel.
Support fixed my issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline ember1205

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
  • Karma: +5/-21
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #61 on: February 17, 2017, 05:15:30 pm »
Make sure you call customer support and/or facebook  ... since feedback on the forums is not an official channel.
Support fixed my issue.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

How? Their answer to me was to upgrade the buggy release firmware to more buggy BETA firmware. I politely declined.

Offline nutshellml

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: +4/-5
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #62 on: February 17, 2017, 05:16:20 pm »
Not exactly sure but they logged in remotely. Afterwards it worked.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline ember1205

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
  • Karma: +5/-21
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #63 on: February 17, 2017, 05:17:44 pm »
Not exactly sure but they logged in remotely. Afterwards it worked.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Does anyone else see this as an issue? This appears to be how Support "resolves" many issues. Black Magic, apparently, and they don't bother to tell you what was going on let alone what was done.

Offline nutshellml

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 281
  • Karma: +4/-5
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #64 on: February 17, 2017, 05:29:27 pm »
They may have upgraded the firmware to beta. Not sure but it's working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline XA44Owq26HxCq88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #65 on: February 17, 2017, 05:53:46 pm »
Ember1205,

As I posted earlier in this thread, that's exactly what happened with my system, the tech logged on remotely, eventually fixed the problem and I never rec'd an answer as to what went wrong or how he/she fixed it.

Is this a problem you ask? Yeah, it would be nice to know what they did remotely to fix the issue, but to this layman, fixing the problem was paramount. I trust that the tech noted what he/she did and it got incorporated in the next update.

I'm glad that Vera is responsive to the users' issues. The first HA system I tried did not have that level of support. That's why I switched. As long as Vera continues to value their customers in this way, they can count on me to stick with them as their system evolves and improves.

Offline ember1205

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 418
  • Karma: +5/-21
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #66 on: February 17, 2017, 06:03:28 pm »
Ember1205,

As I posted earlier in this thread, that's exactly what happened with my system, the tech logged on remotely, eventually fixed the problem and I never rec'd an answer as to what went wrong or how he/she fixed it.

Is this a problem you ask? Yeah, it would be nice to know what they did remotely to fix the issue, but to this layman, fixing the problem was paramount. I trust that the tech noted what he/she did and it got incorporated in the next update.

I'm glad that Vera is responsive to the users' issues. The first HA system I tried did not have that level of support. That's why I switched. As long as Vera continues to value their customers in this way, they can count on me to stick with them as their system evolves and improves.

I agree that the first task is to resolve the issue. However, when they don't tell you anything about what was happening or what they did to correct it, they leave you in a sort of limbo to where you don't know if the actual root cause of the issue is either something you did (or didn't do) or whether you would have a way to prevent the issue in the future.

If your car conks out, you have the mechanic take a look and repair it. If you drive off with a working car again and have no idea that the cause of the issue was because you ran out of oil and didn't understand that the light on the dash was warning you of that, you risk it happening again.

Offline Chapin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #67 on: February 17, 2017, 09:25:08 pm »
I'm having this issue too.  Where do I find the beta software for the fix?  I found the Beta and am trying it now.

I've deleted all of my scenes and cannot change my zwave radio.

Get the "Failed to save system configuration" when I try to configure my zwave radio.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2017, 09:34:06 pm by Chapin »

Offline XA44Owq26HxCq88

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #68 on: February 17, 2017, 10:44:39 pm »
Ember1205 - Good point!

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-142
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #69 on: February 18, 2017, 07:52:53 am »
Contact support with these issues ... You should not have needed to delete your scenes ... Restore from a backup and have support fix the issues.
The Beta still does not fix all of the issues.

Offline Chapin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #70 on: February 18, 2017, 06:02:42 pm »
I've contacted support, no word yet.

It was three or four simple scenes.

I'm really just starting with Vera, so not a big deal.

I was offline for two months dorking with my Zstick.

My HS is failing and it is time to actually migrate to Vera.

Offline honesttrolle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Failed to save system configuration
« Reply #71 on: March 13, 2018, 02:06:35 am »
I am on latest firmware and have this issue, among a lot of other issues. I no longer can control remotely. Scenes stopped working. Is there a way to roll back firmware? My unit worked fine before.