We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus  (Read 7058 times)

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #45 on: August 05, 2016, 12:28:00 pm »
That's an issue with the browser refresh of certain pages where it seems Vera uses the cached page instead of the fresh one. RStrouse brought this up a while back. It seems to work better for me in Firefox than it does in IE.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #46 on: August 05, 2016, 12:41:09 pm »
That's an issue with the browser refresh of certain pages where it seems Vera uses the cached page instead of the fresh one. RStrouse brought this up a while back. It seems to work better for me in Firefox than it does in IE.

This was in Firefox :) I've found that using Microsoft Edge with Vera is a waste of time, effort, and sanity so I use Firefox for just about everything, life is too short to spend time with Edge :)

I ended up going back to UI5 on the vera3 and restored from a today backup of the VeraLite and everything is working fine. Memory utilization is about 60% and CPU 2-10%.

I'm just going to leave it this way for now.

The two VeraPlus UI7 units seem to be settling down too :)
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #47 on: August 07, 2016, 10:06:23 am »
I think I can finally close out the "Saga of Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus."

Both systems are running and appear to be running as well as they can on 1.7.2044. I await another opportunity when Vera release a newer version :)

I still have problems, unanswered, on the MultiSwitch Plug-In. I upgraded to the current release, 1.7, and added another MS. The new one displays in a familiar format, 2 rows of 4 buttons, but for some reason the existing switches retained their old display format, 1 row of 5 and 1 row of 3, and their inability to change button labels. Other than that :)

Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #48 on: August 11, 2016, 08:05:12 pm »
More frustrations with UI7

Today one of my Fibaro Motion sensors suddenly decided to stop reporting the temperature. Its been working fine for over a year across both UI5 and the UI7 conversion.

And also today the temperature portion of a Fibaro Door/Window Sensor stopped reporting and the sensor suddenly shows tripped all the time.
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher