We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus  (Read 7263 times)

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #15 on: July 25, 2016, 05:44:21 pm »
I would NOT transfer the Z-Wave network from a Vera 3 to a Vera Plus.

I have had weird things continuously happen.
It seems that people that are happy with there Vera PLUS start from scratch!

Where did you find those two people?  ;D

Joking aside when I went from Lite to Edge (ui5 to ui7, z-wave to z-wave plus) I also ended up starting over. I would recommend the same.

It was also like a house cleaning for me with plugins and everything. Didn't want any back-end files that were unused to get in the way. 

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #16 on: July 25, 2016, 06:23:20 pm »
I first did Vera3 Z-Wave config with a controller shift to Vera Plus and renamed/recreated all of my automation.
This only saved me the actual exclude/include task for each Z-Wave device.

Instant status never worked properly.
After I tried to add/remove some devices to the Z-Wave configuration I kept getting the Z-Wave network hosed ...
Last week it rebooted every 15 minutes with errors about the Z-Wave not starting up ..

So I started from a Factor Reset and a new Z-Wave network. Re-included all of my devices and re-entered all of my automation.  I have all of my day to day stuff done ... No unexplained reboots and NO problems found ...
I still have about 25 Z-Wave devices for lights in my Shop to do .... I moved those Z-Wave devices over to my Vera 3 for now. But it's pretty simple automation for those lights. (A grid of 6x4 lights)

I had a couple of Z-Wave plugs in a metal electrical box ... It worked with Vera 3 and Antennae but the signal is two week for the Vera Plus ... There just hanging outside the box until I replace it with a plastic box ... it's in an equipment room so there is no immediate need to fix this.

I have not heard of a single person that started with Z-Wave configuration on another device that is happy with it moved over to a Vera Plus (Via Z-Wave controller shift as MCV recommends)

Those that have re-included them directly on the Vera Plus are more likely to be happy.



 

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #17 on: July 25, 2016, 07:53:52 pm »
Disappointing to say the least. It's unfortunate that Vera doesn't care enough to make sure that the process is seamless.
The Vera 3 I'm planning to convert first doesn't have too many devices and all of them are readily accessible so manually reinstalling won't be a major problem. But the big problem I'm still having  Is stability and response time on the primary Vera with almost all the devices on it, some of which are Aeon and Monoprice relays installed in outdoor boxes for security lights and Wi-Fi camera power control, and other difficult to access devices.

Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #18 on: July 26, 2016, 09:33:15 am »
Good news, I guess

The direct transfer Vera 3 UI5 to Vera Edge UI7 procedure works on the Vera Plus as one might expect. The previous attempt failed apparently because the two controllers were not close enough to each other. The doc specifies 2 feet so apparently the transfer occurs through mind control or something :)

I transferred my Vera 3 UI5 to the Vera Plus UI7 and everything appears in tact with the exception of the PLEGs AND VERA ALERTS.

VERA ALERTS - apparently installed but does not show up anywhere on the DEVICE panel except in LIST mode, its assigned to a "ROOM" called "2Z Applications" but it does not show up and nothing I've done so far has revealed it. The USERS and PROFILES are present but none of the USERS are assigned in SETTINGS and NONE of the NOTIFICATION CONFIGURATIONS came over. The "ADVANCED" and "REGISTER" tabs are missing so I can't even purchase a new license for it.

PLEGS:
* I purchased a new license but I can't get it to accept the license data.
* NONE of the DEVICE TRIGGERS are present
* NONE of the CONDITIONAL LOGIC is present
* ACTION and NOTIFICATIONS are present but not none of the NOTIFICATIONS are assigned to any users because they apparently didn't get transferred either.

ZWAVE:
* The few actual ZWave devices came over intact and are fully controllable and reporting .

If I could get the PLEGS to activate perhaps I could find out it the TRIGGERS and CONDITIONS are actually still there or if I'm going to have to rebuild everything.

Interestingly the things that were supposed to transfer fine didn't and the things that were supposed to be a problem, the ZWave, wasn't. The GetVera.com stuff I expected to e a problem turned out fine whereas Richard's stuff that I expected to come over fine didn't.

The upside is that checking the Memory and CPU usage the Vera Plus has reduced it drastically.
Code: [Select]
                 MEM      CPU
Vera 3           95%     2-14%
Plus             54%     1-2%

If the problems thus far are a harbinger of the main Vera transfer I may need a few weeks and an other case or two of wine to get everything running again. I have 80 ZWave DEVICES, six PLEGs and LOTS AND LOTS of logic in them, VeraAlerts,  and if I have to rebuild it it will take days.

[UPDATE 2]
VeraAlerts suddenly decided to show up when I accessed the VeraPlus via direct IP rather than through the GetVera gateway. However it still does not have ADVANCED or REGISTER tabs, the NOTIFICATIONS are gone and I am unable to assign USERS to PROFILES, tye selections don't stick.

[UPDATE 3]
 I had forgotten to update to the current UI7 version of Richards PLEG and AverAlerts Plugins. Once I did that I got the VeraAlerts running and managed to purchase new licenses and get them licensed. Everything looks to be in place, USERS, PROFILES, USER<->PROFILE relatationships and even all the NOTIFICATION CONFIGURATIONS

After updating the PLEG Plugins I tried Register it clears the screen but does not give any registration options. Reported to Richard and waiting to hear back.

[UPDATE 4]
After much gnashing of teeth and a few restarts and refreshes the system finally allowed me to access the PLEg Registration and I successfully registered the 2 PLEGS. I was able to set all the NOTIFICATIONS (they come over with no users selected)

MultiSwitch
Now I find that I can't manually turn OFF a switch in a MultiSwitch. I can turn it on but it refuses to turn off. At this point I haven't determined if they are also disabled for setting by program logic or HTTP commands but at this point its a no-go because I use a few for system control functions from ImperiHome tablets. Also I can't change the button labels, they don't take after a restart. I'll investigate that later.

[UPDATE 5 14:29]
I've swapped IP addresses around to make the new Vera Plus the active second Vera and surprisingly everything I've tested seems to work.
 
DSC Alarm Interface
I had to move the DSC interface setting on the Vera 3 to a phony address as it doesn't allow more than one device to access it. Tested and the Vera can arm and disarm the DSC. Tested from an unmodified ImperiHome panel and that also worked.

Arduino Interface
The Arduino subsystem interface even works so I'm doubly surprised.

iPhone Locator
Works

ImperiHome Interface
Works, I can control pages and send TTS to the panel

HTTP Command Communications
The Vera <-> Vera and Blue Iris <-> Vera HTTP interface appears to be working fine. My Vera <-> Vera Heartbeat appears to be working.

GCal
Surprise, even the GCal settings came over and it detects a temporary travel item I set.

UI7 Interface
I like it even less than the first time I saw it. Its wasteful of screen real estate, just generally "messy"

[UPDATE 6 20160727]
I put this in here to keep it all in one place. It looks like some of problems I had may have been related to accidentally using the Windows Edge browser. It looks like it really has problems with the Vera UI ... and a lot of other things too :) I made sure to use FireFox and everything has been going well since.
« Last Edit: July 27, 2016, 02:32:24 pm by clippermiami »
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #19 on: July 27, 2016, 02:29:07 pm »
Its been almost 24 hours now and the new Vera Plus has performed without a problem SO FAR :)

Tomorrow, Thursday I will probably tackle the other Vera 3, the one with beaucoup ZWave devices on it, lots of PLEG logic, etc.
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #20 on: July 27, 2016, 10:16:24 pm »
With Multiswitch manual, you mean clicking the actual button on the Ui7 dashboard? Or via HTTP/LUUP? It works for me under Ui7 on my Vera 3. (I don't have a multiswitch on the Plus yet) Both manual and HTTP/LUUP.

Makes sure for HTTP/LUUP to use the below syntax.

http://VERA_IP:3480/data_request?id=lu_action&DeviceNum=DEV#&serviceId=urn:dcineco-com:serviceId:MSwitch1&action=SetStatus1&newStatus1=0

Where VERA_IP is the IP of your Vera and DEV# the device number for your multiswitch. SetStatus1-8 and newStatus1-8 set the buttons. 0 = off, 1 = on.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #21 on: July 28, 2016, 10:27:11 am »
BOFH

The MultiSwitches work under program control. It APPEARS that the manual control problem was related the Microsoft Edge browser, in subsequent testing with FireFox the manual operation works fine. Microsoft :)
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #22 on: July 28, 2016, 10:51:16 am »
Today was the big day, converting the "Big ZWave Vera" to VeraPlus and for the most part it all came over without to many glitches.

PLEGS
I updated the PLC and PLEG Plugins and purchased new licenses for this VeraPlus. After a restart I was able to register and they came up with only two hitches, due to the Temperature and Light level sensing function of the Fibaro Motion Sensors and the Fibaro Contact sensor as below

Fibaro Devices
There appears to be a significant problem with Fibaro devices in UI7
** Motion Sensors
The Temperature and Light Level functions of the Fibaro are apparently not working. The main device, the motion sensor shows "Unable to get any information" but it is providing motion detection to the associated PLEG. However none of them are reporting Temperature or Light level information and as far as the PLEGs are concerned those devices do not exist so the logic fails.
** Door/Window Contact
I have one Fibaro Contact Sensor that is used to provide only Temperature data from the attic. The base unit continues to show "Unable to get any information" and the Temperature data is not available.

A minor irritant, the UI does not display ROOMS alphabetically. I have things arranged as
1A PLEGS
1B Misc Sensors
1C Vera 2 State
1F Room 1
1F Room 2
etc
1Z Applications

but the UI insists on jumbling them up, displaying 1F, 1A, 1B, 1Z, 1C ...
I guess I can fiddle with retyping the Room names to see if it fixes it but haven't gotten around to it yet.

Right now all the battery operated devices as still showing "Waiting for wakeup to configure .." so once it gets through that step there might be other problems but for right now its mostly working, the primary glitch appears to be the Fibaro devices.

Frankly I was expecting a major problem but it appears almost everything came over without a hitch. The longer term of course remains to be seen. The first conversion I did 36 hours ago still appears to be holding together without problems.

[UPDATE]
Room Display Order
As suspected the Room Display order was corrected by fiddling a few of the names. UI5 allowed longer names that UI7 and once I got all the names within the UI7 allowance the display order straightened out.

Fibaro
Contacted Customer Support

[UPDATE]
It now appears that ALL Door/Window Sensors of ALL brands, have failed to come over correctly. They are present in the display but they all either stay in "Waiting for Wakeup to Configure" forever or they APPEAR configured but do not actually do anything.

In addition to the Fibaro Motion Sensors it now looks like the Schlage Motion Sensors have failed to initialize

All Smoke Detectors have apparently failed to come over properly

All Virtual Motion Sensors have failed to come over

The inaccessible devices I was most concerned about, the Aeon Switches and the MonoPrice Dual Relay Switches are working fine. It figures.

So the bottom line is that as of now
ALL the light switches are OK
ALL wall outlets are OK
ALL Aeon and MonoPrice Relays are OK
The PLEGS and VeraAlert are OK
The ImperiHome, EventWatcher and AutoVera Plugins are OK
ALL Smoke Detectors are NOT
Almost all Door/Window Sensor are NOT (only two MonoPrice units initialized OK)
ALL Motion Sensors (Fibaro, Schlage, Everspring) are NOT

Time to Fall Back to the Vera 3 and regroup
« Last Edit: July 28, 2016, 01:37:15 pm by clippermiami »
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #23 on: July 29, 2016, 09:54:31 am »
In the fallback to the Vera 3 from the previous post I encountered two Door/Window sensors that did not initially appear work after moving back the Vera 3. Attempting to poll them Vera responded "Cannot send command to node." Yet, the sensor tripped and triggered PLEG exactly as it should. I suppose this might be a product of the Vera 3 still sitting in Secondary Controller mode without a live Primary but I'm not sure.

I found three others that would not configure but I got them back by sending the configure command and immediately removing the battery and tripping the sensor with the tamper switch. surprisingly they recovered and are again functioning.

Anyway, it looks like Richard Schaefer was right again folks  :o

I'm not sure where I'm going now. I still have the VeraPlus in situ as it was after the attempted cutover. Its online with a different address and all the PLEGS in bypass (I have no logic or schedules independent of PLEGs) All of the failed ZWave devices are fairly easily accessible so coaxing them into working one at a time  might be a practical approach. I haven't tried the "configure/battery/trip" sequence that got them back on the Vera 3 as yet with the Vera Plus so I may end up having to delete and reinstall them and adjust the PLEG definitions for the new DeviceIDs. Similarly the Smoke Detectors are accessible so they may not be too big a deal to delete/reinstall and adjust the PLEGs.

The first Vera I converted to VeraPlus is running fine, there have been no glitches, unexpected failures. I have seen one unplanned restart this morning. This unit has no Door/Window or Motion sensors attached, the only ZWave devices are a dozen or so outlets and Jasco switches all of which are working fine. The original Vera is preserved in situ but off the LAN. Memory usage is running around 59% and CPU running 1-5% which is a significant improvement over the load on the Vera 3.

The only problem thus far is the inability to change button names on the MultiSwitch PlugIn

Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #24 on: July 30, 2016, 12:26:44 pm »
In an attempt to make my life a little easier I tried an experiment this morning. Reasoning that some of the devices missing from the Vera Plus conversion were still "attached" to the Vera 3 I deleted one of them, a Vision smoke Detector from the Vera 3. I then polled it from its icon in the Vera Plus and it reported SUCCESS Polled device. I polled it several more times just to be sure and it reported success each time.

So I thought that it had recovered the device in the Vera Plus but about two minutes later it suddenly reported "Can't detect device." So it appears that this is also not a solution but I do not know why.


At this point all seven smoke detectors show Can't detect device." I then set them to "Disarm" and the Vera Plus reports "Sending Command" and the "Can' detect device' cleared and the device reports "Waiting for wakeup ..."

I ran a stress test from the Vera Plus to the device and it reports all sent, all received. Then it reports "Can't detect device"  Frustrating
« Last Edit: July 30, 2016, 12:39:35 pm by clippermiami »
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #25 on: July 31, 2016, 05:43:31 pm »
Well! I've got most of the new Vera Plus working and BOTH my new VeraPlus units are online and functional.

Removed each of the missing/inoperable devices from BOTH the Vera 3 UI5 and the Vera Plus UI7.
Added back a new device to the Vera Plus UI7
Changed deviceIDs in the PLEGs
Armed/Disarmed/Armed each of the new devices
Rearmed all the PLEGS
Took the Vera 3 UI5 offline
Changed the IP of the VeraPlus UI7 to the earlier address

I have a half dozen non-critical door/window sensors yet to do, closet doors, mailbox, and one motion sensor in the laundry. Tonight and tomorrow I will finish off the sensor and the smoke detectors and everything should be back to normal ... or as normal as it can be with Vera.

 
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #26 on: July 31, 2016, 07:23:33 pm »
Thanks for showing me a complete device unpair from my Vera 3's and then re-pair with the Plus and Edge seems the safest way to go.

Luckily all my MonoPrice PIR sensors are mounted with 3M command velcro strips (For easy battery changes) so they are easy to bring to the controller.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #27 on: August 01, 2016, 11:58:49 am »
Another update on the progress of my upgrade.

1. Very few of my PLEG notifications are working. On one VeraPlus I removed and reinstalled veraAlerts thinking that might be the problem but it didn't change anything. So it appears that the problem is with the PLEG notifications themselves. Looks like I'll have to remove and recreate them.

2. I noticed something strange on the PLEG editor. On some but not all of my PLEGs when I try to run the Logic/Status Report I get a blank Popup, on others it works fine. I surmise that this may be doe to one or more errors in the devices of logic due to devices that did not transfer over and have not been corrected as yet.

3. I have, or tried to, reinstall my smoke detectors and of the seven only two installed without a hitch. Three of the others said they configured properly but were not in fact correctly installed on Vera. On all of them I was able to get them to "look right" by manually doing "Configure device now" but I had to do it several times before they actually appear to be working (I've yet to run actual smoke tests to see if they alert Vera properly, that's probably a Tuesday project.

4. I still have a few low-priority sensors, power fail, mailbox, etc., that have not been corrected. I'm getting to them as I can.

5. I have not verified the Vera<=>Vera heartbeat function as yet but I can see the semaphores coming over to each Vera.

6. The Wi-Fi Camera LOS logic still works triggered by the Blue Iris Camera Watchdog.

The major outstanding problem is fixing the Notifications. I'm going to pick a PLEG that has few Notifications assigned and try deleting and recreating the Notifications to see if that solves the problem. I've sent test messages to Syslog, Pushover, and Twilio from VeraAlerts and they all see to be OK and the Notification list is all intact so I suspect the problem is with the PLEG Notifications not being fired properly after the transition.
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #28 on: August 01, 2016, 03:51:02 pm »
The blank status report is due to references to deleted devices ... I have a fix for that ... but I am still waiting for MCV to audit the previous fix ... I guess they are on summer vacation.


I will test PLEG notifications ...
« Last Edit: August 01, 2016, 03:53:12 pm by RichardTSchaefer »

Offline clippermiami

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1394
  • Karma: +27/-6
Re: Upgrading Two Vera3 to Two VeraPlus
« Reply #29 on: August 01, 2016, 05:09:38 pm »
The blank status report is due to references to deleted devices ... I have a fix for that ... but I am still waiting for MCV to audit the previous fix ... I guess they are on summer vacation.


I will test PLEG notifications ...

Thanks for the update. I had planned to print out the PLEG notifications so I could deleted them and manually reenter them to see if that was the problem.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2016, 05:26:09 pm by clippermiami »
Two Vera Plus UI7 Linked via HTTP, 90+ Devices. PlugIns: PLEG, DSC, Blue Iris, MySensors,  AutoVera, ImperiHome, VeraAlerts, EventWatcher