Author Topic: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.  (Read 2937 times)

Offline Bradcarl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« on: September 09, 2016, 05:16:55 pm »
My router is in one corner of my house and it has trouble communicating with several devices. I saw one time that I could move my Vera plus to a central location and use wifi to communicate with the router. Could someone provide the steps to achieve this.

Offline treetop777

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 185
  • Karma: +3/-5
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2016, 07:44:00 pm »
From the little I've managed to learn i'm pretty sure it's not possible.  The vera (at lest my VeraPlus) can't connect to the router via wifi; the most it can do is be an access point.

Offline Z-Waver

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 4431
  • Karma: +247/-120
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #2 on: September 12, 2016, 08:23:18 am »
To do this, Vera's WiFi will need to operate in "client" mode. At this time, this functionality is not available on Vera Plus, but we do expect it to become available in later firmwares.

The lack of ability to properly configure WiFi on the Vera Plus is pretty deplorable, now 9 months after its release.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5593
  • Karma: +154/-372
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #3 on: September 12, 2016, 11:39:57 am »
To add to Z-wavers spot on reply, this was the same problem with the Vera edge when it first came out. It has now been fixed and you can do what you requested on the edge. When the PLUS was released the same problem again and this time it seems to be taken a very long time to fix this well known issue.

Offline JasonJoel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +22/-109
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2016, 01:12:38 pm »
For now just buy two cheap PowerLine adapters...

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk


Offline Bradcarl

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #5 on: September 20, 2016, 09:59:40 am »
Thank you all, for the replies. I guess for now I will buy the powerline adapters. I'm assuming I can just plug in the vera controller at the other end wothout any issues. Is there a brand that is better than others?

Offline JasonJoel

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 123
  • Karma: +22/-109
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #6 on: September 20, 2016, 12:19:27 pm »
For a low bandwidth application like this, they are all more or less the same. Almost all of them in  a given speed class have the exact same controller chip in them anyway.

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk


Offline chuck1026

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
  • Karma: +3/-7
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2017, 03:08:19 pm »
Bringing this back to life... Hey Vera? Please tell us WHEN we can connect VeraPlus to a WAP so we can be cordless and connected to our wifi network.
UI7 / VeraPlus.... YAY, more stable than ever!

Offline dzmiller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: +9/-14
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2017, 07:50:20 pm »
Any update on connecting vera as a wifi client?

Offline jswim788

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 543
  • Karma: +30/-2
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2017, 10:15:19 pm »
See this thread - it's available now for Vera Plus: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,36370.msg327100.html#msg327100

Offline dzmiller

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 394
  • Karma: +9/-14
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #10 on: August 16, 2017, 09:13:17 am »
That thread seems locked.
What is the status of wifi client for vera edge and vera secure? Anyone using this fucntion sucessfully on vera plus?

Offline JackTheMan18

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #11 on: August 16, 2017, 10:12:28 am »
Yes, I have been using this successfully on a Vera Plus.

However, I have had an unusual occurrence a number of times, where the Vera Plus just "freaks out", and it loses all wifi connectivity. It could be related to hiccups from my router (a Netgear Nighthawk R7800). I'm not sure why it occasionally happens. I have since replaced my router (with an ASUS RT-AC88U), and it has not happened since.

So, yes it works, but beware bugs lurk underneath!

(In order to get it back working, I have had to do a network reset, and then re-apply the SSID, and the wifi password, etc.
 It's frustrating that it breaks sometimes. I've reported that to support, but I'm not sure exactly what causes the issue. Simply dropping the wifi connection, isn't the issue.)
« Last Edit: August 16, 2017, 10:15:19 am by JackTheMan18 »

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5593
  • Karma: +154/-372
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #12 on: August 16, 2017, 08:07:05 pm »
However, I have had an unusual occurrence a number of times, where the Vera Plus just "freaks out", and it loses all wifi connectivity. It could be related to hiccups from my router (a Netgear Nighthawk R7800). I'm not sure why it occasionally happens. I have since replaced my router (with an ASUS RT-AC88U), and it has not happened since.

So, yes it works, but beware bugs lurk underneath!

Something as important and non portable as vera should be wired, even if wireless generally works.

Offline Sorin M.

  • Administrator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: I am a geek!!
  • Karma: +48/-4
    • getvera.com
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #13 on: August 17, 2017, 06:39:07 am »
Yes, I have been using this successfully on a Vera Plus.

However, I have had an unusual occurrence a number of times, where the Vera Plus just "freaks out", and it loses all wifi connectivity. It could be related to hiccups from my router (a Netgear Nighthawk R7800). I'm not sure why it occasionally happens. I have since replaced my router (with an ASUS RT-AC88U), and it has not happened since.

So, yes it works, but beware bugs lurk underneath!

(In order to get it back working, I have had to do a network reset, and then re-apply the SSID, and the wifi password, etc.
 It's frustrating that it breaks sometimes. I've reported that to support, but I'm not sure exactly what causes the issue. Simply dropping the wifi connection, isn't the issue.)


This might happen if the Wifi channel of your router changes (usually it's on Auto). As a suggestion and temporary solution until development resolves this, is to set a manual wifi channel on your AP or wifi router.




That thread seems locked.What is the status of wifi client for vera edge and vera secure? Anyone using this fucntion sucessfully on vera plus?



This feature has been added to VeraPlus, two releases ago.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION (Pacific Time Zone, UTC -8 )
Monday - Friday   12:00 am ? 06:00 pm
Saturday - Sunday   04:00 am ? 06:00 pm

Offline kwieto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Karma: +11/-10
Re: Setup Vera plus in a central location using wifi.
« Reply #14 on: August 17, 2017, 09:37:29 am »
This might happen if the Wifi channel of your router changes (usually it's on Auto). As a suggestion and temporary solution until development resolves this, is to set a manual wifi channel on your AP or wifi router.

Is this the case for Plus only, or for Edge as well?
I've encountered some problems with Vera Plus connected to AP over WiFi (i.e. blinking service and internet lights, dashboard showing controller as offline after I restarted the router), while it was never the case for any of my Edge's.
If what you wrote affects Plus only, It might be the cause of my issues.