Author Topic: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110  (Read 5586 times)

Offline Tod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« on: September 11, 2016, 09:28:07 pm »
Newbie question ... (Have I wasted my money?)

I have a TP-Link Smart Plug HS110 ...

How do I get it added into my VeraPlus version: 1.7.2138?

I have searched this forum on "TP-Link" and HS110 ... found nothing on this WiFi plug.

Offline Z-Waver

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 4437
  • Karma: +248/-120
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2016, 08:31:35 am »
You probably did waste your money. You or someone else will need to figure out how the plug works and how to control it, probably by issuing commands via HTTP URLs. The fact that it works with Alexa tells me that it shouldn't be too difficult to do.

After figuring out how it works, it will then be necessary to write some code, better yet a plugin, to control the plug from Vera. No one's done that yet. Perhaps you can.

Offline Tod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2016, 10:33:37 am »
Greatly appreciate the response!

We pay for education in many ways, I should've done more research.  The plug still works very well for my purpose using the Kasa app, just not going to be able to monitor/control it from Vera.

I'll have to depend on somebody else to do that coding ... not my forte.   :)

What would be a good recommendation for an alternative to the HS110 that does work with Vera?

Offline Z-Waver

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 4437
  • Karma: +248/-120
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2016, 10:45:55 am »
There are several switchable Z-Wave receptacles available including:

GE 12719 Z-Wave Appliance Module, Plug-In

Aeon Labs ZW075-A02 Smart Switch Gen5

Aeon Labs ZW096-A02 Smart Switch 6, Gen5 - Variable LED can

Offline Tod

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #4 on: September 13, 2016, 01:13:39 pm »
Greatly appreciate the guidance ... Thx!

Offline gerlakh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #5 on: November 24, 2017, 08:08:00 pm »
Newbie question ... (Have I wasted my money?)

I have a TP-Link Smart Plug HS110 ...

How do I get it added into my VeraPlus version: 1.7.2138?

I have searched this forum on "TP-Link" and HS110 ... found nothing on this WiFi plug.
If someone need it here is disscusion
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=50722.0

Offline TheCivvie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2018, 05:00:23 am »
I was also searching for a solution for this, I bought mine before the Vera plus. When I got my Vera Plus I Googled it and oddly Google send me to the Smartthings forum where someone has adapted the api for the plug to work. Needs a Rasperberry Pi as Smartthings won't use sockets.

Not a programmer but I wonder could it be sideways adapted

Sent from my Vivo XL2 using Tapatalk


Offline bpratt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2018, 05:34:38 am »
I was also searching for a solution for this, I bought mine before the Vera plus. When I got my Vera Plus I Googled it and oddly Google send me to the Smartthings forum where someone has adapted the api for the plug to work. Needs a Rasperberry Pi as Smartthings won't use sockets.


Same as me, I bought one, then later on bought myself a Vera Plus.

Worst case is that I can still use the app that comes with it. :)
 

Offline Homer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2018, 12:38:01 am »
Hey all

I recently bought a couple of these, because I thought there would have to be some sort of plugin to use them within Vera. Unfortunately as you all know, that's no longer the case ...

So I have been doing some googling, and thought I would share what I have found. I haven't tried it yet, but I plan to soon. From what I've seen, I reckon it shouldn't be too hard to get something working.

http://itnerd.space/2017/01/22/how-to-control-your-tp-link-hs100-smartplug-from-internet/

Sent from my SM-N950F using Tapatalk


Offline GaryTTirn

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2018, 11:19:09 am »
Hi!

I made implementation file to manage the TP-Link HS1xx plugs with Vera.

Upload the attached implementation file I_TP-Link-HS1xx-Switch.xml to Vera via the Web UI from menu :
Apps->Develop apps->Luup files->Upload

Then you can create the TP-Link HS1xx device using this URL from browser, filling in appropriate values to VERA-IPADDRESS and PLUG-IPADDRESS.

http://VERA-IPADDRESS:3480/data_request?id=action&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HomeAutomationGateway1&action=CreateDevice&deviceType=urn:schemas-upnp-org:device:BinaryLight:1&internalID=&Description=TP-Link%20HS-1xx&UpnpDevFilename=D_BinaryLight1.xml&UpnpImplFilename=I_TP-Link-HS1xx-Switch.xml&RoomNum=0&Reload=1&IpAddress=PLUG-IPADDRESS

Current implementation is very simple, just on and off functions without any status checking so failures are not detected or handled.

The implementation uses the same Smart Home protocol as this python tool
https://github.com/softScheck/tplink-smartplug

I tested the vera plugin on Vera Edge using HS100 V2.0 SW version 1.5.4 Build 180815 Rel.121440

Offline verabp

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2018, 09:44:06 pm »
Your instructions worked perfectly on my VeraPlus and a HS110. I have never tried to program a Vera, so reviewing your kit is a great first read. Thanks!!!

Offline jsoto

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2018, 11:10:47 am »
Thank you @GaryTTirn.  This works very well and I acknowledge it is basic without error checking, etc.  But, it was exactly what I was looking for!  Now I can add my additional holiday light WiFi smart switches to my existing Vera scenes that control various Zwave devices.

Given I am NOT in the IFTTT Beta, I was forced to try various hacks trying to leverage IFTTT via Mail notifications to bridge my Zwave Switches and my TP-Link / Kasa (and SmartLife) WiFi switches.  All of those extremely unreliable or had long lags.  I am now curious if a similar approach will work with Smart Life controllable devices.

Offline tomcattjs

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #12 on: December 18, 2018, 03:34:08 am »
I followed the instructions and Vera created the device for my TP-Link HS100 plug, but it doesn't seem to do anything. I know for sure that I'm using the correct IP address and my router isn't set to block any ports or IP adresses. My Alexa and the iOS Kasa app can control the plug, but the device created in Vera does nothing when turned on and off. Is anyone else having this problem?

Offline GaryTTirn

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: TP-Link Smart Plug HS110
« Reply #13 on: December 18, 2018, 12:32:11 pm »
I would first check the firmware version on the HS1xx. I read from the python tool git commit log the Smart Home protocol was changed in a firmware that was released about 6 months ago.
Old protocol version didn't encode the actual message length, the new one does.

Current plugin code may not be compatible with the old firmware, sadly I have no way to test if it is or if isn't. All my HS100 EU plugs have firmware version 1.5.4 Build 180815 Rel.121440 which supposedly is the latest.

You can also check the Vera LuaUPnP-log and search for string "HS1xx" after doing switch on/off. The plug-in code does log basic socket failures, so that should give some idea if the control message sending fails.

http://VERA-IP-ADDRESS/cgi-bin/cmh/log.sh?Device=LuaUPnP

I only use my plugs in direct *local* mode (or via Vera), I have not registered those plugs to be used via TP-Link web service (using the Kasa App for example).
My firewall actually blocks the plugs from connecting to the TP-link web service as those plugs will try to phone home all the time regardless of being unregistered.
My plugs also have *static* DHCP address, the router will always assign the same IP to each plug. This is actually required for the vera plugin to work.
I don't think the TP-link web service cares about the plug IP address as it would seem to work with device ids and plugs register to the TP-link web service using the device id.

I planned to enhance the plugin code to add basic error & status checking and possibly other things but things has been bit busy and I needed to prioritize other tasks.