Author Topic: Google Home  (Read 17473 times)

Offline dannieboiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 415
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Google Home
« Reply #15 on: November 09, 2016, 01:00:28 pm »
can HA be installed on a windows pc?

Yes, I am running it on a Windows machine right now using the bwssytems option.

go to this thread http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,31920.0.html read reply 2

there are 2 options the armzilla option (the original HA option) or the bwssystems (built off of armzilla). I hope I am referencing this correct.  If not I apologize, I do want to give credit where credit is due.

I also reference this site for the windows build - http://www.myzwave.net/index.php/adding-voice-control-to-vera-z-wave-systems-using-amazon-echo/2/ but only did options 1-6 to start.  Then i followed the read me steps on the bwssytems to add my devices.

Hopes that helps.

Thanks, referencing your links, I now have Google Home controlling Vera.

Turning things on and of doesn't seem to be an issue but dimming doesn't seem to work. Any has anyone tested dimming?

Offline wilme2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1302
  • Karma: +33/-13
Re: Google Home
« Reply #16 on: November 09, 2016, 11:15:58 pm »



[Edit]: After some trial and error, finally found the post that the HA Bridge has to be on port 80.  I was using a different port.  Everything is working like I had with the Echo

Port 80 is a deal-killer.  Running the bridge in a docker container and port 80 is used by the host system (synology NAS).  Echo has no problems with port 8080...

Sent from my SM-G900V using Tapatalk

Long Live UI5!  (OK finally made the switch to UI7 in January 2018, and am pretty happy....)

Offline BigConsumer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Google Home
« Reply #17 on: November 29, 2016, 10:48:59 am »
This is very cool, thanks everybody for sharing your setup and progress.  I now have HA Bridge 3.5.1 running and I pulled in a few dimmers and on/off switches to test with.  HA Bridge is controlling them ok, but I am not sure how to tell Google Home about them.

I previously setup my Hue directly through the Google Home android app.  Do I need to unlink it and then pair it somehow?  Or perhaps create a new Hue hub account for this HA Bridge?

Thanks for any help on the step I'm missing.
Vera (UI7) - RF9534-N (2), RF9501 (2), HA01 (4), HA06 (3), HA-03WD, WDHA-12, WDRR-372, 3973CR, Phillips Hue (3 A19's)
 http://www.whydidibuythisthing.com

Offline BigConsumer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Google Home
« Reply #18 on: November 29, 2016, 02:52:14 pm »
I should add that I've attempted to follow the setup here: https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge/blob/master/README.md#google-assistant and it always jumps me directly to the hue-adapter.appsot.com address.  My phone, Google Home, and the HA Bridge are all running on the same network and all over wifi.
Vera (UI7) - RF9534-N (2), RF9501 (2), HA01 (4), HA06 (3), HA-03WD, WDHA-12, WDRR-372, 3973CR, Phillips Hue (3 A19's)
 http://www.whydidibuythisthing.com

Offline jlind

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Karma: +12/-6
Re: Google Home
« Reply #19 on: December 01, 2016, 10:09:11 pm »
@BigConsumer - I think I'm having the same issue.  Running the 3.5.1 bridge on a Raspberry Pi (Raspbian Jesse) and on port 80 seems to not work with it.  When I go through the google app to discover it (as a hue), it just takes me to the address you listed.  The bridge app itself seems to be fine and discovers all of my VeraPlus scenes and devices, but no luck getting the GH to find the bridge. 
VeraLite/VeraPlus with UI7, Multiple GE switches, GE Outlets, Aeon Smart Switches, Minimote, GE Portable outlets  Apps: (Pentair Autelis Plugin, Weather Underground, Honeywell WiFi Thermo, System Monitor, AlternateUI)

Offline BigConsumer

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Google Home
« Reply #20 on: December 05, 2016, 02:07:03 pm »
Ok so far I've gotten it to work twice, a different way each time. 

First time, I took a guess that if I unplugged my Phillips Hue bridge and unlinked it from the App maybe it would work.  It seemed to because the next time I went in to 'Add a device' and clicked Philips Hue, it took me directly to the list of devices and prompted me to assign them to rooms.  The Hue lights didn't work so I plugged back in the Hue bridge and all the devices I configured in HA Bridge were working.  Unfortunately, the next day that new Win 10 laptop I was using went through a series of MS updates and when I put HA Bridge back online, none of the devices were configured and all my backups were missing (different file extension??)

Second time, I deleted the previous Hue link and tried every combination of what seemed to work before.  Nothing.  I kept the Hue bridge plugged in but left the Hue lights unconfigured (not added) in the HA Bridge.  Then I configured the Hue app itself (Android phone).  Restarted the Google Home.  This time when I went in to add the Philips Hue, and just decided to go to the adapter site (hue-adapter.appsot.com) and Pair it again.  When the process finished, all my configured devices (including the Hue lights only setup on the Hue bridge) were available and working!  Crazy.

So far, dimmers and on/off switches work great.  You may need to configure the dimmable's as Passthrough in the HA Bridge UI, I had to.  I've toyed with adding Door Locks, they don't seem to work at all.  Also added scenes which work ok, but when you say "Ok Google, turn on all lights" it will also run all scenes.  Kind of freaks out my daughter when I do that and her bubble machine comes on for 30 seconds.  Everybody has a "Bubble Time" scene right??
Vera (UI7) - RF9534-N (2), RF9501 (2), HA01 (4), HA06 (3), HA-03WD, WDHA-12, WDRR-372, 3973CR, Phillips Hue (3 A19's)
 http://www.whydidibuythisthing.com

Offline wfalcon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Google Home
« Reply #21 on: December 05, 2016, 04:54:11 pm »
For my locks (Schlage) here are my on and off commands.

on: http://VeraIO:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=1&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

off: http://VeraIP:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=0&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

In each case for the devices I had to look for the serviceId and field that needed to be updated.  In this case newTargetValue has to be set to 0 or 1. 

This may be obvious to you already, but just in case.  Just trying to be helpful.

Offline intrepidpursuit

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Google Home
« Reply #22 on: December 06, 2016, 12:16:23 am »
I would love proper google home support. I'm not going to hold my breath. A year with zigbee has brought us an eclectic list of 13 devices, some of which the forums report do not work. Google home support would be great, but working with at least the major mainstream Zigbee devices and updating their apps to unlock doors and work on the latest OSs would be better priorities for the extremely limited resources.

Offline scipio05

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Google Home
« Reply #23 on: December 08, 2016, 07:38:32 pm »
For my locks (Schlage) here are my on and off commands.

on: http://VeraIO:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=1&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

off: http://VeraIP:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=0&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

In each case for the devices I had to look for the serviceId and field that needed to be updated.  In this case newTargetValue has to be set to 0 or 1. 

This may be obvious to you already, but just in case.  Just trying to be helpful.


wow, be really careful adding locks to GH. There is nothing preventing someone from shouting at your door for GH to open the locks and let themselves in.

Offline kelpayne

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Google Home
« Reply #24 on: December 09, 2016, 11:37:53 am »
So, back to Google Home.

Actions on Google could be what opens things up for us.  There's a quick Android Central write up here:
http://www.androidcentral.com/your-google-assistant-just-got-smarter-launch-actions-google

And the Developer's Blog here:
https://developers.googleblog.com/2016/12/start-building-actions-on-google.html

It would sure be nice if VERA would look into this for direct integration, but I imagine it'll be up to a third party to get this going.

Offline JY07

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Google Home
« Reply #25 on: January 01, 2017, 11:55:22 am »
Thanks, referencing your links, I now have Google Home controlling Vera.

Turning things on and of doesn't seem to be an issue but dimming doesn't seem to work. Any has anyone tested dimming?

I had to go into HA Bridge and update the dimming command url per device:

http://veraip:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:upnp-org:serviceId:Dimming1&action=SetLoadLevelTarget&newLoadlevelTarget=${intensity.percent}&DeviceNum=deviceNum

Offline tomtcom

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1046
  • Karma: +27/-31
Re: Google Home
« Reply #26 on: January 01, 2017, 02:09:43 pm »
For my locks (Schlage) here are my on and off commands.

on: http://VeraIO:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=1&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

off: http://VeraIP:3480/data_request?id=action&output_format=json&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:DoorLock1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=0&DeviceNum=#DeviceNumber#

In each case for the devices I had to look for the serviceId and field that needed to be updated.  In this case newTargetValue has to be set to 0 or 1. 

This may be obvious to you already, but just in case.  Just trying to be helpful.


wow, be really careful adding locks to GH. There is nothing preventing someone from shouting at your door for GH to open the locks and let themselves in.

Agreed, this is why locks and garage doors are not available by default. I suppose one could always use some non standard name instead or require another condition to be true like geofence before running the scene. Many possibilities to consider. While sometimes the chance is remote that a stranger outside would pull this off it is not unthinkable at all.