Author Topic: connecting fibaro fgr-222 roller shutter to a projector screen  (Read 596 times)

Offline chanochm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
connecting fibaro fgr-222 roller shutter to a projector screen
« on: November 06, 2016, 05:21:20 pm »
Hi,
im new with this so please bare with me :)
i tried to connect the fibaro roller shutter to my not so expansive motorized projector screen.
vera plus associated with my fibaro module, tried to calibrate but nothing really happens. even the regular switches of the RF module dont work anymore, so i guess i did some wiring mistake.
to make things simple here is the wiring diagram of the RF box:
http://imgur.com/a/92CaM
basically what i wanted to do is to put the module after the switch and before the motor, so in the motor part i disconnected the two motor (up/down down/up) wires, insert new wires from this part into S1 and S2 of the module, and from Q1 and Q2 directed two wires into the motor cable itself.
so it does not really work..
am i doing something wrong?
maybe i needed not to ignore the outer-set manual switch , and to do all from there?
i will be happy to any advice/diagram that will still leave me option to control the screen with my RF remote, but of course to also control it with the vera.
thanks in advance.

Offline blbnguyen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: connecting fibaro fgr-222 roller shutter to a projector screen
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2016, 08:51:46 am »
I don't have the same model but was able to control the Elite projection screen with the module from Monoprice. I took the pin-outs and connect them to an RJ 45 and plug directly to the projection screen. You can wire them to your module as well.

http://www.monoprice.com/product?p_id=11992

Offline chanochm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: connecting fibaro fgr-222 roller shutter to a projector screen
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2016, 10:05:30 am »
im actually sure i can manage to remove the old RF junction box from the way and use the fibaro only .
but i want to keep the option to use my current RF box in case of Vera fails.
this is why i wanted to connect the fibaro to the output of the RF box.