Author Topic: Sorry Node Reports its Busy  (Read 2023 times)

Offline rapposm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« on: November 07, 2016, 08:02:30 am »
Just replaced a Levitron switches since it was periodically generating "Sorry Node Reports its Busy", the new switch is also displaying the same message, what could be the issue?

Offline legend99

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #1 on: December 10, 2016, 08:33:20 am »
Open a ticket, it has something to do with Vera. Vera has known about it for months.

Offline Chapin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #2 on: February 17, 2017, 03:27:31 pm »
I've seent his with Leviton devices.  Did they fix it for you?  What was the fix?

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 913
  • Karma: +77/-8
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2017, 04:41:08 pm »
Hi Guys,

I don't want to be the negative guy in the party but this error occurs when Vera sends a command to a device, and device reports Ack as busy. This is not a bug in Vera software . This happens for example with garage door openers who have "dead times" defined by manufacturer so you can't trigger too fast in a short period of time.

I;ve seen it indeed with switches as well, and the only solution is to exclude the device, reset it if possible, and re-include.
« Last Edit: February 17, 2017, 04:47:36 pm by John M. »
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline rafale77

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: +52/-21
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2017, 08:06:36 pm »
John M,

I don't think the problem is the message itself. I expect this message if I send two commands to my garage opener with a very short interval. The problem with the Vera is that the message does not go away almost no matter what. It sticks there forever even after I send a command to poll or configure the device. The "poll success" or Configuration completed" messages show up behind the red "Sorry Node Reports its Busy". It is more of an annoyance than anything and does not affect functionality but it is an eye sore for people who look at the UI.
openLuup (96 devices, 129 scenes, 20 apps) controlling HomeAss + VeraPlus (133 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 200 devices, 20 scenes , 1 app) Bridged to Homekit and Alexa

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 913
  • Karma: +77/-8
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2017, 08:25:30 pm »
@rafale77

I see, thank you. I will have this reported to our devs to see what is this about.

That might be true if the message is only an aesthetic one. But if the device does not respond, it's still an issue with that device.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline Chapin

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 83
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2017, 11:39:48 pm »
John M,

I don't think the problem is the message itself. I expect this message if I send two commands to my garage opener with a very short interval. The problem with the Vera is that the message does not go away almost no matter what. It sticks there forever even after I send a command to poll or configure the device. The "poll success" or Configuration completed" messages show up behind the red "Sorry Node Reports its Busy". It is more of an annoyance than anything and does not affect functionality but it is an eye sore for people who look at the UI.

This seems to be how mine is.  It does seem to work.  Does Vera think something is wrong with it?  This device has performed flawlessly for years with HomeSeer.

Offline Z-Waver

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 4437
  • Karma: +247/-120
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #7 on: February 19, 2017, 10:28:17 am »
This is like your 5th post today talking about how problem free and versatile your Homeseer installation was.

I'm curious about why you switched away from Homeseer?

Offline Chrisfraser05

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
  • Karma: +16/-31
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #8 on: February 19, 2017, 05:50:55 pm »
This is like your 5th post today talking about how problem free and versatile your Homeseer installation was.

I'm curious about why you switched away from Homeseer?

 ::)

Offline Bhummel99

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #9 on: May 15, 2018, 11:18:57 am »
Hi Guys,

I don't want to be the negative guy in the party but this error occurs when Vera sends a command to a device, and device reports Ack as busy. This is not a bug in Vera software . This happens for example with garage door openers who have "dead times" defined by manufacturer so you can't trigger too fast in a short period of time.

I;ve seen it indeed with switches as well, and the only solution is to exclude the device, reset it if possible, and re-include.


I am now receiving these notification from a 6-year old Leviton switch.  It controls my Kitchen Ceiling Lights just fine but now I?m getting error messages on the Vera Mobile App that says:

Success! Transmit was ok.
Sorry, the node reports it?s busy. Please try again later.

On the VeraMate app, Kitchen Ceiling shows up with a red background. 

And now my Alexa groups that contain the Kitchen Ceiling node are failing quite often with a

Sorry, something went wrong.

It?s like the node is not properly reporting back it?s status.  I know you said to Exclude, Reset, then Include again.  Is this a long-term fix or should I just swap this obsolete switch with another one that I have in stock?

I guess I?m asking ... do switches go bad after awhile?


THANK YOU FOR HAVING THE BEST SUPPORT POLICY ANYWHERE!  It?s the main reason why I constantly recommend Vera products over all other hubs!

Offline legend99

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 159
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #10 on: May 16, 2018, 07:02:10 am »
Not to beat a dead horse, but I have done exactly that to my Leviton switch and it comes back, so your solution to exclude, reset, and re-include does not work. Any other ideas?

@rafale77

I see, thank you. I will have this reported to our devs to see what is this about.

That might be true if the message is only an aesthetic one. But if the device does not respond, it's still an issue with that device.

Offline rafale77

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1119
  • Karma: +52/-21
Re: Sorry Node Reports its Busy
« Reply #11 on: May 16, 2018, 09:49:58 am »
I am indeed still occasionally seeing this. It has never been fixed. I understand why you want to report the error but once it is reported, it doesn?t clear until you do a Luup reload. Another long standing bug...
openLuup (96 devices, 129 scenes, 20 apps) controlling HomeAss + VeraPlus (133 zwave nodes, 8 Zigbee nodes, 200 devices, 20 scenes , 1 app) Bridged to Homekit and Alexa