Author Topic: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?  (Read 7697 times)

Offline JaseP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +0/-1
Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« on: November 19, 2016, 06:39:09 pm »
My partner and I are very interested in Google Home integration with the Vera (specifically the Vera Edge). I have said to her that I am resistant to Amazon Echo integration (don't like their business model). Has anyone managed to integrate Google Home with the Vera Edge (with or without 3rd part apps,... please specify)?

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2410
  • Karma: +112/-139
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2016, 07:25:53 pm »
I'm not fond of Amazon either but I really, really don't like Google's. Since Vera made a skill for Echo now I guess I'm going with Alexa. Looks like someone may have to make a plugin or a bridge similar to the Echo one for Google home to integrate properly with Vera.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline michaelhinchey

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +2/-1
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2016, 08:19:33 pm »
You can already use the ha bridge for Google home. IT'S ON  THEIR PAGE that it works with Google home as well as alexa.  I have not ventured that way I cannot confirm.

Offline JaseP

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2016, 08:33:44 pm »
Thanks,... I'll look into the HA Bridge...

Offline jaccord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2016, 11:05:09 pm »
Can confirm I got this to work today.

Downloaded HA Bridge, figured out getting it set up, and it pretty easily integrated with Home.

Some weirdness with doubling up on devices, but a remove and reinstall in Home fixed that.  It also doesn't seem to remove deleted devices, so be careful which of your devices you choose to add to the bridge.

Also, scenes which are part of a particular room are fired when you say "turn off all the basement lights" so if you also have a scene assigned to the room "basement" which turns ON some lights it will fire and those lights will turn on.

Once you figure all that out though, it works like a charm.

Offline brucehvn

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +0/-3
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2016, 08:22:56 am »
Can confirm I got this to work today.

Downloaded HA Bridge, figured out getting it set up, and it pretty easily integrated with Home.

Some weirdness with doubling up on devices, but a remove and reinstall in Home fixed that.  It also doesn't seem to remove deleted devices, so be careful which of your devices you choose to add to the bridge.  So, I had to do the same thing, remove the entire Hue link and re-add it again.

Also, scenes which are part of a particular room are fired when you say "turn off all the basement lights" so if you also have a scene assigned to the room "basement" which turns ON some lights it will fire and those lights will turn on.

Once you figure all that out though, it works like a charm.

The ha-bridge docs say that the Google Home app should pick up device changes without a reload as is needed with the Echo, but I also saw the duplicated device problem after changing some devices in the bridge.  Looks like a bug on Google's part.

If you are going to assign rooms, it does appear you should only do it for lights that you want to turn on/off for the entire room when asked for.  Scenes should probably remain unassigned.

I'm also seeing it mess up a little when I have devices that are the same name as a room or close to it.  For instance, I have a room called Kitchen and in that room are 2 devices, "Kitchen Light", and "Breakfast Bar".  Telling Google to "turn off the kitchen light" results in it saying it is turning off two devices, which is the action is should take if I said "Turn off the lights in the kitchen"  My guess is that it maybe recognizes two forms, "Turn off the kitchen lights" and "Turn off the lights in the kitchen".  Same thing happened upstairs.  I have the room "Master Bedroom", with two lights, "Master Bedroom Light" and "Master Bedroom Closet".  My saying "Dim the master bedroom light to 5%" resulted in it also proclaiming it was dimming 2 devices to 5%.  I probably either need to do some renaming of the devices to make them more different, or just unassign the rooms in those cases where it can't seem to get it right.

But overall, I'm glad to see it working and this will be a good stop gap until Google comes out with their own API supposedly in December where maybe I won't need the extra server software running.

Offline jaccord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2016, 05:06:43 pm »
Can confirm I got this to work today.

Downloaded HA Bridge, figured out getting it set up, and it pretty easily integrated with Home.

Some weirdness with doubling up on devices, but a remove and reinstall in Home fixed that.  It also doesn't seem to remove deleted devices, so be careful which of your devices you choose to add to the bridge.  So, I had to do the same thing, remove the entire Hue link and re-add it again.

Also, scenes which are part of a particular room are fired when you say "turn off all the basement lights" so if you also have a scene assigned to the room "basement" which turns ON some lights it will fire and those lights will turn on.

Once you figure all that out though, it works like a charm.

The ha-bridge docs say that the Google Home app should pick up device changes without a reload as is needed with the Echo, but I also saw the duplicated device problem after changing some devices in the bridge.  Looks like a bug on Google's part.

If you are going to assign rooms, it does appear you should only do it for lights that you want to turn on/off for the entire room when asked for.  Scenes should probably remain unassigned.

I'm also seeing it mess up a little when I have devices that are the same name as a room or close to it.  For instance, I have a room called Kitchen and in that room are 2 devices, "Kitchen Light", and "Breakfast Bar".  Telling Google to "turn off the kitchen light" results in it saying it is turning off two devices, which is the action is should take if I said "Turn off the lights in the kitchen"  My guess is that it maybe recognizes two forms, "Turn off the kitchen lights" and "Turn off the lights in the kitchen".  Same thing happened upstairs.  I have the room "Master Bedroom", with two lights, "Master Bedroom Light" and "Master Bedroom Closet".  My saying "Dim the master bedroom light to 5%" resulted in it also proclaiming it was dimming 2 devices to 5%.  I probably either need to do some renaming of the devices to make them more different, or just unassign the rooms in those cases where it can't seem to get it right.

But overall, I'm glad to see it working and this will be a good stop gap until Google comes out with their own API supposedly in December where maybe I won't need the extra server software running.

I agonized over cleaning up the names of devices, since what little pattern I had was confusing and not designed for voice activation.  Luckily, both HA Bridge and the Home app make it easy to assign nicknames, leaving my actual device names untouched.

Offline jsfaje

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2017, 07:01:23 pm »
Ugh. I've been trying this, I can't figure it out. I have ha-bridge running, but I can't get the Google Home to connect to it. It just doesn't see it. It's all on the same network, I don't know what I'm doing wrong. I click to Pair in the Home app, and nothing. :(

(BTW, are they freaking serious with a Captcha and 3 questions to answer before posting?)

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9736
  • Karma: +737/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2017, 07:16:34 pm »
I will have a Google Home  agent soon ...  it should work on your android phone, tablet, or google home device.

This will support simple discovery/device management.
Multiple Vera's ...
Multiple Google Home devices ...

I also have a Vera Alerts Profile that I plan to release with this that will allow you to send Vera notifications (as Text to Speech) to some/all of your google home and google cast devices.

This requires installing something on an always running server  (RaspberyPi, Windows, Mac ...) device. Sorry you can't run on Vera because it requires a Java virtual machine.
 

Offline skimax64

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #9 on: January 14, 2017, 11:01:53 pm »
I've got the ha bridge running and it works great so far. I really don't see any advantages of the echo over the home besides price of the dot...

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9736
  • Karma: +737/-136
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2017, 07:36:08 am »
Quote
I've got the ha bridge running and it works great so far. I really don't see any advantages of the echo over the home besides price of the dot...

You will start seeing this as APPS that use the new Google Home api start rolling out.
Initially apps are COMMAND - RESPONSE ... If it does not understand the COMMAND it stops.
With the new API ... it will be much more conversational ...
You can say your device name ... and it will ask what you want to do with it ...
When that's done you can also say something like    "Also some other device name"   and it will do the last command on that device as well.
This is thanks to an AI (artificial intelligence) engine that knows/learns about natural speech. The developer trains the model ... and can update the model.
But this is language specific ... So in my case I will be  doing English only.

Offline mizzstepwhyte

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +3/-4
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2017, 08:54:18 am »
I have both Google Home with HA Bridge on Raspberry Pi: I also use Tasker, Autovoice with IFTTT integration.  I love it thus far.  Just bought the Echo Dots and using the Beta Echo Vera with it.  I like Google Home with HA Bridge the best though.

Sent from my SM-N920P using Tapatalk


Offline gwichman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 143
  • Karma: +3/-1
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #12 on: January 16, 2017, 08:09:43 pm »
got my first google home today and have been poking around to see what i can do with it. so i take it my only current option is playing with ha bridge? i'm not familiar with it.. does it allow one to control lights, thermostats, scenes?

Offline MrBoo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 52
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #13 on: January 30, 2017, 11:04:26 am »
The HA bridge only has four commands.  On, Off, Bright and Dim.  Really, Bright and Dim are the same command line.  You can't set a thermostat with it (I use ITFFF for that but even that is simplistic and not ideal).  You can't manually set a device and have the Google Home, through the bridge, report the current state.  Of instance, Home may think a light is on.  I can tell it to turn the light off, then Home thinks the light is off.  But if I use something other than Home to turn the device off, Home doesn't know this and still thinks the light is on. 

Keep in mind that this is a limitation, as I understand it, based on the Hughe solution, and not necessarily the HA bridge. 

I am waiting, sort of patiently, for a direct interface between Home and Vera.  And as has been stated, Home is going to make huge leaps as developers start using the Google Actions SDK. 


Offline dp0100

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Has anyone attempted/accompished Google Home integration?
« Reply #14 on: January 30, 2017, 02:18:41 pm »
Quote
I've got the ha bridge running and it works great so far. I really don't see any advantages of the echo over the home besides price of the dot...

You will start seeing this as APPS that use the new Google Home api start rolling out.
Initially apps are COMMAND - RESPONSE ... If it does not understand the COMMAND it stops.
With the new API ... it will be much more conversational ...
You can say your device name ... and it will ask what you want to do with it ...
When that's done you can also say something like    "Also some other device name"   and it will do the last command on that device as well.
This is thanks to an AI (artificial intelligence) engine that knows/learns about natural speech. The developer trains the model ... and can update the model.
But this is language specific ... So in my case I will be  doing English only.


Awesome...great news and look forward to it. Definitely a fan of Vera Alerts and let me know if you need someone for beta testing