Author Topic: Energy problem  (Read 1139 times)

Offline CPrdam

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Energy problem
« on: December 27, 2016, 06:01:13 am »
Hi,

i have a Vera Plus and some lamps installed via Aeon Labs smart switch 6 wall plugs. After the could not detect warning and turning
the plus on manually the plugs work again an the no detect warning is over but now these plugs show no energy metering.
So what can i do to get these working again?

Offline CPrdam

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Energy problem, wrong question now new try
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2016, 07:27:28 am »
So no answers on my question. So new try with different approach. How can i put on or of (Aeotec Smart Switch 6)
the  tracking of how much electricity i use in a Vera Plus?

Offline kurt404

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Energy problem
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2016, 11:21:07 am »
Try setting these configuration under "Device Options"

Parameter 101 [4 byte dec] = 12 //report kwh and watt
Parameter 111 [4 byte dec] = 60 //report every 60 seconds

Then allow the Smart Switch 6 to configure and it should begin to report kwh and watt under its node.

Offline MarcelVeraPlus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Energy problem
« Reply #3 on: January 03, 2017, 03:04:37 pm »
Parameter 101 [4 byte dec] = 12 //report kwh and watt
Parameter 111 [4 byte dec] = 60 //report every 60 seconds

Worked perfect for me  :D

Now the usage indication in Watts at my Aeotec Smart Switch 6 (ZW096) is again working correctly.

« Last Edit: January 03, 2017, 03:07:14 pm by MarcelVeraPlus »

Offline CPrdam

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Energy problem
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2017, 08:41:52 am »
Thanks , today i will try it and let you know.
 ::)

Offline CPrdam

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Energy problem
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2017, 05:26:27 am »
Hello,

Thanks worked for the switches. Vera changed it but worked only one day.
But with your advise it worked. So this forum rocks, thank you again.

So go to device options,
add configuration setting
make 2 settings
Parameter 101 [4 byte dec] = 12 //report kwh and watt
Parameter 111 [4 byte dec] = 60 //report every 60 seconds

save your settings and it will start working.

 ;D ;D ;D