We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: iVera 1.0.2 update  (Read 9845 times)

Offline blazinace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #15 on: October 02, 2010, 02:14:43 pm »
1.0.979 is an old UI2 firmware indeed ... note that there is still a newer official firmware available for it at http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=3493.0

Could you send me an email at iVera-bug@thinkiwi.com so I can open a ticket? Thanks!



Thanks for all your help and support. I got it to work with the new app you sent me.  This is great technical support !!!!

@wseverino  I see that you have a huge zwave network.  I'm very impressed. My question is how did you convince your wife to let you install all this equipment ?  Maybe you can give me some tips or advice..LOL

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #16 on: October 04, 2010, 07:32:02 am »
LMAO! She approved the first 10 things a couple years ago due to a bonus at work then things just started to appear in my house........I don't get in trouble till she spots them!!!!
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline far182

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #17 on: October 05, 2010, 02:04:35 pm »
Purchasing iVera now.  The multiple vera support was what I was waiting for.  Thank You

Offline far182

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #18 on: October 06, 2010, 11:54:07 am »
I don't get it.  It doesn't allow me to add a 2nd vera for my other Vera at my 2nd home.  This is why I bought this!

Offline blazinace

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #19 on: October 06, 2010, 12:07:59 pm »
I don't get it.  It doesn't allow me to add a 2nd vera for my other Vera at my 2nd home.  This is why I bought this!

     The developer explains it in this post:

     http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=4130.0

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #20 on: October 06, 2010, 12:56:10 pm »
The current version of iVera DOES allow the use of multiple Vera's.

JOD.

« Last Edit: October 06, 2010, 04:47:44 pm by JOD »
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline iVera

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #21 on: October 06, 2010, 08:20:43 pm »
far182: The latest version available (1.0.2) supports multiple Vera.

When you go to Settings, you need to add the username/password of a user which can access all your Vera boxes and you will then be able to see and select which unit you want to control.

Let me know if you have some problems, thanks!
iVera ... control your house!
www.thinkiwi.com

Offline far182

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #22 on: November 11, 2010, 03:56:36 pm »
far182: The latest version available (1.0.2) supports multiple Vera.

When you go to Settings, you need to add the username/password of a user which can access all your Vera boxes and you will then be able to see and select which unit you want to control.

Let me know if you have some problems, thanks!

When I setup my Vera's it required a logon for each device.  So I have two logons.  Let me know how set that up.  Thank You!

Offline iVera

  • Moderator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 96
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #23 on: November 15, 2010, 11:08:19 am »
With UI4, you can now use one username to access multiple Veras. To do so, log on to cp.mios.com to your Veras and click "Add User" .. and add the user to all your Vera. Then, when in iVera, you will see all the units available in Settings menu for that particular user.
iVera ... control your house!
www.thinkiwi.com

Offline javene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #24 on: November 16, 2010, 02:50:03 am »
Hello!
I have Vera2 connected directly to the WAN, so I'm using it as a router. BUT, when my WAN goes down, I have no access to Vera even though my iPhone is still connected to its WLAN.
I know that previous versions of iVera worked perfectly without WAN-connection (when you could choose Local/Remote connection)

So, is this going to be fixed soon or am I the only one experiencing this?

//Dennis

Offline javene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: iVera 1.0.2 update
« Reply #25 on: November 22, 2010, 03:14:19 am »
Anyone?  ???