We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: MiniMote loses configuration?  (Read 9207 times)

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #15 on: January 21, 2014, 11:13:38 am »
This is still happening with 2 brand new minimotes (black and white models).

Works fine until the next random nightly heal when adding new devices.  Only 1 or 2 scenes will work.

Latest firmware 1.18. 

Reconfigure node in Vera and holding the learn button on the MiniMote works...but annoying the GF when it works 50% of the mornings to shutoff the alarm.
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline akbooer

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +292/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #16 on: January 21, 2014, 12:51:34 pm »
I've just had this happen to all of mine... was there a MiOS update that might have affected things?

I am running 1.17 firmware on the MiniMotes.. can't seem to download the right software to do this from the Aeotec site (on a PC)... am I missing something?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #17 on: January 21, 2014, 01:29:19 pm »
Once re added and all is working de select auto cofigure so Vera won't try to configure it out of the mesh if it does an auto heal and it can't be reached.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk 2


Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #18 on: January 21, 2014, 05:09:25 pm »
Once re added and all is working de select auto cofigure so Vera won't try to configure it out of the mesh if it does an auto heal and it can't be reached.

Thanks, I'll try that! :)
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #19 on: January 26, 2014, 04:16:25 pm »
Thanks @LightsOn, that made them work the whole week :)
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #20 on: January 26, 2014, 07:30:04 pm »
@agilehumor glad you got it working.

Sent from my HTC HD2 using Tapatalk 2


Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #21 on: March 31, 2014, 11:32:21 pm »
Are these still working?  I just ordered two and am preparing for the install!   ;)

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #22 on: April 01, 2014, 07:46:36 am »
Hi Tomgru,

Yup mine still does the job nicely - I made sure to stop it from being configured on a heal so as to stop it being excluded and all is well :-)

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #23 on: April 01, 2014, 09:34:58 am »
Great... thanks!

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #24 on: April 03, 2014, 10:43:20 pm »
ok... got mine in the mail today, and am testing it out.  Got one working, after some trial and error, as my labels are not the same in the pictures or the thread that tells you how to get this working.
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,8630.0.html

my 4 main buttons, instead of being blank per the picture, are numbered 1 - 4.  Under the cover, there are buttons labeled with a "+", a "-", and "Join".  one button has no label.  very different than the above thread.  Seems to work, but the manual said to add to the network using "+"... which didn't work.  "Join" did the trick.

Are these old/new?  (I did upgrade the firmware)

thoughts?

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
  • Karma: +18/-2
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #25 on: June 27, 2014, 07:37:17 am »
I was able to get my config back by bringing the Minimotes close to Vera, holding button one down, and telling Vera to configure each Minimote node again.

Thanks this just fixed a problem with one of my mini motes all the buttons got mixed up somehow and some buttons were not working at all.

I just updated its firmware to V1.19 from V1.17 as well.

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #26 on: June 27, 2014, 07:45:01 am »
Hi CW-Kid,

Hope your well :-)

Just FYI if you stipulate for this node not to be configured on a system heal it should no go all funny again for you.  in the mean time the prior mentioned fix should reset things back to how they should be but iff not perhaps try power cycling Vera first? other wise may set configs again - pain but should work and if you select for it to not be configured by Vera it should not happen again either.

hope this helps somewhat.

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1612
  • Karma: +18/-2
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #27 on: June 27, 2014, 08:13:18 am »
I've not historically had any issues with the mini motes I have two of them. I have recently however added a lot of new Z-wave devices and I ran the heal process a few times, so maybe this affected the mini mote. Only the upstairs one seemed to go funny the one downstairs was still working fine, but that is a newer model if that makes any difference.

Offline LightsOn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 754
  • Karma: +4/-3
Re: MiniMote loses configuration?
« Reply #28 on: June 27, 2014, 08:23:54 am »
Yup - that happened to me to.  repair in any way you need to to get it working again - maybe require re configure. then select on the device for it to not be auto configured and then the heal process wont effect it.  good luck.