We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: error message when opening vera alerts  (Read 1996 times)

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: +8/-4
error message when opening vera alerts
« on: February 04, 2017, 03:52:11 pm »
Hello ,

I have an issue with vera alerts (version 7.21, and vera 3 running 1.7.855) on my vera 3. It was running fine , but I just wanted to check how something was called to use in my vera plus. But when I want to open the vera alerts app , I get this error in red
Code: [Select]
Error executing function vaInit(): Cannot read property 'Init' of undefined

What to do?

Thanks,
Cor

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2017, 04:24:14 pm »
Power cycle your Vera and RELOAD your browser.

Offline Cor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1249
  • Karma: +8/-4
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2017, 06:06:20 am »
Yep , that worked ! thanks.

One small , maybe related question.

I run a vera 3 and  a vera plus , both on Ui7 The vera 3 is "slaved" to the vera plus , since I need some temperature data from the vera 3 in Pleg on vera plus.


I have a "room" called vera 3 , where all the vera 3 devices are in , also vera alerts.
When I open vera alerts there , I can also edit the notifications , but I also see the notifications of vera alerts on my vera plus.

Although I try not to touch this vera alerts device , it happends accidentally  :-X     Is this related to the :'
Code: [Select]
Error executing function vaInit(): Cannot read property 'Init' of undefined
Or doesn't it matter on which vera I change the notifications for the vera 3?

Thanks,
Cor

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2017, 05:16:08 pm »
@RichardTSchaefer:

I'm getting the same error message in Vera Alerts... maybe this is a silly question, but how do I "power cycle" a Vera Edge? Is that any different than rebooting or reloading the luup engine?? I've tried both followed by reloading my web browser and I'm still getting the Vera Alerts error message and subsequently Vera Alerts refuses to load the "configure notifications" menu.

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2017, 07:38:03 pm »
Very different.  To powercycle a Vera 3, you literally unplug the power and plug it back in.  I would call this a cold boot.  A warm boot, which I did remotely yesterday troubleshooting a scene problems related to the use of underscores in PLEG, can be found in Settings->Net & WiFi. Some users have their Veras rebooting every day.
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2017, 10:25:29 pm »
One way to power cycle your Vera is to lay your Vera on the floor ... with the chord fully extended.

Then run through your room and trip over the chord ... works for me every time :)

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2017, 01:28:14 pm »
That's what I thought it meant (cold boot). Well I've tried that... several times actually... and I'm still getting the Vera Alerts error. Anything else I can try?? I need to modify one of the notification messages that's sent to my phone and I can't do that until Vera Alerts functions properly again.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #7 on: March 23, 2017, 11:44:51 am »
You need to provide details:
Vera Firmware Version:  ??
Vera Alerts Plugin Version: ??

These problems happen with an incomplete install ... or  a Version mismatch between the Vera Alerts software and the Vera Firmware.

Offline Rodger3876

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2017, 10:47:10 pm »
Other Input FYI. Just got done with 2 week long problem with Vera Plus & Vera 3 Bridged (All Current Firmware) Vera Alerts and mainly Kwikset Locks. Ghost massages & some of the same problems you have been talking about. Engine reload still not working properly related to units being Bridged? I was told to look for Future Update? For what ever reason when I remove Notifications for the door lock on the main unit for the bridged unit the system is a lot more stable?

Just my 2 cents

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2017, 02:40:24 pm »
@RichardTSchaefer:

Forgot to check back here. Here is the information you requested. I'm still getting the error message:

Vera Firmware Version: 1.7.2607 (latest update)
Vera Alerts Plugin Version: 7.21 (latest version)
« Last Edit: March 28, 2017, 02:42:01 pm by agoodman82 »

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #10 on: April 01, 2017, 01:57:39 am »
Would the VeraAlerts logs help?? Still stuck here...

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2017, 07:55:31 am »
Sorry I am travelling.
This is caused by the recent problems with Vera handling Scenes.
Notifications are hidden scenes. If you interacted with the Vera Alerts plugin while Vera was having these problems it could corrupt your data.

The only solution I can suggest is to delete ALL notifications and scenes that have notifications turned on ... and re-create them.

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2017, 11:08:15 pm »
Sorry I am travelling.
This is caused by the recent problems with Vera handling Scenes.
Notifications are hidden scenes. If you interacted with the Vera Alerts plugin while Vera was having these problems it could corrupt your data.

The only solution I can suggest is to delete ALL notifications and scenes that have notifications turned on ... and re-create them.

Damn... that's pretty much all my scenes :/ I have notifications for just about all of them and to re-do everything would take some time. Is Vera aware of the issue and perhaps a future firmware update would alleviate the issue or am I just dreaming for a simple fix that will never be??

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2017, 07:53:31 am »
Send me the output from:

http://Your.Vera.IP.Address/port_3480/data_request?id=user_data

This is a very large file and may contain confidential info (password, pin codes ...)
You can replace any confidential info with XXXXXXX  but make sure you retain the file structure.

i.e. if a pin code in the file is   "1234"   
Change it to "XXXX"

With this info I can find what notifications and/or scenes are corrupted.

Offline agoodman82

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 306
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: error message when opening vera alerts
« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2017, 11:18:58 pm »
Sorry it took me awhile to check back here. Attached is my VeraMate output log. Thanks for looking into this Richard.