Author Topic: HarmonyHub  (Read 728 times)

Offline swine

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
HarmonyHub
« on: February 10, 2017, 04:48:31 pm »
Hi all,

I currently have 2 Harmony Hubs on my network, they both work through the app in the ui7 on my edge controller.  The issue im having is that one of them keeps loosing the ip address configuration.  I have the DHCP static reservation for both hubs but the controller always forgets the one in the living room.  Always the same one never the other one.  Anyone see this behavior or have a fix for it.  I have newest firmware on everything.

Offline rafale77

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 691
  • Karma: +35/-20
Re: HarmonyHub
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2017, 08:14:01 pm »
I have 2 of these as well and never encountered this problem. Are you losing the ip address configuration on the vera app or is it dropping from your network?
If it is dropping from your network, you might want to look at either your wifi coverage and make sure you have no ip address conflicts.
127 zwave nodes, 8 zigbee nodes, 256 devices, 17 apps, 128 scenes on a Vera Plus linked with Echo and HomeKit through bridges

Offline swine

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HarmonyHub
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2017, 09:32:09 pm »
its the vera thats loosing the ip, so weird its daily.  I log into the control unit re-enter the ip and and then its fine for another 24 hours

Offline rafale77

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 691
  • Karma: +35/-20
Re: HarmonyHub
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2017, 01:48:21 am »
Might want to post in the plugin section under the harmony plugin section. Reneboer will likely ask you for some logs.
127 zwave nodes, 8 zigbee nodes, 256 devices, 17 apps, 128 scenes on a Vera Plus linked with Echo and HomeKit through bridges

Offline swine

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HarmonyHub
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2017, 07:00:35 pm »
ok will do, didnt know that existed

Offline SpecialSwell

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 24
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: HarmonyHub
« Reply #5 on: July 13, 2017, 07:32:51 am »
Did you ever find a solution to this problem?  Mine does the same

Offline Jamr

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 580
  • Karma: +17/-8
    • 007 Systems
Re: HarmonyHub
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2017, 05:06:22 pm »
Did you ever find a solution to this problem?  Mine does the same

I am curious also as my Vera E constantly says it can not connect to one of mine also.

Offline reneboer

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1090
  • Karma: +56/-30
Re: HarmonyHub
« Reply #7 on: July 28, 2017, 08:16:55 am »
Hi,

Some have this problem with more plugins, others do not (I don't on three units).

What some say might help is in the Net & Wi-Fi settings. Disable Automatic Device Detection. On "How does Vera connect to the Internet?" select "Manually configure (advanced)" and disable the LAN "DHCP server" (set to No).

If this does not help you can hardcode the IP address using these instructions; http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,47399.msg314999.html#msg314999

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.