We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!  (Read 18822 times)

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
« Reply #30 on: August 29, 2011, 11:47:44 pm »
Sean,
No Plugin exists for the Wifi access, but they do publish their API (finally)...  It's linked from:

    http://radiothermostat.com/latestnews.html

under the section "Advanced Technical Information".  By the look of it though, folks are going to have to "poll" the Thermostat status URL's (http://ip/tstat) to keep Vera in sync with any user-initiated changes, so there'll be a little lag in Vera, depending upon how fast you poll (within the Plugin you're going to write ;) )

Offline smilligan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
« Reply #31 on: August 30, 2011, 10:02:02 am »
Mr. G,

thanks for the reply.   Yes, we have the API for both the CT30 and CT80.   We were just hoping to minimize our time to "test" this as option for hotels.

The http requests are pretty simple to address.

Do you have any recommendation of "framework" on which we can base the plugin should we attempt to develop?   Ideally we would like device UI to look similar (if not the same) to the existing zWave T-Stat Device UI.   Any ideas?

Thanks
Sean

Offline guessed

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 5301
  • Karma: +92/-22
  • Release compat is not a bolted-on afterthought
Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
« Reply #32 on: August 30, 2011, 10:23:14 am »
No framework as such, you just declare a DeviceType of Thermostat, and implement the various serviceIds relating to Thermostats (temp, fan control etc).

In a poll luup you call their status URL, and parse the resulting JSON.  In the service Action blocks, use the <job> tag and call the associated actions on the API.

It's not been done before so there are bound to be hiccups along the way.

Anyhow. If you do the above then it will look like a TStat in the UI also...

Offline Flint Hill Force

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 2-GIG Thermostat now available at ASIHome!
« Reply #33 on: September 06, 2011, 10:17:40 am »
I have a problem that if I make changes at the stat., they seem not to update on the vera2 side. If I turn on the fan from Vera, it does work. or change temp on vera it does change on the stat. Just FYI of my issues to see if you have the same problem.