Author Topic: Vera with Tasker or Automate?  (Read 304 times)

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1981
  • Karma: +60/-193
Vera with Tasker or Automate?
« on: March 20, 2017, 11:02:13 pm »
Anyone using these apps to pop up a menu to select an option to send one or more vera commands... triggering scene or device?

Would love to see examples. I've tried to use both with less than stellar results.

Automate has the 'choice' option but it's not working for me.

Thx for the help

Offline kfxo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera with Tasker or Automate?
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2017, 11:51:05 pm »
The easy way to implement vera with tasker is to get get the autovera plugin. works well.  You can also use the "HTTP get" action in tasker.  Server:Port is YOURVERAIP:3480 and an example of Path (for turning a switch on) data_request?id=lu_action&output_format=xml&DeviceNum=YOURDEVICENUMBER&serviceId=urn:upnp-org:serviceId:SwitchPower1&action=SetTarget&newTargetValue=1 (Just replace YOURDEVICENUMBER with the device number of the switch you want to control)

Offline toddst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Vera with Tasker or Automate?
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2017, 12:34:38 pm »
Seconding AutoVera! The developer & community are very helpful:  https://plus.google.com/u/0/communities/110193399489813640793