We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7  (Read 2644 times)

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
I just bought a VeraPlus and want to upgrade to it from a VeraLite running 1.5.622 , do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7?

Offline reneboer

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
perfect, that's what I've been searching for, for days now.
thanks

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
mostly went well.
all the AEON Door/Window sensor say "Waiting for wakeup to configure device"
1 light switch says "Can't Detect Device"

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
so how do i fix the failed devices? search is not particularly helpful

Offline reneboer

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1574
  • Karma: +110/-31
Hi,
For the waiting to configure you should go to the device Advanced settings and open the Commands tab. Hit the Configure node right now and wake up the device per the instructions in its manual. That should do the trick. If not exclude and include again is the only thing I can think of.

The can't detect device probably needs to be excluded or have a factory reset and be included again.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1135
  • Karma: +103/-11
A lot has changed from UI5 to Ui7 in therms of z-wave meshing. On UI5 z-wave routing was done at software level by Vera, in UI7, routing is done by the z-wave chip itself. So there is a chance some devices will not work correctly or not work at all after migration.


If Rene's indication does not work in your scenario, then those devices will have to be completely excluded and re-included.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
I had to remove and re-add two light switches.
the aeon door sensors are working but I think they all have a battery problem. one doesn't seem to be working at all. I have a pack of batteries riving tomorrow. we'll see

the aeon 4 in 1 that I added new showed up as a dimmer switch. it took many many tries to remove it. will re-add later.

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
My garage door Aeon sensor was going into "can't detect device" mode a lot even though it worked fine.  Front door sensor is still doing that.  Today, I changed the garage sensor battery, and once I reconnected it to Vera, the error went away. I read in another thread to remove the battery to help z-wave reconnect with Vera. I can say it worked well for me. 
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1

Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
looks like new batteries resolved the issue with the door sensors.... so far...

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #10 on: April 09, 2017, 03:06:23 pm »
I think you will suffer many strange problems doing the upgrade path.
My kind of worked ... but lots of strange problems kept popping up ...

Many folks, my self included, did not get to normal behavior until we totally rebuild our system from a factory and z-wave reset.


Offline RV

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #11 on: April 09, 2017, 06:34:21 pm »
spoke too soon, all the sensors are back to "Can't Detect Device". they all work but have this message.
including the new one I added this morning to replace a bad one.

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2017, 07:35:14 pm »
If they are battery devices, especially Aeon door sensors, I get that error a lot.  But the sensors are probably still working, as least in my case.
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1135
  • Karma: +103/-11
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2017, 03:45:57 am »
Guys, when doing a transfer, Vera's node id changes from 1, to something  else. Since battery operated devices are in sleep mode, they will not be able to pick up Vera's new node ID. Some z-wave device do not even have the ability to transmit to a master controller that has node id different than 1.  Hence the issues with battery operated devices after transfer.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1464
  • Karma: +41/-36
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #14 on: April 10, 2017, 12:24:55 pm »
In my case, it was not a transfer. Brand new Vera 3 4 years ago, added devices over time. First time I added battery door sensors was last August and I have the "can't detect device" error all the time although the device work as intended.
Vera 3, 1.7.1040, CT101, Everspring Motion, GE/Jasco Switch/Dimmer, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa, Zooz 4-1