Author Topic: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7  (Read 798 times)

Offline RV

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #15 on: April 11, 2017, 12:20:04 am »
the issue happens with the new aeon sensor also. setup only on this veraplus

Offline RV

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #16 on: April 20, 2017, 05:50:51 pm »
all the aeon sensors show as failed "Can't Detect Device" but are working just fine.
if i pull the battery and put it back in the error clears for an hour or two then goes back to "Can't Detect Device"
is there a setting that needs to be changed?

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9300
  • Karma: +697/-128
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #17 on: April 20, 2017, 06:06:27 pm »
Did you start from scratch ?  If you migrated you will continue to suffer problems like this.

Offline RV

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #18 on: April 21, 2017, 10:53:48 am »
how do you start from scratch? if you mean reset it and re-add everything? no i haven't. it's ridiculous that you'd have to do that.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 9300
  • Karma: +697/-128
    • RTS Services Plugins
Re: VeraLite 1.5.622 to VeraPlus, do I have to upgrade the VeraLite to UI7
« Reply #19 on: April 21, 2017, 11:36:55 am »
That's what I meant ... but I (an many others) had to do so to get rid of all of the little re-occurring problems.

The upgrade gets you 95% of the way there ... but no way to get the UI5 100% reliability.