Author Topic: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode  (Read 1340 times)

Offline SmartCookie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« on: May 09, 2017, 05:49:48 am »
Hi

I have a new VeraEdge and I'm trying to setup some devices, but I keep getting the below error:
ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode. Please wait 1 minute and try again

Any suggestions?

Offline mcv.bogdanf

  • Steering Box Fanclub
  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 174
  • Karma: +7/-0
  • Did you change the oil ?
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2017, 10:41:17 am »
Contact the Vera Customer Care team by sending an email to support@getvera.com .
They will sort it out.

Thank you!

Offline chuck1026

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 386
  • Karma: +3/-7
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2017, 05:33:43 pm »
I just had an Intermatic device drop out. I excluded it fine, but when I went to re-include it I got "Add/Remove : ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode. Please wait 1 minute and try again."

Rebooted VeraPlus and no change.

Went so far as to back up the network, factory data reset and reload the network. Same issue.

I reached out to Tech at 9pm last night and they did something... at 5am, 1/3 of my devices vanished and my scenes were missing triggers and devices. I asked for an update via e-mail. 6 hours later, no improvement and  Crickets. So I wrote back and said I was locking down remote access from them and restoring VP myself. Now I'm hoping it's just the device. I ordered a Leviton to replace it this weekend.

I'll write back... but one thing is true. Make sure YOU back up everything before you make a change or before you let Vera Tech into your Vera.


Suffering with UI7 / VeraPlus.... Hoping to turn a corner soon.

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +18/-16
    • Worthington Engineering, Inc.
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #3 on: August 11, 2017, 08:19:26 pm »
My old CT30 thermostat would knock out my z-wave network once a week until I finally figured out the source. No problems since February with the new CT101.
Vera 3, UI7 1.7.947, CT101 t-stat, Everspring motion detector, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs door sensor, Insteon garage control, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual & Multi Switch, Weather, Sys. Mon.

Offline pls90

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2017, 01:37:54 pm »

I reached out to Tech at 9pm last night and they did something... at 5am, 1/3 of my devices vanished and my scenes were missing triggers and devices. I asked for an update via e-mail. 6 hours later, no improvement and  Crickets. So I wrote back and said I was locking down remote access from them and restoring VP myself. Now I'm hoping it's just the device. I ordered a Leviton to replace it this weekend.

same thing now happend to me. Did you manage to get it working again?

Offline randomevents

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2017, 04:17:03 pm »

I reached out to Tech at 9pm last night and they did something... at 5am, 1/3 of my devices vanished and my scenes were missing triggers and devices. I asked for an update via e-mail. 6 hours later, no improvement and  Crickets. So I wrote back and said I was locking down remote access from them and restoring VP myself. Now I'm hoping it's just the device. I ordered a Leviton to replace it this weekend.

same thing now happend to me. Did you manage to get it working again?

Did you get yours to work, I'm having the issue now as well

Offline kartcon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2017, 07:18:17 pm »
This seems to be a recurrent issue since the last firmware upgrade. I placed a call to Tech Support and was told that there was 'a problem with the Z-Wave chip' that they corrected without further explanation. My guess is that it is not user correctable and requires some specific modification by the techies. Since they reset my issue I have had no further problems other than frequent reboots. On more than one occasion I have been awoken by lights that did not turn off via bypassed PLEG conditions and actions. Seems like one step forward and one (or more) steps backwards.

Offline f0u

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2017, 06:52:10 pm »
Same problem here. haven't contact support yet.

Online ninkasi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #8 on: November 09, 2017, 06:57:04 pm »
FWIW When this happened to me, way back when, I think it was due to an issue with my controller being in the wrong role (viewed under settings/z-wave settingsin ui7), most likely caused by me when mucking around with a secondary controller. This was fixed remotely very quickly by Vera support.

Offline f0u

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2017, 07:02:40 am »
Very well, support fixed this very quickly after an email there.

I added the devices that gave the error message and installed Altui and Datamine. Today I would add a few more devices and the problem is back. Very frustrating, hope they can tell me how to fix the problem the next time I get in touch with the support.

Also, problems with my Vera Secure do not charge the internal battery as it should. = (

Offline kartcon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: ERROR: Z-Wave network failed to go into learn mode
« Reply #10 on: November 12, 2017, 09:48:39 am »
Please let us know the root cause and solution if you get a definitive answer. I had the same issue, with the same solution, but did not get an answer as to the exact cause or how an end user might identify or repair the problem.