We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Question about multiple Netatmo's  (Read 1234 times)

Offline jaccord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +3/-6
Question about multiple Netatmo's
« on: May 23, 2017, 08:03:29 pm »
I've got the Netatmo plug in configured properly, but it pulls in all of the sensors from my two separate Netatmo installations.

Is there any way to only pull the sensors from a single Netatmo, short of having two separate Netatmo accounts?

Offline jaccord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +3/-6
Re: Question about multiple Netatmo's
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2017, 09:08:43 pm »
To solve this problem, I did two things.  First, I altered the basic Netatmo device to only create children for Temp and Humidity, which is what I wanted.  Then I just went through figuring out which child sensors were from which unit and hid the ones I didn't want in the startup lua.

Inelegant, and it would be great to have a better solution, but this will work for now.

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Question about multiple Netatmo's
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2017, 03:13:36 am »
You can actually choose exactly which measurements you want to display on a Module basis, using the XXXChildren variable in the master Netatmo device (where XXX is the name of a module.)

Same syntax as ChildSensors variable (which you can set blank to override the global default.)
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline jaccord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +3/-6
Re: Question about multiple Netatmo's
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2017, 08:58:17 pm »
Thanks.  There's lots of items there on the variable tab, and I unfortunately have two duplicate names across the two Netatmo's: Basement and Outdoors. 

So if I wanted to hide all of the "Basement" children, what exactly would I put in that variable?


Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +291/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Question about multiple Netatmo's
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2017, 02:56:43 am »
Is there any way to only pull the sensors from a single Netatmo, short of having two separate Netatmo accounts?

To be honest, I think this is your best bet... gives complete control over each one.  There's no problem AFAIK with having two instances of the plugin with different account credentials.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline jaccord

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 71
  • Karma: +3/-6
Re: Question about multiple Netatmo's
« Reply #5 on: May 25, 2017, 09:06:49 am »
Thanks bud.

I'm satisfied for the moment with how it's configured - restricting children to only Temp and Humidity, and hiding the sensors from the unit I'm not interested in seeing on this Vera.  Having two separate Netatmo accounts would complicate other things, like the smartphone app.

Great plugin though.  I can finally annoy my wife with automatic AC ops in the bedroom :)