Author Topic: Ecobee 3  (Read 466 times)

Offline ccollinscj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Ecobee 3
« on: June 20, 2017, 10:27:24 pm »
Any plans to integrate in to Vera portfolio of devices?

Offline stevebus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #1 on: June 21, 2017, 10:07:03 pm »
There is a vera plug-in for the Ecobee now.   I'm using it with 3 Ecobee's now.  Generally it works well, although it sometimes looses it's connection and I have to generate a new 'pin' for it an re-authorize on the ecobee web site (2 or 3 times per year so far)

Offline ccollinscj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2017, 10:03:57 pm »
Unfortunately Ecobee3 does not take the pins that the plugin request,  it must be for the older models.

Offline rafale77

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
  • Karma: +35/-20
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #3 on: June 26, 2017, 01:13:59 am »
Yes it does... It supports both the old and the ecobee 3. I have been using it for a couple of years. Where do you see it not work?
127 zwave nodes, 8 zigbee nodes, 256 devices, 17 apps, 128 scenes on a Vera Plus linked with Echo and HomeKit through bridges

Offline ccollinscj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #4 on: June 26, 2017, 09:57:36 pm »
Nope tried it again to put the 4 digit code in and it will not allow me to save,  it appears it only excepts number only and codes that the plugin generates have letters.

Offline stevebus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #5 on: June 26, 2017, 10:08:03 pm »
That is definitely odd, as it works fine for me.   I hit 'Get Pin", go to www.ecobee.com, sign in, in the menu on the right (the people icon), click My Apps, click "Add Application", paste in the pin and hit ok...  is that what you are doing?

Offline ccollinscj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2017, 10:36:04 pm »
Ok i got the app installed on my ecobee....what is the next step?

Offline ccollinscj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2017, 10:46:19 pm »
Trying to figure out the vera now...ecobee took the code....do i have to add other components

Offline ccollinscj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #8 on: June 26, 2017, 11:06:04 pm »
Where do I find "comma-separated list of thermostat identifiers (no spaces and 25 identifiers maximum)" at ?

Offline ccollinscj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #9 on: June 27, 2017, 07:38:44 am »
Got it working,  just had to reinstall a few times.  :)

Offline stevebus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Ecobee 3
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2017, 07:32:19 pm »
Glad you got it..  sorry, been offline a couple of days