Author Topic: Configure Hikvision Cam Via Vera?  (Read 252 times)

Offline KnuckleHead

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Configure Hikvision Cam Via Vera?
« on: August 02, 2017, 11:42:42 am »
I have a remote property that I monitor with Hikvision cams and a Hikvision DVR.  I have the DVR/Cams set to send me an alert if the intrusion detection feature is triggered.  I would like to easily disable this feature when we are at the property so I don't get 285 texts an hour telling me there is an "intrusion".

Does anyone know a way to configure the cams via Vera?  My thought is if there is a specific URL for the cameras I can use it via Vera to disable the Intrusion feature when I go to "home" mode and then reenable it when I go into "Away".  The only other way I can think to make it work is to put the DVR on a zwave outlet and just kill the power in "home" mode.  While not ideal, I could live with it if there is no other way as the main purpose of the cams is to watch the place when I am not there.  I certainly don't want to have to pull out my computer and go to the DVR's config page to change it every time we show up.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5535
  • Karma: +149/-353
Re: Configure Hikvision Cam Via Vera?
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2017, 12:49:07 pm »
I have a remote property that I monitor with Hikvision cams and a Hikvision DVR.  I have the DVR/Cams set to send me an alert if the intrusion detection feature is triggered.  I would like to easily disable this feature when we are at the property so I don't get 285 texts an hour telling me there is an "intrusion".

Does anyone know a way to configure the cams via Vera?  My thought is if there is a specific URL for the cameras I can use it via Vera to disable the Intrusion feature when I go to "home" mode and then reenable it when I go into "Away".  The only other way I can think to make it work is to put the DVR on a zwave outlet and just kill the power in "home" mode.  While not ideal, I could live with it if there is no other way as the main purpose of the cams is to watch the place when I am not there.  I certainly don't want to have to pull out my computer and go to the DVR's config page to change it every time we show up.

I have not seen an http command to turn on/off this feature in the Hikvision cameras I have and I never used the Hikvision DVR or looked at the manual. Most of us use Blueiris for this kind of thing as it accepts wide range of http commands that allow an easy two way integrate for motion detection and changing of recording patterns for home/away.

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2372
  • Karma: +110/-137
Re: Configure Hikvision Cam Via Vera?
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2017, 06:29:15 pm »
Are you using a hardware DVR or the Hikvision ivms software? The latter has a heap of options and you may be able to control that via http. I can't check right now as the ivms manual is at work and I just started exploring it. The software and cameras seem to talk on port 8000.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline KnuckleHead

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Configure Hikvision Cam Via Vera?
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2017, 07:17:29 pm »
Are you using a hardware DVR or the Hikvision ivms software? The latter has a heap of options and you may be able to control that via http. I can't check right now as the ivms manual is at work and I just started exploring it. The software and cameras seem to talk on port 8000.

I typically use the hardware DVR for config, but I still have access to the individual cameras.  I do use the IVMS app for my phone, is there a desktop version?  I will check it out.

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2372
  • Karma: +110/-137
Re: Configure Hikvision Cam Via Vera?
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2017, 10:09:04 pm »
yes there is a free desktop version that has a client and also a storage and streaming server component. The latter you can stick on a 'server' and use the client on the windows desktop. I'm way more impressed with this free offering from hikvision than I am with the software from Axis that we had to pay for. Not to mention hikvision camera's are about a 3rd the price of Axis ones.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline gniknalu

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Configure Hikvision Cam Via Vera?
« Reply #5 on: August 09, 2017, 08:09:30 pm »
I tend to like the Hikvision cam series. They work well with Vera typically. See my earlier post about using URL Helper http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,50194.0.html to determine the URL of the http stream. It is usually hidden. Open URL Helper. Then open the client for the camera in Windows. URL Helper will tell you the http stream URL when you click on it in the client.

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2372
  • Karma: +110/-137
Re: Configure Hikvision Cam Via Vera?
« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2017, 11:55:54 am »
Onvif Device Manager (on sourceforge) is also a great tool to extract much needed info from an Onvif camera
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W