Author Topic: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan  (Read 198 times)

Offline jpottsx1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« on: August 09, 2017, 07:19:27 pm »
Hi I used to be able to make a scene that simply cycled the fan on and off every hour overnight. After moving from to a new house and a VeraEdge Plus, I can no longer to access the option! I can only select Off/Auto/Cool/Heat. Is there an App for that? Or can has someone got some kind of LUAP script.

THx

Sorry for the cross post

Offline Nameless

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2017, 10:01:52 pm »
What brand of thermostat are you using? Also, is it z-wave or Wi-Fi?

Fan control is available depending on the equipment and your setup.

Offline jpottsx1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2017, 10:22:24 pm »
Its a zwave 2gig ct-30 unit

Offline Priest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2017, 12:04:43 am »
Try this...

Make your trigger
add any devie action to your thermostat (it doesnt matter what for the moment)
Hit next step so you are on step 3 where you have the ability to get to the advanced editor
go into the advanced editor
click add action
select your thermostat and you will be able to then set any parameter for your thermostat
delete the dummy action from advanced

Offline jpottsx1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« Reply #4 on: August 10, 2017, 11:30:19 am »
THX for that tip, I substituted FanOn and assigned it to a remote to trigger it. It triggers but nothing happens. Is there a different wording I need to use?

Offline Priest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« Reply #5 on: August 10, 2017, 02:17:25 pm »
That I don't know. I have to find the URL that I thought I had saved that shows all the status information of everything in the system. With that you could look at what changes when you turn on the fan at the thermostat and then set that parameter

Offline Priest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2017, 08:02:18 am »
So, the URL to retrieve everything from inside your own network is:
http://YOURIP:3480/data_request?id=status&output_format=xml
On my system the device is number 12, see attached

When in auto the first line was
<state id="1303" service="urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1" variable="Mode" value="Auto"/>

When I set it to "fan on" and the thermostat the first line changed to
<state id="1244" service="urn:upnp-org:serviceId:HVAC_FanOperatingMode1" variable="Mode" value="ContinuousOn"/>

by following the steps in my previous post i set up the fan mode on a manual trigger to continuous on and it worked.  see the second attached picture.  if you cant see it well in the screenshot... i selected thermostat, fanoperating mode, setmode, then typed the mode I wanted
« Last Edit: August 11, 2017, 08:04:33 am by Priest »

Offline jpottsx1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2017, 08:14:54 am »
This looks like excellent stuff. I'll spend the weekend looking it over and experimenting.

Thanks

Offline Priest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Can no longer Cycle HVAC Fan
« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2017, 08:33:56 am »
No problem.  I'm working from home today so I am able to play with Vera easily compared to most days.  I have now set up a scene on a scedule just like what you were talking about in your OP.  Once an hour my system will switch to fan on for 5 minutes and then return to auto.  I'd thought about it before but did not execute on it....helping you got me to do it.

Attached you'll find the two parts in my advanced editor of how it looks in my system, blown up just a bit from the last one.