Author Topic: Use AutoVera with Tasker to activate on condition?  (Read 177 times)

Offline Amit86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-1
Use AutoVera with Tasker to activate on condition?
« on: August 10, 2017, 04:00:05 pm »
Hello,

I'd like to use AutoVera and Tasker to do the following:
When getting into radius, IF temperature (from world weather plugin) is above 27c START the AC
How would I go around in doing this? what is the best way?


Thanks,
Amit

Offline Joenoo

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Use AutoVera with Tasker to activate on condition?
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2017, 05:54:31 am »
I'm using AutoLocation for geofencing. Make a Tasker profile which becomes true when you're at the desired location and make it fire the task to start the AC. You can use the 'AutoVera Devices Info' function to check the device 'Temperature' on your Vera to see the current temp. Use "IF %avtemperature > 27" in the task to only start the AC when the temp is greater then 27C.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2017, 06:00:00 am by Joenoo »
Vera3, Rfxcom, 4X Greenwave NP310-f, 4x hue, 3x Aeotec ZW089, 3x ZME WallC-S, 2x ZME 05461, 2x Milight, 2x Fibaro FGMS-001, 2x Fibaro FGS-221, 1x Vison ZP3102, PLEG, Harmony Control, Multiswitch. Mobile: AutoVera, Autonotification, Homewave.
Vera user since: 2014, flashed unit since then: 5x