Author Topic: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working  (Read 534 times)

Offline pls90

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: +1/-0
Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« on: September 05, 2017, 04:27:26 pm »
Since the Fibaro double relais have some issues even on latest Vera firmware I tried a Qubino Flush 2 Relay.
It is included as a parent device and 2 child devices which represent the 2 relays.
You can switch on both relays on/off via UI and the status change will be instantly shown on UI.
If you do the same with switches directly connected to the device only the parent device shows status changes on the UI,
both relays don't show any changes.
I contacted both Qubino and Vera support.
Vera answered:
Quote
REgarding the issue with the Qubino Flush 2 relay , it has been already forwarded to our development team and it should be solved in a future UI7 release but for the moment I don?t have an ETA.
Qubino anserwed:
Quote
Yes I can confirm that flush 2 relay does report status of both outputs.
You could try to set association groups 3 and 6 to node ID 1.
But I cannot assure you this will work correctly.

I tried the changes suggested by Qubino support, but it did't solve the issue.
I'm not sure if I did that correctly, attached are screenshots showing the associations I made.

Has anyone working a Qubino Flush 2 with instant status working as expected?

Offline jesusgm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2017, 04:25:37 am »
Dear Author, sorry for the delay in answer but I did not see your post until today.
I have similar problem than you and the answer was even less supportive, this module is still pending to be fully compatlble with the Vera plus.
For your inof I have additional problem in my network with now 7 Qubino devices working in it, in two devices appear the message "device not detected" even if they work, with some delays.
I requested again any option and now after 1 week and half still waiting for an answer us these two devices, one is in the center of the zwave network, and the other is just installed in the same box than other two that work perfectly.
Coming back to the association, from my experiience you are correctly making the action and I suppose that when they propose to you the number of the association is beecause the device that must be associated in your network have those numbers, I mean that each device is associated with a different ID and the solution will be valid for you only as I have different configuration, and the groups are the same but not the device associated to each of them.
I hope this could help to you.

Regards.

Offline pls90

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #2 on: September 24, 2017, 08:13:52 am »
thank you for getting back to me. Due to lack of proper support I decided to return the qubino and went with fibaro.

Offline chrlod

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2017, 01:47:00 pm »
Hi.
I?m having the same issue with my Flush 2 Relay.
Two devices created for the two outputs plus one parent device. I have connected a bi-stable switch to I2 as I want to control the Q2 output. However when I flip the switch it only changes the status of the parent device but nothing happens with the output (relays does not actuate).

If I toggle the parent device through the UI it will turn off both the relays and change their status to off. When I try to turn the parent device back on again it will only update the relay status to on and not actually turn the relays on. Really annoying.

Any suggestions appreciated.

Offline RichDC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2017, 12:47:45 pm »
I have the Flush 2 Relay and both relays work as they should.

Both inputs work correctly via wall switches.

On the UI if I select either of the child switches this also works correctly for outputs 1 & 2.

When ever a child switch is on, the parent switch is also on, I use the parent switch to turn both outputs on or off if required.

The only thing that doesn't work correctly is the energy, Vera doesn't add the 2 values together if both are on and drawing load.

See attached of output 2 'ON'

Richard.

Offline chrlod

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #5 on: November 01, 2017, 05:19:42 am »
So you have one wall switch connected to I1 controlling the Q1 output, and another wall switch connected to I2 controlling the Q2 output?

Offline RichDC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #6 on: November 01, 2017, 10:56:26 am »
Yes that's correct, both inputs are individually switched, my Gen5 module has been in use now for over a year driving my outside lights at the front of the house without issues (Apart from the energy consumption).

I also use motion detection through pleg to also switch on/off the outputs.

Offline kwieto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
  • Karma: +8/-5
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #7 on: November 01, 2017, 02:37:45 pm »
I think we need some clarification here: "working" (reacting to the state of physical switch, like switching lights on or off accodingly) is one thing. "Reporting" (presenting the correct state of relay in Vera UI, i.e. "on" when relay was turned on by physical switch) is the other.
From what you say I assume that your relay is "working", but is it "reporting" correctly as well?
If yes, then what you have in variables section, esp. in Capabilities and MultiChCapabilities sections?

My switch is working as well, but it does not report the current state (ON/OFF) if turned via physical switch. The only way I can tell that the relay was switched by physical switch is change of the power measurement readings (by the way, mine deliver power readings for both channels).
Of course if I switch it via Vera UI, the state is reported correctly.

Offline chrlod

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #8 on: November 01, 2017, 03:14:18 pm »
When thinking about it, I did pair the device without a wall switch connected. Maybe that could cause some issues? I will try to unpair the device, and pair it again with the switch connected to I2.

I do not have a switch connected to I1 as I don?t need to control that unit manually. Any known issues for that? Would it be safer to use swap the devices so that I have the switch connected to I1 controlling Q1 and I2 being unused?

Offline kwieto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
  • Karma: +8/-5
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #9 on: November 01, 2017, 03:51:10 pm »
Shouldn't matter. The switch is mainly connecting (ON) or Disconnecting (OFF) wires, if the switch is off during the initial setup, then the result is the same as it wouldn't be attached.

Unpairing and pairing again might work, as sometimes device is not configured fully during initial setup and lack some of its functionalities.
Elsewhere on the forum I've read that initial setup can take couple of minutes (even 10 or so) and if you take your device away from controller too soon, it can result with some lacks in configuration.

Most of my Qubino switches are working without physical switches (i control them only via scenes and UI), for those with physical switches, the physical switch is connected to I1 input only, second relay is controlled via UI only. I've never tested if I2 works with physical switch, so it might be that only the first channel works.

Offline chrlod

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2017, 02:40:26 pm »
Tried to unpair and pair it again, and now it works :) The parent status is immediate when I toggle the I2 switch, but the Q2/E2 child status is extremely slow. Although the relay switches immediately the status won't display correctly before several minutes have passed. Not a big problem though, but a bit annoying.

Offline kwieto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
  • Karma: +8/-5
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #11 on: November 10, 2017, 03:11:35 am »
Maybe there is an issue with the switch itself?
Mine sometimes has some delay, but it takes seconds, not minutes. And it occurs from time to time, not always.

If you have some other unit the same type working properly, it is worth checking variable section for both units.
I've had an issue with Devolo radiator thermostat, which should report temperature to the controller and it didn't do that. After I've compared Capabilities section I've found that one capability was missing in the misbehaving unit. After I've added it, it started to report temperature as it should.


Offline kwieto

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 193
  • Karma: +8/-5
Re: Qubino Flush 2 Relay - instant status not working
« Reply #12 on: November 11, 2017, 04:02:02 pm »
Interesting thing.
Recently I was playing a little with one of my qubino switches trying the solution provided for Fibaro FGB-223 double switch - without any success
More or less at the same time other started to report "can't detect device" regardless of that it was working correct, and I disabled polling for that unit as a fix.

Now this second device reports power metering on both channels separately, PLUS on the master device. I disabled polling on the third device, but I don't see any changes - still the one which was previously reporting "can't detect device" is the only one which shows power not only on master, but both slaves.

I don't know, maybe I did some error and some of the steps advised for Fibaro put on the wrong unit, so this is the result?
Any idea how to reproduce this on other units?