Author Topic: Vera secure and 2gig DW10  (Read 638 times)

Offline agh1701

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Vera secure and 2gig DW10
« on: September 09, 2017, 07:20:59 pm »
Does anyone know if verasecure supports both loops in the DW10 sensor.  I am sure it supports loop 2 being the internal mag switch.  I am more interested if it supports loop 1, the external normally closed circuit for external mag switch.  On a 2gig system the same sensor is added twice, once of each loop supporting 2 windows.

Does anyone know?
« Last Edit: September 09, 2017, 09:59:06 pm by agh1701 »

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 940
  • Karma: +80/-9
Re: Vera secure and 2gig DW10
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2017, 08:39:31 am »
Hi there,


I've just tested the 2GIG DW10 and it seems that for the moment it can only be used with the magnet. it's detected as 1 single device, and the wire probes do not seem to work.


I will report this to our development team, so it can be added as a new feature in the upcoming firmware updates.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline agh1701

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vera secure and 2gig DW10
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2017, 03:34:51 pm »
Thanks!  It will cost me extra to start up my Vera secure however, this could be real important to someone upgrading a 2gig or Honeywell system using there existing sensor setup.

Offline ZW-Tom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 51
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Vera secure and 2gig DW10
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2018, 04:36:05 pm »
Hi there,


I've just tested the 2GIG DW10 and it seems that for the moment it can only be used with the magnet. it's detected as 1 single device, and the wire probes do not seem to work.


I will report this to our development team, so it can be added as a new feature in the upcoming firmware updates.


And here it is, 8 MONTHS later, with no solution in any firmware updates! >:(
It would be better if you just said "we will never provide an update in your lifetime if you are over age 60".