Author Topic: Alexa commands !  (Read 3811 times)

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 974
  • Karma: +82/-10
Alexa commands !
« on: September 10, 2017, 11:13:36 am »
After you enable a smart home skill in the Alexa app or in the Alexa Skills store and add your smart home device, you can say simple commands to control the smart home devices with Alexa.


Commands are given by Amazon API and the list is here: https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201749260
« Last Edit: September 10, 2017, 11:16:44 am by John M. »
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline mcv.vlad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Karma: +5/-0
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2017, 02:50:45 am »
There are also some commands that work while not being publicly stated by Alexa but have been found by trial-and-error by various Alexa users.

ON Commands   
Alexa, turn on <Device Name>   
Alexa, start <Device Name>   
Alexa, open <Device Name>   
Alexa, boot up <Device Name>   
Alexa, run <Device Name>   

OFF Commands   
Alexa, turn off <Device Name>   
Alexa, stop <Device Name>
Alexa, stop running <Device Name>
Alexa, close <Device Name>   
Alexa, shutdown <Device Name>   
Alexa, shut <Device Name>   

DIM Commands   <Position> is a percentage or a number 1-10
Alexa, brighten <Device Name> to <Position>   
Alexa, dim <Device Name> to <Position>   
Alexa, raise <Device Name> to <Position>   
Alexa, lower <Device Name> to <Position>   
Alexa, set <Device Name> to <Position>   
Alexa, turn up <Device Name> to <Position>   
Alexa, turn down <Device Name> to <Position>

These might change from one Alexa firmware update to another, so try and see what works...

Hope this is useful.

Offline adamhay

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2017, 08:28:15 am »
Would be really good if they added the command "Alexa RUN [SceneName]".

It always feels strange telling it to TurnOn a scene where that does not make logical sense. For instance I have a scene which turns OFF all my living room lights. Telling it to Turn On Living Lights Off never feels right. But Run Living Lights Off makes more sense. I understand that the word Set is already used for dimmer levels etc, but I don't  think Run is taken. Always applies for scenes that do things other than On off,  for instance outputting data or ...

Offline cc4005

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2017, 09:27:30 am »
Would be really good if they added the command "Alexa RUN [SceneName]".

It always feels strange telling it to TurnOn a scene where that does not make logical sense. For instance I have a scene which turns OFF all my living room lights. Telling it to Turn On Living Lights Off never feels right. But Run Living Lights Off makes more sense. I understand that the word Set is already used for dimmer levels etc, but I don't  think Run is taken. Always applies for scenes that do things other than On off,  for instance outputting data or ...

Here's a work around that might be of interest.

I have a similar scene that's triggered by turning off a virtual switch. Alexa friendly name for the virtual switch is "Living Room Lights" so the command is "Alexa, turn off living room lights". The virtual switch is reset to "on" after the scene runs so it's always ready to turn any lights off, regardless of which or how many in the room are on. I do it with PLEG, but it should be simple as a Vera scene as well.

Offline melsman

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2017, 01:51:25 pm »
Funny... We text to each other while sitting in the same room because we don't want to speak.  But yet we'll talk to an electronic device to turn on a light.

People are funny creatures... ;D

Melsman

Offline cranb

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #5 on: December 04, 2017, 02:09:29 am »
Would be really good if they added the command "Alexa RUN [SceneName]".

It always feels strange telling it to TurnOn a scene where that does not make logical sense. For instance I have a scene which turns OFF all my living room lights. Telling it to Turn On Living Lights Off never feels right. But Run Living Lights Off makes more sense. I understand that the word Set is already used for dimmer levels etc, but I don't  think Run is taken. Always applies for scenes that do things other than On off,  for instance outputting data or ...

I had the same feeling. I made a group within Alexa and put all my living room lights in that group. You can then say: turn on / off  "all living room lights" (my group name). Works perfect! :-)

Offline Fryswatter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #6 on: December 04, 2017, 10:02:57 pm »
Would be really nice if they would have added the code already to get status updates on all lighting. This would possibly bring the skill up-to-date with the Alexa application and get us one step closer to being able to control the Vera devices from within the Alexa application as well as setting up "Routines. Then you can set up routines without having to say "Turn On/Off" things to call Vera commands. ;) 

Offline melsman

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2018, 01:34:35 am »
Like cranb, I used the "Group" method to turn off or on my exterior lights.  By placing all of my exterior lights in a Alexa app smart home group named "exterior lights", I can turn them on or off by using telling Alexa to turn on or turn off exterior lights.

Melsman

Offline colhemm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #8 on: June 08, 2018, 05:35:25 pm »
Hi, I created a virtual switch for my Lounge curtains as it didn't sound right saying "Turn On Close Curtains" and "Turn On Open Curtains"
I Named the virtual switch Curtains, I'm now (very surprised to be) able to just say "Open Curtains" and "Close Curtains"

As it worked so well I decided to make some virtual switches for my 3 windows that I can open and close, but disappointingly I wasn't able to say Open, Close I had to say Turn On, Turn Off. Can anyone explain what could be the difference between the two virtual switches, and what would I need to change to be able to say Open and Close?  Thanks for any help.

Offline Fryswatter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Alexa commands !
« Reply #9 on: June 09, 2018, 01:50:03 am »
Hi, I created a virtual switch for my Lounge curtains as it didn't sound right saying "Turn On Close Curtains" and "Turn On Open Curtains"
I Named the virtual switch Curtains, I'm now (very surprised to be) able to just say "Open Curtains" and "Close Curtains"

As it worked so well I decided to make some virtual switches for my 3 windows that I can open and close, but disappointingly I wasn't able to say Open, Close I had to say Turn On, Turn Off. Can anyone explain what could be the difference between the two virtual switches, and what would I need to change to be able to say Open and Close?  Thanks for any help.

As a work around you could just go into the Alexa application and setup routines. One for opening and another for closing. However, this would be alot of routines in my opinion just to do the simplest of tasks. You wouldn't need virtual switches for this approach.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2018, 01:54:39 am by Fryswatter »