Author Topic: few questions/issues  (Read 2353 times)

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10070
  • Karma: +761/-141
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #15 on: October 18, 2017, 08:44:52 pm »
Sorry I am in the middle of making changes ... new features are only partially working ... existing features should keep working ... with a possible delay while i am doing updates.

Offline GaryOkie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #16 on: October 19, 2017, 12:06:39 am »
MadMax...  Just wanted to clarify that you will have 1 VeraDatabase for each Vera you may have.    Deleting it for the purpose of recognizing IP changes should no longer be necessary.

Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #17 on: October 19, 2017, 12:55:17 am »
Yes. I only have one Vera Edge hub. When I read about others having more than 1 database file, I thought there might be an issue.

I didn't realise (or know why) people would have more than one hub.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10070
  • Karma: +761/-141
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #18 on: October 19, 2017, 09:19:47 am »
@MadMax
What country are you in ?

Offline GaryOkie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #19 on: October 19, 2017, 12:44:34 pm »
@Richard,

I have tried again after seeing that you have made further updates to the My Account page.   I sure appreciate that you are trying to improve the connectivity diagnostics, but in my case - the results are still unhelpful.   Now, when running the connectivity test, a popup appears which is nothing more than a tiny empty message box (formerly "null").

Well, I'm not surprised the connectivity test isn't working since the log file is still showing the same errors over and over again that I posted yesterday in this thread.  Here is a small snip from the log.  Have you had a chance to look at what could be causing these handshake errors or what else I might try to solve it?

VeraGateway:URLConnection: > java io errors: connect timed out or Connection Refused
VeraGateway:URLRequest: No Response!
VeraConnect.LocalRemoteManager:URLRequest: Failed for Choice:-1
VeraConnect.UI6Gateway:GetSessionKey:https://vera-us-oem-relay31.mios.com
VeraConnect.VeraGateway:URLConnection:BadResponse:500

VeraConnect.LocalRemoteManager:URLRequest: Failed for all BaseURLs
VeraConnect.UI6Gateway:FetchURL: Get a new Auth and Try Again:UI6-35025098



Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #20 on: October 19, 2017, 04:24:18 pm »
@MadMax
What country are you in ?

Australia

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10070
  • Karma: +761/-141
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #21 on: October 19, 2017, 04:45:35 pm »
Try setting your Language to "English US".

Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #22 on: October 19, 2017, 08:43:20 pm »
Try setting your Language to "English US".

Google Home says that it appears my account is not linked and I can do that by the Google Home app.

I can't for the life of me see any reference to Vera Concierge in the app or work out how to link.  What are the steps for this?  I'm using Google Home version 1.25.81.17 which updated on Oct 4th, 2017.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10070
  • Karma: +761/-141
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #23 on: October 19, 2017, 08:52:21 pm »
@GaryOkie
Sorry I missed your response. This looks like it is having problems talking to the Vera Remote access servers.
Did you change your password after configuring the Concierge Server ?
If you are still having problems I suggest the following:
1) In the "Local Concierge Server" installation area.
    There should be an uninstall script. Execute it!
    This should shut down the "Local Concierge Server"
    Delete all the files except ConciergeServer.jar.
    If you have not already upgraded to Version 1.031 then delete it and download the latest Version.
2) ReInstall the Local Concierge Server
3) Start the Log right away before entering ANY data.
4) Do your configuration, connectivity tests, and updating Cloud info.
5) Email me the log when you are done if you still have problems.


« Last Edit: October 19, 2017, 08:55:50 pm by RichardTSchaefer »

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10070
  • Karma: +761/-141
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #24 on: October 19, 2017, 08:59:44 pm »
@MadMax1412
This is something that has continuously changes since Google Assistant was introduced.
It was a flat list when it started. As the number of APPS increased ... it became quite unusable.

NOW in the menu there is an "Explore" option.
Search for "Vera Concierge"

Offline GaryOkie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #25 on: October 20, 2017, 07:38:03 pm »
@Richard - thanks for the advice. 

 I had already done the delete everything/reinstall process yesterday, but gave it another go.   The result was identical - it is failing to connect to the Vera servers.    The log info I previously provided in reply#13 has the same errors, but I will email you the full log.

I mentioned this before, but the install process is prompting me for the admin password several times before it completes.   It did not do this on the very first install.   It also doesn't show any Java console output in the terminal window as it did on the first install.

I think I may need to just rebuild the Raspberry with a different OS than Raspbian.

Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #26 on: October 20, 2017, 08:43:55 pm »
NOW in the menu there is an "Explore" option.
Search for "Vera Concierge"

Did that, found it and clicked on "Try It".

It takes me to my Google Assistant screen like it does when I ask my phone a question.  The only problem is that Google's response doesn't come.  It just sits on the 3 pulsating dots as shown here.

When it comes to trying to determine where the fault lies, I think my configuration must be ok.  When I go to https://192.168.1.74:8989/ and go down to Vera Devices and click on "Custom settings", it shows my Aoetec Smart Switch which I called "Popcorn" and assigned to the Kitchen as shown in this screenshot.

BTW, a few days ago I had installed the Vera Concierge app from the Play Store.  When I say "Turn on Popcorn", it responds "Which Switch?" - See screenshot.

If I go to my Google Home and ask "Let me talk to Vera Concierge" it says "I don't know how to help with that" as shown in this screenshot of my activity.  A few days ago (I think prior to me deleting the Vera Database files from the Raspberry Pi and trying the setup again), when I asked it the same question, it put me through to Vera Concierge and I got a male voice telling me of the service etc, but when I asked him to turn on Popcorn, he said "Which Switch".

I've gone through the "Debug your configuration" thread and tried all the steps and I can't see what I'm doing wrong, if anything.  I've even changed my language settings to US rather than AUS as suggested but it hasn't helped.

When I bought the Google Home, I was very excited about starting my journey into home automation using voice controls.  Samsung's SmartThings hub isn't available in Australia, so I opted for the Vera Edge to control my Z-wave unit.  So until I can get this one Z-wave unit to work via voice, I'm holding off on buying anything else such as switches for my downlights etc.

There's nothing in the settings within the Vera Dashboard side of things that can affect this, is there? 

Is the fact my browser shows the connection as not secure, even though I installed the security certificate, causing any issues?

Just grasping at straws here as I can't see anything wrong in my setup.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10070
  • Karma: +761/-141
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #27 on: October 20, 2017, 11:26:30 pm »
@MadMax1412
What happens when you do connectivity on the Local Concierge Server and the Cloud Server ?
By any chance have you configured your Vera as  "Secure"  (User and Account Info -> Unit Settings) ?
I have been told that connectivity fails if that is turned on.

Also let me know what your Vera Serial # is ... so I can look in the Server Logs.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2017, 11:28:26 pm by RichardTSchaefer »

Offline MadMax1412

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #28 on: October 21, 2017, 03:26:10 am »
By any chance have you configured your Vera as  "Secure"  (User and Account Info -> Unit Settings) ?
I have been told that connectivity fails if that is turned on.

It shows a greyed out box with a tick in it next to "Secure Your Vera", but when I click on the box it says "Confirmation required
By enabling this option you will not have local access to your Vera. You will only be able to access your Vera through relay. Are you sure you want to continue?
" at which point I cancel out.  So although the box has a tick in it, the fact that both the box and tick are grey I gather means it's not enabled.

What happens when you do connectivity on the Local Concierge Server and the Cloud Server ?

If you mean going to https://192.168.1.74:8989/ and going down to the section called "Vera Devices" and clicking on the button called "Connectivity", then I get a response that reads: Successfull bi-diretional connectivity  (that's the spelling it's got BTW).

Also let me know what your Vera Serial # is ... so I can look in the Server Logs.
The serial number is 45202318

Offline GaryOkie

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: few questions/issues
« Reply #29 on: October 21, 2017, 12:17:13 pm »
just noticed a new update was released to support UI7 mixed case names.   That probably explains why my connectivity to Vera servers was failing.    Installing update now, and will report back.

EDIT:  Latest update did indeed fix my issue! 
« Last Edit: October 21, 2017, 08:18:53 pm by GaryOkie »